Asahi India Glass logo

Asahi India Glass shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASAHIINDIABSE: 515030Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Asahi India Glass Limited · Formerly Asahi India Safety Glass · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1987 on BSE, Mar 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹911.65down ₹7.45 (0.81%)BSE ₹911.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹919.10.

29 Oct: open ₹923.50, high ₹923.50, low ₹906.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹775.10Low, 24 Mar 2026₹1,074.00High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹23,240 Cr320th largest listed
P/E
53.11
P/B
5.91
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
13.3%
ROCE
12.6%
Debt to equity
0.52
Volume, NSE
16,144

Asahi India Glass' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Asahi India Glass, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.57%
  • Foreign institutions4.60%
  • Indian institutions5.17%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others38.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.24%0.00%51.57%4.60%5.17%38.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.31%54.31%54.30%54.26%54.29%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.28%54.28%54.28%54.28%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.20%54.09%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%
Indian promoters30.69%30.69%30.68%30.65%30.67%30.65%30.65%30.69%30.70%30.70%30.70%30.70%30.70%30.70%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.68%30.68%30.68%30.68%30.68%30.68%30.68%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.57%30.47%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.05%29.04%
Foreign promoters23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.57%23.56%23.56%23.56%23.56%23.56%23.56%23.56%23.56%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.62%22.53%22.53%22.53%22.53%22.53%
45.69%45.69%45.70%45.74%45.71%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.77%45.77%45.77%45.77%45.77%45.80%45.91%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%48.43%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.07%7.52%7.21%5.42%4.23%4.39%4.38%4.38%5.01%5.30%6.21%6.77%6.78%8.06%8.06%11.11%10.67%8.33%8.44%7.99%7.16%6.09%6.09%4.28%3.80%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.94%3.94%0.00%3.94%3.41%3.49%3.50%3.19%3.21%3.36%3.36%3.38%
Shares in issue24,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93124,30,89,93125,49,27,19225,49,27,19225,49,27,19225,49,27,19225,49,27,192
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––1,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Asahi India Glass shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

50,725Dec 1649,430Mar 1748,965Jun 1749,600Sep 1749,523Dec 1749,650Mar 1849,308Jun 1848,984Sep 1847,513Dec 1847,273Mar 1947,092Jun 1946,901Sep 1946,409Dec 1947,899Mar 2048,567Jun 2049,070Sep 2049,729Dec 2040,271Mar 2142,320Jun 2142,381Sep 2146,957Dec 2151,945Mar 2253,158Jun 2257,158Sep 2258,713Dec 2258,716Mar 2361,232Jun 2362,825Sep 2359,970Dec 2363,465Mar 2460,227Jun 2462,836Sep 2463,200Dec 2465,564Mar 2563,611Jun 2564,209Sep 2566,692Dec 2564,539Mar 2664,157Jun 2664,321Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders50,72549,43048,96549,60049,52349,65049,30848,98447,51347,27347,09246,90146,40947,89948,56749,07049,72940,27142,32042,38146,95751,94553,15857,15858,71358,71661,23262,82559,97063,46560,22762,83663,20065,56463,61164,20966,69264,53964,15764,321
48484848484848484848484846464646464646454545464746464546454545454545464646464546
Indian promoters42424242424242424242424240404040404040404040414241414040393939393939404040403940
Foreign promoters6666666666666666666555555556666666666666
50,67749,38248,91749,55249,47549,60249,26048,93647,46547,22547,04446,85346,36347,85348,52149,02449,68340,22542,27442,33646,91251,90053,11257,11158,66758,67061,18762,77959,92563,42060,18262,79163,15565,51963,56564,16366,64664,49364,11264,275
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Asahi India Glass promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Asahi Glass Co., Ltd, 21.18%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Asahi Glass Co., LtdForeign companies and others21.18%5,39,90,4005,39,90,4000.00%
Sanjay LabrooIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.47%2,92,30,7612,92,30,76115.05%
Maruti Suzuki India LtdIndian companies, trusts and others10.59%2,69,95,2002,69,95,2000.00%
Essel Marketing (P) LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.58%40,26,88940,26,8890.00%
Leena S LabrooIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.38%35,17,46735,17,4670.00%
Anuradha MahindraIndian companies, trusts and others1.31%33,33,48633,33,4860.00%
Shashi PalamandNon-resident and foreign individuals0.61%15,50,00015,50,0000.00%
Suryanarayana Rao PalamandNon-resident and foreign individuals0.61%15,50,00015,50,0000.00%
Pradeep BeniwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%8,16,0008,16,0000.00%
Nisheeta LabrooIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%7,17,5867,17,5860.00%
Aneesha LabrooIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%6,42,0866,42,0860.00%
Tarun R TahilianiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%5,63,1485,63,1480.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Asahi India Glass, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Asahi India Glass

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nemish S ShahOther non-institutions5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%–––––––––––––––5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%4.57%4.57%4.57%–5.95%5.95%5.95%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%
Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdCompanies3.21%3.21%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%–––––––––––––––3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%–3.52%3.52%3.52%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%
Hiten Anantrai ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%–––––––––––––––2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%––––2.47%2.47%2.47%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%
Shamyak Investment Private LimitedCompanies––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–––––––––––––––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–2.12%2.12%2.12%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
Prescient Wealth Management Private LimitedCompanies–––––1.76%1.79%1.82%–––––––––––––––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%–2.09%2.09%2.09%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
Anuj A ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.01%1.00%1.03%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
Anuj Anantrai ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anvil Share and Stock Broking Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mayank Jashwantlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amrit Petroleums Pvt.Ltd.Other non-institutions2.12%2.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Theleme India Master Fund Limited newly named at 1.01%
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.03%, +0.03 pts