Asian Energy Services logo

Asian Energy Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASIANENEBSE: 530355OilSmall Cap

Asian Energy Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Dec 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹410.50down ₹29.95 (6.80%)BSE ₹408.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹440.45.

30 Oct: open ₹439.00, high ₹439.25, low ₹403.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹230.00Low, 22 Jan 2026₹565.70High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,998 Cr1,334th largest listed
P/E
25.64
P/B
3.22
Dividend yield
0.30%
ROE
14.7%
ROCE
14.1%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
2,54,62448.4% delivered

Asian Energy Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Asian Energy Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.10%
  • Foreign institutions1.29%
  • Indian institutions0.87%
  • Individuals and others41.73%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
63.07%0.00%56.10%1.29%0.87%41.73%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.32%57.81%57.81%62.67%62.67%59.29%59.29%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%61.45%63.07%63.07%61.38%58.52%58.52%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.75%56.14%56.10%
Indian promoters56.32%57.81%57.81%62.67%62.67%59.29%59.29%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%61.45%63.07%63.07%61.38%58.52%58.52%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.75%56.14%56.10%
43.68%42.19%42.19%37.33%37.33%40.71%40.71%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%39.39%39.39%39.39%39.39%39.39%39.39%39.39%40.23%40.17%39.39%39.39%39.39%39.39%37.55%35.93%35.93%37.64%40.81%40.94%38.60%38.84%38.87%38.96%38.97%38.97%39.21%43.86%43.90%
Employee trusts––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%0.16%0.21%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%0.98%0.66%0.54%0.43%0.19%0.16%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.04%Under 0.01%0.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares45.20%37.70%37.70%28.88%28.34%23.19%36.08%35.88%41.17%45.57%45.57%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,23,24,4442,60,74,4442,60,74,4442,94,74,4442,94,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4173,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,80,74,4443,90,18,5614,09,24,4444,09,24,4444,47,74,4444,47,74,4444,47,74,4444,47,74,4444,47,74,4444,47,74,4444,49,37,1214,86,29,6414,86,62,651
Shares locked in69,87,04869,88,0481,07,38,0481,40,41,0481,44,88,3032,31,85,3031,90,25,3031,90,25,3031,45,97,0001,45,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,00075,00,00075,00,00041,00,00041,00,00041,00,000–0000002,38,88,1722,38,88,1722,48,32,28928,50,00028,50,00058,72,88339,67,00039,67,00033,50,00033,50,00033,50,00033,50,00036,62,70236,62,702
Promoters' shares locked in68,90,04868,90,04893,90,0481,27,90,0481,32,38,3031,73,38,3031,44,28,3031,44,28,3031,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,00075,00,00075,00,00041,00,00041,00,00041,00,000–0000002,38,88,1722,38,88,1722,38,88,1720033,50,00033,50,00033,50,00033,50,00033,50,00033,50,00033,50,000––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Asian Energy Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,480Dec 169,646Mar 179,952Jun 1710,289Sep 1710,215Dec 179,947Mar 189,614Jun 189,468Sep 189,352Dec 189,321Mar 199,082Jun 198,923Sep 198,903Dec 199,043Mar 209,207Jun 209,915Sep 209,937Dec 2010,895Mar 2111,090Jun 2118,695Sep 2119,759Dec 2121,843Mar 2223,072Jun 2223,586Sep 2224,407Dec 2222,608Mar 2319,820Jun 2317,460Sep 2316,647Dec 2316,524Mar 2418,818Jun 2418,997Sep 2420,658Dec 2420,912Mar 2521,701Jun 2521,769Sep 2520,738Dec 2520,289Mar 2623,990Jun 2627,347Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,4809,6469,95210,28910,2159,9479,6149,4689,3529,3219,0828,9238,9039,0439,2079,9159,93710,89511,09018,69519,75921,84323,07223,58624,40722,60819,82017,46016,64716,52418,81818,99720,65820,91221,70121,76920,73820,28923,99027,347
1111111222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111111222222222222222222222222222222222
9,4799,6459,95110,28810,2149,9469,6139,4669,3509,3199,0808,9218,9009,0409,2049,9129,93410,89211,08718,69219,75621,84023,06923,58324,40422,60519,81717,45716,64416,52118,81518,99420,65520,90921,69821,76620,73520,28623,98727,345
Employee trusts––––––––––––1111111111111111111111111110
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Asian Energy Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Oilmax Energy Private Limited, 55.97%. The filing names 40 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Oilmax Energy Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others55.97%2,72,38,168
Ritu GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%61,689
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Asian Energy Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Chartered Finance & Leasing LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%4.64%4.64%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.23%3.91%3.90%
Anantroop Financial Advisory Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.67%1.54%1.54%
Titagarh Enterprises LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%
Ashish AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%
Harit Exports Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%2.44%2.44%1.71%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.03%1.03%
Meenakshi Mohit AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.03%1.03%
Everest Finance & Investment Company (Ashish Agrawal & Navneet Agrawal)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–
Aegis Investment Fund, Pcc - NivezaForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.98%2.00%2.00%––1.03%––
Meenakshi AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––
Aegis Investment Fund PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.88%4.19%2.92%–––––––––
Vaibhav Hari KanadeNon-resident Indians–4.80%4.80%4.24%4.24%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%––––––––––––
Harit Exports LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%2.63%2.63%––––––––––––
Prasoon Harshad BhattResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.52%3.18%3.18%––––––––1.31%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––
Prasoon Harshad Bhatt (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––3.60%3.81%3.78%3.31%3.37%4.20%1.84%1.58%–––––––––––––––––
Balram ChainraiOther non-institutions–––––12.07%12.07%12.07%12.07%12.07%12.07%12.07%10.63%9.46%9.46%8.92%8.92%8.92%7.65%–––––––––––––––––––––
Sammys Dreamland Co Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––2.09%2.35%2.33%1.96%1.89%1.80%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.15%1.15%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Religare Finvest LtdOther non-institutions1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ashish Agarwal newly named at 1.18%; Everest Finance & Investment Company (Ashish Agrawal & Navneet Agrawal) no longer named, from 1.18%; Chartered Finance & Leasing Limited 3.90%, −0.01 pts