Aspinwall and Company logo

Aspinwall and Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASPINWALLDiversifiedSmall Cap

Aspinwall and Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2016
Last close ₹230.05down ₹0.40 (0.17%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹230.45.

28 Oct: open ₹230.45, high ₹234.00, low ₹230.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹200.25Low, 23 Mar 2026₹299.80High, 1 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹180 Cr2,486th largest listed
P/E
11.43
P/E without one-offs
16.47
P/B
0.90
Dividend yield
2.83%
ROE
8.0%
ROE without one-offs
5.5%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.38
Volume, NSE
48288.2% delivered

Aspinwall and Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aspinwall and Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.46%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others35.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.46%0.00%64.46%35.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%
Indian promoters64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%
35.54%35.53%35.52%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.55%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%
Shares in issue78,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,28878,18,288
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aspinwall and Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,376Sep 214,470Dec 214,536Mar 224,345Jun 224,233Sep 224,262Dec 224,224Mar 234,359Jun 234,545Sep 234,615Dec 234,971Mar 244,819Jun 245,192Sep 245,011Dec 244,823Mar 254,742Jun 254,691Sep 254,611Dec 254,676Mar 264,526Jun 264,405Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3764,4704,5364,3454,2334,2624,2244,3594,5454,6154,9714,8195,1925,0114,8234,7424,6914,6114,6764,5264,405
121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
4,3644,4584,5244,3334,2214,2504,2124,3474,5334,6034,9594,8075,1804,9994,8114,7304,6794,5994,6644,5144,393
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aspinwall and Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Narayanan Investment Trust Pvt Ltd, 21.82%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.

Holder
Narayanan Investment Trust Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others21.82%17,05,884
Rama VarmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.91%11,65,344
H H Gouri Parvathy BhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.37%10,44,992
Kumari Investment Corporation Pvt ltdIndian companies, trusts and others5.87%4,59,136
Pooruruttathi Thirunal MarthandaVarmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.70%2,11,270
H H Thiruvathira Thirunal Lakshmi BhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.93%1,51,058
H H Aswathi Thirunal Rama VarmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.48%1,15,514
Avittom Thirunal Adithya VarmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%80,916
Gouri Lakshmi BhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%65,890
Rajaraja varma ChemprolIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.48%37,588
Krishnakumar RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,064
Girija VarmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Aspinwall and Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––3.49%3.49%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%
ICDS LimitedCompanies–––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%–1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
Sharad kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.07%1.16%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Investor education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––3.38%––3.38%––––––––––
LCDS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––2.00%––––––––––––
Mahendra GirdhlalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.88%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.