Amit Spinning Industries share price

BSE: 521076Textiles & Apparels

Amit Spinning Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 1994

Trading suspended since 5 Feb 2019

Last traded ₹0.69 on 4 Sep 2017

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Oct 2016, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008, May 2008 to Jul 2010, in Dec 2010, in Jan 2011, in Feb 2011, in Mar 2011, in Mar 2011, in Apr 2011, in Apr 2011, in May 2011, in May 2011, in May 2011, in May 2011, in Jun 2011, in Jun 2011, in Jun 2011, in Jun 2011, in Jul 2011, in Jul 2011, in Aug 2011, in Aug 2011, in Aug 2011, in Aug 2011, in Aug 2011, in Sep 2011, in Sep 2011, in Sep 2011, in Sep 2011, in Sep 2011, in Oct 2011, in Oct 2011, in Nov 2011, in Nov 2011, in Dec 2011, in Dec 2011, in Dec 2011, in Dec 2011, in Jan 2012, in Jan 2012, in Jan 2012, in Jan 2012, in Feb 2012, in Feb 2012, in Feb 2012, in Mar 2012, in Mar 2012, in Mar 2012, in Mar 2012, Mar 2012 to Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in Apr 2012, in May 2012, in Jun 2012, in Jun 2012, in Jun 2012, in Jul 2012, in Jul 2012, in Jul 2012, in Jul 2012, in Aug 2012, in Aug 2012, in Aug 2012, in Aug 2012, in Sep 2012, in Sep 2012, in Sep 2012, Sep 2012 to Oct 2012, in Oct 2012, in Oct 2012, in Oct 2012, in Oct 2012, Oct 2012 to Nov 2012, in Nov 2012, in Nov 2012, in Nov 2012, in Nov 2012, in Dec 2012, Dec 2012 to Jan 2013, in Jan 2013, in Jan 2013, in Jan 2013, in Jan 2013, in Feb 2013, in Feb 2013, in Feb 2013, in Feb 2013, in Mar 2013, Apr 2013 to Jun 2013, in Aug 2013, Aug 2013 to Sep 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, Nov 2013 to Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, Dec 2013 to Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Feb 2014, in Feb 2014, Feb 2014 to Mar 2014, in Mar 2014, in Mar 2014, in Mar 2014, Mar 2014 to Apr 2014, in Apr 2014, Apr 2014 to May 2014, in May 2014, in May 2014, May 2014 to Jun 2014, in Jun 2014, in Jun 2014, in Jun 2014, in Jun 2014, in Jul 2014, in Jul 2014, in Jul 2014, in Jul 2014, in Jul 2014, in Jul 2014, in Jul 2014, in Aug 2014, in Aug 2014, in Aug 2014, in Sep 2014, in Sep 2014, in Sep 2014, in Sep 2014, in Sep 2014, in Oct 2014, in Oct 2014, Oct 2014 to Nov 2014, Dec 2014 to Jan 2015, in Jan 2015, in Jan 2015, in Jan 2015, in Mar 2015, in Apr 2015, in Jun 2015, Aug 2015 to Jun 2016, in Jun 2016, in Jul 2016, in Jul 2016, in Jul 2016, in Jul 2016, in Aug 2016, Aug 2016 to Sep 2016, in Sep 2016, in Oct 2016, in Oct 2016, in Oct 2016, in Nov 2016, in Nov 2016, Nov 2016 to Dec 2016, in Dec 2016, in Jan 2017, in Jan 2017, in Jan 2017, in Jan 2017, in Jan 2017, in Jan 2017, in Feb 2017, in Feb 2017, in Feb 2017, in Feb 2017, in Mar 2017, in Mar 2017, in Mar 2017, Mar 2017 to Apr 2017, in Apr 2017, in May 2017, in May 2017, in May 2017, in Jun 2017, in Jun 2017, in Jul 2017, in Jul 2017, in Jul 2017 and in Sep 2017, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 27 Oct 2016 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹25 Cr+1.3% on a year ago · −31.9% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.38 Cr
Net profit
−₹2.65 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹9.67
Operating margin
−1.5%
Net margin
−10.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue25
  2. Materials and goods−18
  3. Employee costs−0.7
  4. Other expenses−6.6
  5. Operating profit−0.4
  6. Depreciation−1.1
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. Finance costs−1.2
  9. Profit before tax−2.7
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−2.7

