Ather Energy logo

Ather Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ATHERENERGBSE: 544397AutomobilesSmall Cap

Ather Energy Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 2025 · Issue price ₹321
Last close ₹1,674.00up ₹99.00 (6.29%)BSE ₹1,671.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,575.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,607.00, high ₹1,702.00, low ₹1,607.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹582.05Low, 6 Nov 2025₹1,744.00High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹66,391 Cr260th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
15.49
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−6.7%
ROCE
−6.5%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
1,30,21,84323.0% delivered

Ather Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ather Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.33%
  • Foreign institutions15.09%
  • Indian institutions27.02%
  • Individuals and others15.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
42.33%9.83%42.09%41.22%40.86%40.77%40.72%42.33%24.07%23.60%17.46%17.22%16.23%15.09%24.01%23.61%28.10%28.98%29.29%27.02%9.83%11.57%13.58%13.04%13.76%15.56%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.09%41.22%40.86%40.77%40.72%42.33%
Indian promoters42.09%41.22%40.86%40.77%40.72%42.33%
57.91%58.78%59.14%59.23%59.28%57.67%
Shares in issue37,24,59,66838,03,24,24138,18,41,15138,26,73,16438,31,20,97039,66,03,751
Shares locked in25,98,13,60823,89,40,8207,66,38,0007,66,38,0007,66,38,00017,76,90,179
Promoters' shares locked in15,67,68,71615,67,68,7167,66,38,0007,66,38,0007,66,38,00015,35,98,716
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ather Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,41,409Jun 251,41,467Sep 251,73,478Dec 251,69,887Mar 262,29,896Jun 263,47,160Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,41,4091,41,4671,73,4781,69,8872,29,8963,47,160
777777
Indian promoters777777
1,41,4021,41,4601,73,4711,69,8802,29,8893,47,153
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ather Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hero Motocorp Limited, 32.01%. The filing names 26 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hero Motocorp LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others32.01%12,69,63,25290.64%
Tarun Sanjay MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.86%1,92,57,732100.00%
Swapnil Babanlal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.86%1,92,57,732100.00%
Jain Family Trust (Represented by Swapnil Babanlal Jain)Indian companies, trusts and others0.16%6,52,5000.00%
Swapnil Jain Family Trust (Represented by Swapnil Babanlal Jain)Indian companies, trusts and others0.16%6,52,5000.00%
Mehta Family Trust (Represented by Tarun Sanjay Mehta)Indian companies, trusts and others0.15%5,83,0000.00%
Tarun Swarna Family Trust (Represented by Tarun Sanjay Mehta)Indian companies, trusts and others0.13%5,22,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ather Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ather Energy

HolderJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
India Japan FundAlternative investment funds6.03%5.91%5.88%5.87%5.86%6.07%
Caladium Investment Pte LtdForeign direct investment10.88%10.65%9.27%9.25%7.56%3.23%
Kamath AssociatesResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.85%1.81%1.80%1.54%1.32%1.09%
NksquaredResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.85%1.81%1.80%1.54%1.30%1.07%
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund IiAlternative investment funds4.77%4.67%1.92%–––
Internet Fund III Pte. Ltd.Foreign direct investment5.20%5.09%––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I1.02%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Caladium Investment Pte Ltd 3.23%, −3.64 pts
  • Indian institutions: India Japan Fund 6.07%, +0.37 pts
  • Individuals and others: Kamath Associates 1.09%, −0.13 pts; Nksquared 1.07%, −0.13 pts