Asian Hotels (North) logo

Asian Hotels (North) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASIANHOTNRBSE: 500023Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Asian Hotels (North) Limited · Formerly Asian Hotels · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1983 on BSE, Apr 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹308.10up ₹6.80 (2.26%)BSE ₹297.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹301.30.

29 Oct: open ₹306.75, high ₹309.00, low ₹296.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹247.50Low, 13 Feb 2026₹423.80High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,314 Cr1,515th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−15.6%
ROE without one-offs
2.2%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
5,18428.3% delivered

Asian Hotels (North)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Asian Hotels (North), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions2.57%
  • Indian institutions2.09%
  • Individuals and others95.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
95.73%0.16%2.57%2.09%95.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.49%72.49%72.49%72.49%72.49%72.49%72.49%72.49%72.49%72.49%72.49%72.36%72.36%59.29%57.98%57.98%57.98%57.98%57.91%57.91%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%0.16%3.17%3.17%3.17%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.83%21.83%8.76%7.45%7.45%7.45%7.45%7.37%7.37%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%3.17%3.17%3.17%–––––––
Foreign promoters50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
27.51%27.51%27.51%27.51%27.51%27.51%27.51%27.51%27.51%27.51%27.51%27.64%27.64%40.71%42.02%42.02%42.02%42.02%42.09%42.09%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%49.31%99.84%96.83%96.83%96.83%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares99.95%99.59%97.95%96.36%99.26%99.80%98.38%98.45%99.94%98.78%99.27%99.41%99.41%99.73%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.68%99.68%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%99.68%5.11%5.11%5.11%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue1,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2291,94,53,2294,26,33,2294,26,33,2294,26,33,229
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––2,31,80,0002,31,80,0002,31,80,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Asian Hotels (North) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,691Dec 1614,501Mar 1714,110Jun 1713,942Sep 1713,431Dec 1711,856Mar 1811,619Jun 1811,457Sep 1811,230Dec 1811,124Mar 1911,005Jun 1910,980Sep 1910,685Dec 1910,695Mar 2011,628Jun 2011,559Sep 2011,311Dec 2011,058Mar 2112,342Jun 2112,240Sep 2112,118Dec 2112,069Mar 2212,143Jun 2212,071Sep 2211,727Dec 2211,385Mar 2310,438Jun 2310,313Sep 239,883Dec 2310,254Mar 2410,009Jun 249,750Sep 249,773Dec 249,847Mar 259,608Jun 259,496Sep 259,430Dec 259,287Mar 269,250Jun 269,488Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,69114,50114,11013,94213,43111,85611,61911,45711,23011,12411,00510,98010,68510,69511,62811,55911,31111,05812,34212,24012,11812,06912,14312,07111,72711,38510,43810,3139,88310,25410,0099,7509,7739,8479,6089,4969,4309,2879,2509,488
444444444444444444444444444442222NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters222222222222222222222222222222222–––––––
Foreign promoters222222222222222222222222222220000–––––––
14,68714,49714,10613,93813,42711,85211,61511,45311,22611,12011,00110,97610,68110,69111,62411,55511,30711,05412,33812,23612,11412,06512,13912,06711,72311,38110,43410,3099,87910,25210,0079,7489,7719,8479,6089,4969,4309,2879,2509,488
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Asian Hotels (North), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ELANA HOLDINGS PTE LTD.Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––54.37%54.37%54.37%
Narendrakumar Ramesh Chandra RavalNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.30%24.30%24.30%24.30%24.30%24.30%24.30%24.30%–11.09%11.09%
Shreya AgarwalNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%2.08%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%21.88%21.88%21.88%21.88%21.88%21.88%21.88%21.88%9.98%9.98%9.98%
DBS Bank LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%2.40%2.40%2.40%
Ratna SarafNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%2.25%2.25%2.25%
ANGEL EXPANDERS PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%2.28%2.28%2.16%
INDISTOCK PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––4.93%5.00%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%–3.54%3.54%3.54%1.61%1.61%1.61%
ASIAN HOLDINGS PRIVATE LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%1.39%1.39%1.29%
Shyam M JatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%1.76%1.52%1.17%
Narendra Kumar Ramesh Chandra RavelNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.09%––
MANOHAR TIKAMDAS RUPRELLNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%–––
MANU VYAPAR (P) LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.88%1.88%1.91%1.91%–––
KANTA AGARWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––
ROHAN GANERIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.37%–––
EQUILIBRATED VENTURE CFLOW PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%–––
DEEPAK AGARWALNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––
INDISTOCK PRIVATE LIMTEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%––––––
Shyam JatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.20%4.20%3.86%3.86%––––––––
DEEPAK AGRAWALNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––
J C Flowers Asset Reconstruction Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%3.01%3.01%––––––––––
Showan Investment Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%––––––––––
LUCKY HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%–––––––––––
SHOWN INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%––––––––––––
RADHYEY SHYAM SARAFNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.94%–––––––––––––
SANDEEP KUMAR DHANUKANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.55%2.65%–––––––––––––
Radhey Shyam SarafNon-resident Indians––––––4.94%––––––––––––––––4.94%–4.94%––––––––––––––
Radhe Shyam SarafNon-resident Indians4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%–4.94%–4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%–4.94%–––––––––––––––
GEG Investment Pty LimitedForeign companies3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%–3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%–––––––––––––––
Yes Bank LimitedBanks––––––––––––––––––––7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%––––––––––––––––
Asian Agro Industries Ltd.Companies––––––––––––––2.21%––––––––1.52%––––––––––––––––
Saharsh Yarn Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––
Exclusive Capital LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––3.00%–––––––––––––––––
Exclusive Motors Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––
Satya Prakash BaglaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%––––––––––––––––––
Adhunik Dealcom Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
GEC INVESTMENTS PTY LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––3.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUPRAPTI FINVEST PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.03%1.26%1.29%1.34%1.34%1.35%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YOGESH RASIKLAL DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.15%1.08%1.06%1.09%1.14%1.17%1.03%––1.07%1.01%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
REDHE SHYAM SARAFOther non-institutions––––––––4.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Shyam M Jatia 1.17%, −0.35 pts; ANGEL EXPANDERS PVT. LTD. 2.16%, −0.12 pts; ASIAN HOLDINGS PRIVATE LTD. 1.29%, −0.10 pts