Astral logo

Astral shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASTRALBSE: 532830Industrial ProductsMid Cap

Astral Limited · Formerly Astral Poly Technik · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2007
Last close ₹1,376.00up ₹27.00 (2.00%)BSE ₹1,350.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,349.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,351.00, high ₹1,376.00, low ₹1,337.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,311.60Low, 9 Jul 2026₹1,768.70High, 11 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹36,966 Cr217th largest listed
P/E
64.23
P/B
9.11
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
19.3%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
5,44,47955.0% delivered

Astral's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Astral, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.22%
  • Foreign institutions11.09%
  • Indian institutions24.13%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.85%0.00%54.22%11.09%24.13%10.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.34%59.34%59.34%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.49%58.49%58.48%58.48%58.13%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.85%55.85%55.85%55.85%55.85%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.21%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%
Indian promoters54.36%54.36%54.36%53.53%53.53%53.53%53.52%53.52%53.51%53.51%53.19%50.80%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.74%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.85%55.85%55.85%55.85%55.85%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.10%54.21%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%
Foreign promoters4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.94%4.94%––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
40.66%40.66%40.66%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.51%41.51%41.52%41.52%41.87%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.15%45.90%45.90%45.90%45.90%45.90%45.90%45.90%45.79%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.28%5.28%5.28%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue11,97,66,56511,97,66,56511,97,66,56511,97,66,56511,97,66,56511,97,66,56511,97,86,96511,97,86,96511,98,06,56511,98,06,56512,05,29,76515,06,62,20615,06,62,20615,06,62,20615,06,62,20615,06,71,51615,06,80,82620,09,07,76820,09,07,76820,09,20,18120,09,20,18120,09,20,18120,09,20,18120,14,58,67920,14,58,67926,86,11,57226,86,11,57226,86,19,29126,86,27,00926,86,27,00926,86,27,00926,86,27,00926,86,34,72726,86,34,72726,86,34,72726,86,34,72726,86,50,16326,86,50,16326,86,50,16326,86,50,163
Shares locked in13,85,20413,85,20413,85,20413,85,20413,85,20413,85,20413,85,20413,85,204––––––––––0000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Astral shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,297Dec 1614,496Mar 1715,626Jun 1716,399Sep 1717,384Dec 1716,952Mar 1818,084Jun 1819,642Sep 1821,046Dec 1822,958Mar 1925,470Jun 1931,548Sep 1936,211Dec 1944,976Mar 2052,901Jun 2052,459Sep 2052,186Dec 2098,974Mar 211,24,057Jun 211,71,566Sep 211,99,756Dec 212,41,931Mar 222,72,680Jun 222,70,045Sep 223,03,281Dec 223,19,899Mar 232,92,672Jun 232,95,456Sep 232,93,602Dec 232,85,688Mar 242,62,050Jun 242,93,911Sep 242,97,527Dec 243,09,714Mar 252,98,456Jun 252,97,582Sep 252,79,726Dec 252,58,441Mar 262,64,925Jun 262,51,854Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,29714,49615,62616,39917,38416,95218,08419,64221,04622,95825,47031,54836,21144,97652,90152,45952,18698,9741,24,0571,71,5661,99,7562,41,9312,72,6802,70,0453,03,2813,19,8992,92,6722,95,4562,93,6022,85,6882,62,0502,93,9112,97,5273,09,7142,98,4562,97,5822,79,7262,58,4412,64,9252,51,854
6666666666665555555555554444444466666666
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555554444444466666666
Foreign promoters111111111111––––––0000000000000000––––––
15,29114,49015,62016,39317,37816,94618,07819,63621,04022,95225,46431,54236,20644,97152,89652,45452,18198,9691,24,0521,71,5611,99,7512,41,9262,72,6752,70,0403,03,2773,19,8952,92,6682,95,4522,93,5982,85,6842,62,0462,93,9072,97,5213,09,7082,98,4502,97,5762,79,7202,58,4352,64,9192,51,848
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Astral promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER, 31.57%. The filing names 18 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.57%8,48,17,118
SAUMYA POLYMERS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.54%2,29,43,195
JAGRUTI SANDEEP ENGINEERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.56%2,03,18,588
KAIRAV CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.55%1,75,88,065
JAGRUTI ENGINEER PRIVATE TRUST (TRUSTEE SANDEEP PRAVINCHANDRA ENGINEER)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
SANDEEP ENGINEER PRIVATE TRUST (TRUSTEE JAGRUTI SANDEEP ENGINEER)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Astral, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Astral

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF004200910LICEND+GRW512Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.39%2.81%4.99%6.90%6.79%6.46%6.46%
TREE LINE ASIA MASTER FUND (SINGAPORE) PTE. LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.17%2.16%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.59%1.59%1.49%1.39%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.34%1.56%1.56%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.26%1.29%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED PURE GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.16%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%2.32%2.54%2.50%2.30%2.09%1.00%––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IIProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.94%3.94%4.20%4.64%5.26%5.55%7.99%8.51%8.51%9.16%9.10%9.10%8.95%8.52%8.40%7.90%7.73%7.18%6.68%5.35%3.98%3.33%2.93%2.76%2.76%2.65%2.65%2.57%2.42%1.89%1.89%1.60%1.13%–––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIER 2Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%––1.10%1.15%––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.85%2.23%2.23%2.11%2.11%1.82%–––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––1.38%1.54%1.73%1.59%1.61%1.23%1.13%–––1.20%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
ABG CAPITALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.80%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.73%1.83%1.83%1.66%1.65%1.65%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DF INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.28%2.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY SURESH PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MITEN MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTR FOCUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.24%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.67%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED PURE GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 1.16%; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.29%, +0.03 pts