Atul Auto logo

Atul Auto shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ATULAUTOBSE: 531795Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesSmall Cap

Atul Auto Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1996 on BSE, Jun 2013 on NSE
Last close ₹419.70up ₹7.45 (1.81%)BSE ₹417.60

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹412.25.

29 Oct: open ₹412.25, high ₹424.10, low ₹406.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹380.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹596.55High, 5 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,165 Cr1,366th largest listed
P/E
24.66
P/B
2.41
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
11.4%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
69,70955.8% delivered

Atul Auto's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Atul Auto, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.70%
  • Foreign institutions0.59%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others56.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.83%0.07%42.70%0.59%0.07%56.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%49.48%46.46%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%
Indian promoters52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%49.48%46.46%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%
47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%50.52%53.54%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%
Shares in issue2,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,19,43,2002,38,79,2272,60,50,9442,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,2802,77,51,280
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000013,51,74232,87,76941,07,74458,08,08041,24,57822,39,0567,57,5757,57,5755,05,0502,18,855––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000013,51,74216,04,2675,38,7207,57,5757,57,5757,57,5757,57,5757,57,5755,05,0502,18,855––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Atul Auto shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,268Dec 1621,653Mar 1721,281Jun 1719,393Sep 1722,025Dec 1721,573Mar 1820,715Jun 1820,733Sep 1821,041Dec 1821,108Mar 1920,953Jun 1920,798Sep 1920,955Dec 1921,342Mar 2022,625Jun 2031,678Sep 2035,194Dec 2035,247Mar 2142,056Jun 2142,107Sep 2142,265Dec 2143,525Mar 2245,603Jun 2243,621Sep 2239,921Dec 2240,819Mar 2344,433Jun 2346,849Sep 2349,414Dec 2349,815Mar 2449,228Jun 2457,803Sep 2458,649Dec 2459,882Mar 2560,504Jun 2563,289Sep 2561,382Dec 2559,046Mar 2659,890Jun 2657,961Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,26821,65321,28119,39322,02521,57320,71520,73321,04121,10820,95320,79820,95521,34222,62531,67835,19435,24742,05642,10742,26543,52545,60343,62139,92140,81944,43346,84949,41449,81549,22857,80358,64959,88260,50463,28961,38259,04659,89057,961
27272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272728282827313131313131313131313131
Indian promoters27272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272728282827313131313131313131313131
21,24121,62621,25419,36621,99821,54620,68820,70621,01421,08120,92620,77120,92821,31522,59831,65135,16735,22042,02942,08042,23843,49845,57643,59439,89340,79144,40546,82249,38349,78449,19757,77258,61859,85160,47363,25861,35159,01559,85957,930
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Atul Auto promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHANDRA MAHESH, 7.10%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHANDRA MAHESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.10%19,69,242
JAYANTIBHAI CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.23%14,52,752
DHARMENDRABHAI JAGJIVANDAS CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.57%12,67,326
HARISHKUMAR JAGJIVAN CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.82%10,58,923
BHARATBHAI JAGJIVANDAS CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.52%9,75,906
MANISHABEN ATULKUMAR CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.10%8,60,529
KHUSHBU AUTO PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.33%6,46,565
HIREN VASANTRAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%2,88,960
MAHENDRAKUMAR JAMNADAS PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%2,77,848
REKHABEN MAHESHBHAI CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%2,55,300
CHETANKUMAR VASANTRAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%2,20,536
HARSHABEN HARISHBHAI CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.76%2,11,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Atul Auto, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIJAY KEDIADirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%
KEDIA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.35%1.23%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%
ADITYA DEORAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––
MANOHAR DEVABHAKTUNINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.16%1.07%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––
VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––7.05%13.70%18.20%––––––––––––
SAHIL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––
AMALTAS CAPITAL INDIA FUND LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIESAlternative investment funds–––––1.95%–1.95%––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
EMKAY EMERGING STARS FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHMORE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds–––1.79%1.95%–1.95%–1.95%1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.