Arex Industries logo

Arex Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526851Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Arex Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹119.50down ₹5.40 (4.32%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹124.90.

30 Oct: open ₹120.00, high ₹120.00, low ₹119.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹95.50Low, 9 Apr 2026₹151.80High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹43 Cr3,567th largest listed
P/E
3.90
P/E without one-offs
28.90
P/B
1.14
Dividend yield
2.09%
ROE
34.2%
ROE without one-offs
4.6%
ROCE
14.7%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
129

Arex Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Arex Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.60%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others29.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.60%29.40%70.60%29.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.55%61.55%61.55%61.54%61.54%61.54%61.47%61.46%61.48%61.48%61.56%61.56%61.56%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%66.65%66.65%70.53%70.53%70.53%70.53%70.53%70.48%70.48%70.48%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%
Indian promoters61.55%61.55%61.55%61.54%61.54%61.54%61.47%61.46%61.48%61.48%61.56%61.56%61.56%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.60%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%66.65%66.65%70.53%70.53%70.53%70.53%70.53%70.48%70.48%70.48%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%
38.45%38.45%38.45%38.46%38.46%38.46%38.53%38.54%38.52%38.52%38.44%38.44%38.44%38.40%38.40%38.40%38.40%38.40%38.40%38.40%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%33.35%33.35%29.47%29.47%29.47%29.47%29.47%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares48.45%48.45%48.45%48.45%48.45%48.45%48.51%48.52%48.51%48.51%48.44%48.44%48.44%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%44.74%44.74%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue39,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70039,58,70035,98,70035,98,70035,98,70035,98,70035,98,70035,98,70035,98,70035,98,70035,98,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Arex Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,190Dec 164,162Mar 174,160Jun 174,159Sep 173,296Dec 173,244Mar 183,222Jun 183,210Sep 183,185Dec 183,046Mar 193,008Jun 193,004Sep 192,960Dec 192,848Mar 202,838Jun 202,788Sep 202,761Dec 202,666Mar 212,657Jun 212,625Sep 212,585Dec 212,464Mar 222,440Jun 222,410Sep 222,415Dec 222,438Mar 232,386Jun 232,400Sep 232,265Dec 232,299Mar 242,381Jun 242,641Sep 242,640Dec 242,457Mar 252,408Jun 252,380Sep 252,362Dec 252,196Mar 262,181Jun 262,172Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,1904,1624,1604,1593,2963,2443,2223,2103,1853,0463,0083,0042,9602,8482,8382,7882,7612,6662,6572,6252,5852,4642,4402,4102,4152,4382,3862,4002,2652,2992,3812,6412,6402,4572,4082,3802,3622,1962,1812,172
22222222222121212121212121212121212121212121212120202020202020202020171717161616
Indian promoters22222222222121212121212121212121212121212121212120202020202020202020171717161616
4,1684,1404,1384,1373,2743,2233,2013,1893,1643,0252,9872,9832,9392,8272,8172,7672,7402,6452,6362,6042,5642,4432,4192,3892,3952,4182,3662,3802,2452,2792,3612,6212,6202,4372,3912,3632,3452,1802,1652,156
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Arex Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dinesh Apparao Bilgi, 21.18%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dinesh Apparao BilgiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.18%7,62,320
Bhavanaben Dineshbhai BilgiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.29%4,06,340
Chirag Dineshbhai BilgiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.29%2,26,501
Neel Dinesh BilgiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.22%2,23,965
Aashna Dinesh BilgiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.44%1,59,903
Manoj Uttam ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.64%1,30,900
Kala Manoj ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.32%1,19,300
Harakhchand Ravji ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.79%1,00,500
Premal Vasant ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.33%83,700
Hiren Vasant ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.19%78,800
Laxman Chetandas TilaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.18%78,500
Meeta Laxman TilaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.80%64,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Arex Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––6.26%6.26%3.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.29%8.78%8.78%8.77%
DARPAN UMESHBHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.94%2.94%
ARJUN NAYANKUMAR PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%–2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%
NAYANBHAI JASVANTLAL PARIKH HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
Umesh Divyakant DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.46%3.63%3.65%3.67%3.67%3.56%3.85%3.85%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.95%4.13%4.23%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%3.46%3.46%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––3.13%4.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––8.29%––––
NAYAN JASHWANTLAL PARIKH HUFOther non-institutions1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––
Manoj AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.31%6.31%6.37%6.38%6.35%6.71%6.58%6.58%–6.77%–––6.95%6.95%7.36%7.43%7.57%7.76%8.33%8.40%8.61%8.66%8.77%2.23%2.20%––––––––––––––
Vinod SomaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.06%––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––6.32%––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––4.77%4.77%4.77%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%6.32%6.32%–––––––––––––––––
MANO AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––6.82%6.87%6.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––6.65%––––––––––––––In concert––––––––––––––––
ARJUN PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 8.77%, −0.01 pts