Asian Paints logo

Asian Paints shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASIANPAINTBSE: 500820Consumer DurablesLarge Cap

Asian Paints Limited · Formerly Asian Paints India · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1982 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹2,302.00up ₹17.40 (0.76%)BSE ₹2,298.70

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,284.60.

29 Oct: open ₹2,285.00, high ₹2,302.00, low ₹2,217.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,115.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹2,985.70High, 4 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹2,20,807 Cr38th largest listed
P/E
45.63
P/B
10.16
Dividend yield
1.19%
ROE
23.4%
ROCE
23.9%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
25,21,12930.1% delivered

Asian Paints' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Asian Paints, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.65%
  • Foreign institutions13.76%
  • Indian institutions20.50%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.02%
  • Employee trusts0.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
52.65%0.04%52.65%13.76%20.50%13.02%0.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.65%
Indian promoters52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.11%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%
47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.18%47.35%47.35%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.32%47.32%47.32%47.33%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.32%47.29%47.28%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.02%0.02%0.02%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.09%0.08%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares13.24%14.58%16.06%14.01%13.99%13.17%12.53%12.52%11.93%11.98%11.95%11.88%12.53%11.87%11.70%11.86%10.67%9.44%9.03%7.92%7.64%11.08%10.99%10.63%7.62%7.41%7.26%6.49%6.58%7.04%7.15%7.70%9.21%9.30%9.38%9.09%8.60%9.85%9.54%10.37%
Shares in issue95,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,79095,91,97,790
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Asian Paints shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,09,297Dec 162,02,914Mar 171,97,645Jun 171,92,753Sep 171,91,586Dec 171,85,307Mar 181,77,419Jun 181,95,766Sep 182,07,576Dec 182,11,792Mar 192,33,167Jun 192,27,904Sep 192,48,791Dec 193,00,307Mar 203,53,284Jun 203,57,904Sep 203,52,905Dec 204,99,185Mar 214,92,867Jun 215,77,154Sep 217,12,261Dec 219,46,876Mar 2210,11,447Jun 229,11,680Sep 229,79,331Dec 2210,82,650Mar 239,97,455Jun 239,85,216Sep 239,75,319Dec 2311,05,326Mar 2411,11,601Jun 249,75,807Sep 2411,92,876Dec 2412,13,836Mar 2511,71,145Jun 2511,08,404Sep 2510,00,999Dec 2510,01,799Mar 269,59,219Jun 269,34,232Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,09,2972,02,9141,97,6451,92,7531,91,5861,85,3071,77,4191,95,7662,07,5762,11,7922,33,1672,27,9042,48,7913,00,3073,53,2843,57,9043,52,9054,99,1854,92,8675,77,1547,12,2619,46,87610,11,4479,11,6809,79,33110,82,6509,97,4559,85,2169,75,31911,05,32611,11,6019,75,80711,92,87612,13,83611,71,14511,08,40410,00,99910,01,7999,59,2199,34,232
83838383838383838385858585818181818181818181818181818183828383838383838382828282
Indian promoters83838383838383838385858585818181818181818181818181818183828383838383838380808080
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––2222
2,09,2142,02,8311,97,5621,92,6701,91,5031,85,2241,77,3361,95,6832,07,4932,11,7072,33,0822,27,8192,48,7063,00,2263,53,2033,57,8233,52,8244,99,1044,92,7865,77,0727,12,1799,46,79410,11,3659,11,5989,79,24910,82,5689,97,3739,85,1329,75,23611,05,24211,11,5179,75,72311,92,79212,13,75211,71,06111,08,32010,00,91610,01,7169,59,1369,34,149
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Asian Paints promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sattva Holding and Trading Private Limited, 5.71%. The filing names 35 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sattva Holding and Trading Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.71%5,47,89,18312.30%
Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.38%5,16,06,63874.93%
Geetanjali Trading and Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.79%4,59,06,1408.17%
Elcid Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.95%2,83,13,8600.00%
Shubhit Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.41%2,31,50,7300.00%
Sudhanva Investments and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.98%1,90,01,7600.00%
Rupen Investment & Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.97%1,88,49,8250.00%
Satyadharma Investments and Trading Company Private Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.91%1,83,34,2800.00%
Castle Investment & Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.61%1,54,57,4700.00%
Lyon Investment & Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.50%1,43,42,0600.00%
Dipika Amar VakilIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.33%1,27,61,3400.00%
Jaldhar Investments and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.30%1,24,28,2500.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Asian Paints, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Asian Paints

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.68%4.69%5.55%6.47%6.52%–7.70%–5.22%3.96%2.92%2.85%2.85%2.76%2.80%2.38%1.96%1.95%2.33%1.49%1.85%2.04%2.69%2.77%3.14%3.80%4.09%4.48%5.00%5.78%6.47%6.61%7.15%8.29%8.51%8.51%8.35%8.11%8.11%7.98%
Siddhant Commercials Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––––––
Teesta Retail Private LimitedCompanies––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––––––––––––––
1)Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––6.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA JEEVAN SAATHI PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––7.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ojasvi Trading Private LimitedOther non-institutions4.90%4.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 7.98%, −0.13 pts