Amit Spinning Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
22−1.9Sep 2322−2.4Dec 23280.9Mar 2420−0.8Jun 2426−1.4Sep 2424−1.2Dec 24335.9Mar 2525−0.3Jun 25273.9Sep 25310.3Dec 25370.2Mar 2625−2.7Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹37 Cr, quarter to Mar 2026; lowest ₹20 Cr, quarter to Jun 2024A loss in the quarter to Jun 2026, −₹2.65 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
18.8%−11.1%−1.2%−3.3%5.4%3.9%0.3%−0.3%18.8%4.9%5.2%5.6%10.0%−1.5%−8.5%−11.1%3.2%−3.8%−5.5%−5.2%17.7%−1.4%14.3%0.8%0.5%−10.6%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
₹ croreSep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Filed 14 NovDec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Jun 2025Q1Sep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Mar 2026Q4Jun 2026Q1
Revenue from operations17.750.130.924.611.212.829.523.922.022.027.820.025.824.133.224.726.930.736.725.0
15.143.727.522.613.413.729.823.622.322.726.319.225.824.126.923.525.529.033.025.4
Materials and goods bought10.639.122.718.611.78.025.518.817.017.220.913.819.918.421.017.018.419.426.618.1
Employee costs0.50.70.70.60.40.80.60.10.60.70.50.60.60.80.61.11.20.90.70.7
Other expenses4.03.94.13.41.35.03.74.64.74.84.94.95.34.85.45.46.08.65.76.6
Operating profit before depreciation2.56.43.31.9−2.1−0.9−0.30.3−0.3−0.71.50.80.1−0.16.21.21.41.73.7−0.4
Operating margin14.4%12.7%10.8%7.9%−19.0%−7.0%−1.1%1.3%−1.2%−3.3%5.4%3.9%0.3%−0.3%18.8%4.9%5.2%5.6%10.0%−1.5%
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.40.40.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.91.61.31.31.21.1
Other income0.50.21.00.00.00.00.20.00.00.01.00.00.00.02.21.14.80.70.10.1
Finance costs1.11.01.10.80.91.01.01.21.11.21.01.01.00.71.61.11.10.92.51.2
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax1.55.12.80.6−3.5−2.3−1.6−1.4−1.9−2.40.9−0.8−1.4−1.25.9−0.33.90.30.2−2.7
Tax0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax rate0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%––––––0.0%–––0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%–
Net profit1.55.12.80.6−3.5−2.3−1.6−1.4−1.9−2.40.9−0.8−1.4−1.25.9−0.33.90.30.2−2.7
Other comprehensive income0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.10.0
Total comprehensive income1.55.12.80.6−3.5−2.3−1.5−1.4−1.9−2.40.9−0.8−1.4−1.25.9−0.33.90.30.1−2.7
Net margin8.7%10.1%9.2%2.6%−31.5%−18.2%−5.5%−6.0%−8.5%−11.1%3.2%−3.8%−5.5%−5.2%17.7%−1.4%14.3%0.8%0.5%−10.6%
Earnings per share₹5.61₹18.52₹10.32₹2.31−₹12.92−₹8.52–−₹5.21−₹6.81−₹8.90₹3.20−₹2.75−₹5.21−₹4.55₹21.57−₹1.25₹14.04₹0.92₹0.34−₹9.67
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.2−13Mar 170.0−37Mar 180−7.134Mar 1939−9.847Mar 20471.948Mar 211151245Mar 2278−6.951Mar 2396−4.843Mar 241032.473Mar 251193.965Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹119 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 6 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.9%−18,31,050.0%−2,10,425.0%3.4%14.9%14.2%−1.8%0.9%6.8%6.7%−8,317.0%−18,31,050.0%−24.9%4.0%10.4%−8.8%−5.1%2.4%3.3%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue119
  2. Materials and goods−81
  3. Employee costs−3.9
  4. Other expenses−26
  5. Operating profit8.0
  6. Depreciation−5.4
  7. Other income+6.8
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−5.5
  10. Profit before tax3.9
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit3.9

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹99 Cr
  • Inventory₹19 Cr
  • Receivables₹17 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹65 Cr
  • Net worth₹46 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹22 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations00039471157896103119119
–41384099809596111113
Materials and goods bought0–02627816474738182
Employee costs–3012222344
Other expenses–111111161319202627
Operating profit before depreciation–−4−11716−11786
Operating margin–−2,10,425.0%–3.4%14.9%14.2%−1.8%0.9%6.8%6.7%5.4%
Materials, % of revenue–––66.2%58.6%70.2%81.7%77.2%71.0%68.4%69.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue–1,57,895.0%–2.0%3.3%2.1%3.1%2.1%2.5%3.3%3.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue–52,610.0%–28.4%23.3%13.4%17.0%19.8%19.8%21.6%22.5%
Depreciation and amortisation33332222255
Operating profit after depreciation–−7−4−1515−3−1531
Other income00001201276
Finance costs–1145445466
Profit before one-off items and tax–−8−5−5212−7−5242
One-off items–−29−2−50000000
Profit before tax−5−37−7−10212−7−5242
Tax9–000000000
Net profit−13−37−7−10212−7−5242
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––−7−10212−7−5242
Net margin−8,317.0%−18,31,050.0%–−24.9%4.0%10.4%−8.8%−5.1%2.4%3.3%1.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations793473126583526320
783770114–3128419
Materials and goods bought22019504–190
Employee costs––––––––6
Other expenses––––––––3
Operating profit before depreciation1−3312–3−2−8−8
Operating margin1.5%−7.9%4.3%9.5%–9.8%−6.2%−26.4%−2,176.4%
Materials, % of revenue––––––––117.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––––––1,460.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––––––687.9%
Depreciation and amortisation5555–5433
Operating profit after depreciation−4−8−17–−1−6−12−12
Other income5–––00000
Finance costs778862433
Profit before tax−6−15−90−25−3−10−15−15
Tax−200––––9–
Net profit−4−14−90−25−3−10−24−15
Net margin−5.0%−41.5%−12.3%−0.2%−42.6%−8.8%−36.5%−75.2%−3,854.4%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−433405245394346
Share capital2121222222
Reserves−2413385043374044
3447484551437365
3619242232335767
034312723182922
Total assets33869510110091128136
30768081827910697
210142018122238
Net debt3346474551437365
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.310.50.711.11.36.1
3.410.40.711.31.36.8
−4.8−7.81.89.5−6.5−4.1
Receivables−4.0−2.90.24.5−8.2−5.3
Inventories−1.4−4.22.40.4−1.5−10.4
Payables−0.6−0.8−0.94.93.212.2
Other working capital1.30.10.0−0.3−0.1−0.6
Capital spending6.03.62.80.533.26.5
Free cash flow−2.76.8−2.010.6−31.9−0.4
−5.4−3.4−3.11.0−27.37.9
2.1−7.72.4−12.426.0−13.8
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued1.50.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.0−0.70.0−0.20.00.3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share−₹3.21−₹8.90−₹1.72–₹6.82₹43.86−₹24.54−₹17.72₹9.06₹14.05
Diluted earnings per share−₹3.21−₹8.90−₹1.72–₹6.82₹43.86−₹24.54−₹17.72₹9.06₹14.05
Book value per share––−₹0.94––₹12.55₹10.84₹9.56₹10.34₹11.20
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth−59.2%−98.7%−100.0%–18.3%147.4%−32.3%22.5%7.7%15.5%
Operating profit growth––––417.4%136.8%––759.1%14.3%
Net profit growth–––––542.8%–––60.7%
Earnings per share growth–––––543.1%–––55.1%
–––−66.5%5.1%26.2%−14.3%−11.5%6.0%8.9%
––––71.6 pts21.1 pts−40.5 pts2.8 pts17.5 pts2.9 pts
From the net margin––––77.2 pts8.1 pts−48.3 pts6.1 pts16.9 pts2.3 pts
From asset turnover––––−2.4 pts17.0 pts7.5 pts−2.4 pts−0.3 pts−0.3 pts
From borrowing––––−3.2 pts−4.0 pts0.3 pts−0.9 pts0.9 pts0.9 pts
Return on capital employed––−13.4%−1.5%6.1%15.2%−3.5%−1.5%4.0%2.4%
Cash conversion––––176.8%86.9%––51.5%155.1%
Interest cover––––1.23.3––1.10.5
Debt to equity–––1.391.200.871.141.101.721.42
Receivable days–––13422638144252
Inventory days––−87266824746374587
Payable days––−3,125695713113450100
Cash conversion cycle, days–––10676073183740
Working capital days–––26594962153443
Asset turnover––0.000.660.521.180.781.000.940.90
Assets per rupee of net worth––−8.404.012.452.132.092.272.682.98
Sales per rupee of plant––0.000.520.591.440.971.240.991.26
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.862.091.430.2513.731.22
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
76.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate77.2%20.6%15.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–16.0%–
Return on equity, average–3.0%1.1%
Return on capital employed, average–3.3%1.6%
Operating margin, average–5.4%4.8%
Net margin, average−2,04,376.2%0.4%0.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.960.95
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–4532
Interest cover, average––0.8
Debt to equity, average–1.251.41

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations29.618.56.1
Cash from investing−24.8−18.37.9
Cash from financing−5.4−0.1−13.8
Capital spending46.640.26.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised41.730.70.0
Borrowings repaid24.116.08.3

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–874778
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−0.32−1.05−2.36−3.78−0.67−2.27
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–4.335.11−4.46−17.8025.92−7.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––2.0670.61–12.02
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–270.23−93.7129.79−77.46215.3629.19
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−16,646.2125.70−128.43−1.86−20.6920.39103.94
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue4.52−1.66−0.810.37−0.320.230.28
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.000.00–0.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent–0.000.00––0.000.00
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––0.00––0.000.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2026 the company reports one business segment, Spinning, which carries all its revenue.

Who owns Amit Spinning Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Sep 2026.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.96%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others49.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.96%49.04%50.96%49.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%
Indian promoters50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%50.96%
49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%39.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%39.24%39.24%39.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,6674,11,69,667
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amit Spinning Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,331Sep 2117,331Dec 2117,331Mar 2217,330Jun 2217,330Sep 2217,330Dec 2217,328Mar 2317,326Jun 2317,326Sep 2317,326Dec 2317,324Mar 2417,324Jun 2417,324Sep 2417,324Dec 2417,322Mar 2517,322Jun 2517,320Sep 2517,319Dec 2517,319Mar 2617,319Jun 2617,318Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,33117,33117,33117,33017,33017,33017,32817,32617,32617,32617,32417,32417,32417,32417,32217,32217,32017,31917,31917,31917,318
111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111
17,33017,33017,33017,32917,32917,32917,32717,32517,32517,32517,32317,32317,32317,32317,32117,32117,31917,31817,31817,31817,317
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amit Spinning Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SPENTEX INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 50.96%.

Holder
SPENTEX INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others50.96%2,09,81,077
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amit Spinning Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMITA BHARAT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%
APARNA BHARAT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%
BHARAT PUNAMCHAND SHAH HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%–4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%
ASHITA K SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%–2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%
VINIT SETHI HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
Bharat Punamchan D HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.27%––––––––––––––––
Ashita K SethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.37%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Amit Spinning Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2017BSE close0.69+6.2%1.290.60
2016BSE close0.65–1.270.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2016 is from its first session, 27 Oct 2016. The close is the year's last trade for 2017 (4 Sep 2017) and 2016 (13 Dec 2016).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 4 Sep 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
4 Sep 20170.690.690.690.690.69100
2 Aug 20170.700.700.700.700.701,001
31 Jul 20170.750.750.750.750.751,000
28 Jul 20170.700.700.700.700.702
24 Jul 20170.750.750.750.750.751,000
21 Jul 20170.750.750.750.750.75149
20 Jul 20170.750.750.750.750.75730
19 Jul 20170.700.700.700.700.701
18 Jul 20170.750.750.750.750.755
14 Jul 20170.700.700.700.700.702
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
9 Jun 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 Jun 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 May 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
26 May 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
23 May 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
22 May 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
12 May 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
12 Apr 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
11 Apr 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
10 Apr 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
31 Mar 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 Mar 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
7 Mar 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Mar 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
23 Feb 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
22 Feb 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
20 Feb 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
15 Feb 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Feb 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
8 Feb 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Feb 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Feb 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
23 Jan 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
13 Jan 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
12 Jan 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Jan 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Jan 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
9 Jan 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
6 Jan 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
13 Dec 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
12 Dec 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
9 Dec 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 Nov 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Nov 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
8 Nov 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Nov 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Nov 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
27 Oct 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
25 Oct 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
21 Oct 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 Oct 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
18 Oct 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 Oct 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
4 Oct 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
23 Sep 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
6 Sep 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
28 Jul 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
25 Jul 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
22 Jul 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
20 Jul 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
13 Jul 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Jul 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
7 Jul 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
4 Jul 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
23 Jun 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
16 Jun 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
27 Aug 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
4 Jun 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Jun 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
12 Feb 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
30 Jan 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
21 Jan 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
20 Jan 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
16 Jan 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
13 Jan 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
8 Jan 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
23 Dec 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
18 Nov 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 Oct 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
27 Oct 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
22 Oct 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
16 Oct 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
9 Oct 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
30 Sep 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
4 Sep 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Sep 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
21 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
14 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
9 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
8 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
4 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
30 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
25 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
18 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
17 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
16 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
13 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
9 Jun 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 May 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
21 May 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
20 May 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
13 May 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
9 May 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 May 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
21 Apr 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
13 Dec 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
25 Nov 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
21 Nov 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
11 Nov 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
22 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
21 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
14 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
11 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
8 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
7 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
4 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
3 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
1 Oct 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
30 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
28 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
12 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Jul 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
23 Apr 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 Sep 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
521076
ISIN
INE988A01026
Industry
Textiles & Apparels
Former symbols
ASIL
CIN
L17100PN1991PLC190209
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
Gat No. 47 & 48, Sangwade, Kolhapur Hupari Road, 416202, Maharashtra
Share registrar
RCMC Share Registry Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments