Aptus Value Housing Finance India logo

Aptus Value Housing Finance India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: APTUSBSE: 543335FinanceSmall Cap

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2021 · Issue price ₹353
Last close ₹200.32up ₹1.70 (0.86%)BSE ₹200.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹198.62.

29 Oct: open ₹199.61, high ₹202.58, low ₹198.31

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹192.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹322.75High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹10,033 Cr485th largest listed
P/E
10.19
P/B
1.98
Dividend yield
2.25%
ROE
21.0%
NIM
11.34%
Cost of funds
8.81%
Credit cost
0.55%
ROA
7.76%
Leverage
2.59times net worth
Volume, NSE
28,36,243

Aptus Value Housing Finance India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aptus Value Housing Finance India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters23.86%
  • Foreign institutions30.54%
  • Indian institutions27.82%
  • Individuals and others17.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.21%2.58%23.86%30.54%27.82%17.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.51%62.35%62.35%62.35%62.21%62.21%62.20%62.20%62.12%62.09%61.09%53.97%53.91%52.98%52.98%40.37%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.86%23.86%
Indian promoters25.14%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.02%25.53%25.52%24.62%24.59%24.54%23.54%23.42%23.40%23.36%23.36%23.15%22.84%22.84%22.84%22.83%22.83%
Foreign promoters37.37%37.27%37.27%37.27%37.19%36.68%36.68%37.58%37.53%37.56%37.55%30.55%30.51%29.62%29.62%17.22%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
37.49%37.65%37.65%37.65%37.79%37.79%37.80%37.80%37.88%37.91%38.91%46.03%46.09%47.02%47.02%59.63%76.13%76.13%76.13%76.14%76.14%
Shares in issue49,55,80,59549,69,18,09549,69,18,09549,69,18,09549,79,92,75149,79,92,75149,80,30,25149,80,67,75149,86,86,50149,89,24,00149,89,24,00149,89,74,00149,93,43,37649,98,14,13849,98,14,13849,99,08,26250,06,38,23650,07,22,73650,07,42,73650,07,92,73650,08,30,236
Shares locked in41,67,58,57041,67,58,57041,67,58,57041,67,58,5709,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,620000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in30,98,08,16030,98,08,16030,98,08,16030,98,08,1609,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,6209,93,83,620000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts000000006,2437,50000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aptus Value Housing Finance India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,48,928Sep 211,88,110Dec 211,40,814Mar 221,38,434Jun 221,35,134Sep 221,31,732Dec 221,31,365Mar 231,38,492Jun 231,36,988Sep 231,42,117Dec 231,29,415Mar 241,30,289Jun 241,53,109Sep 241,64,387Dec 241,55,270Mar 251,64,752Jun 251,60,741Sep 251,66,729Dec 251,66,229Mar 261,66,122Jun 261,62,411Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,48,9281,88,1101,40,8141,38,4341,35,1341,31,7321,31,3651,38,4921,36,9881,42,1171,29,4151,30,2891,53,1091,64,3871,55,2701,64,7521,60,7411,66,7291,66,2291,66,1221,62,411
101010101010108101212111111111188888
Indian promoters888888857999999977777
Foreign promoters222222233332222211111
2,48,9181,88,1001,40,8041,38,4241,35,1241,31,7221,31,3551,38,4841,36,9591,42,0821,29,4031,30,2781,53,0981,64,3761,55,2591,64,7411,60,7331,66,7211,66,2211,66,1141,62,403
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aptus Value Housing Finance India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MUNUSWAMY ANANDAN, 19.20%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MUNUSWAMY ANANDANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.20%9,61,59,165
PADMA ANANDANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.69%1,34,95,000
ANU ANAND RAVILLANon-resident and foreign individuals1.03%51,66,660
RAVILLA DEEPTHI ANANDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%46,81,665
ANUDEEP TRUSTEESHIP PRIVATE LIMITED - Trust IIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%4,500
ANUDEEP TRUSTEESHIP PRIVATE LIMITED - Trust IIIIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%500
ANUDEEP TRUSTEESHIP PRIVATE LIMITED - Trust IVIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%500
ANUDEEP TRUSTEESHIP PRIVATE LIMITED- Trust IIIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%4,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Aptus Value Housing Finance India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aptus Value Housing Finance India

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.95%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.91%4.18%4.11%4.02%4.02%4.14%4.36%4.43%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.06%1.06%1.95%2.02%2.02%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.47%3.70%5.31%5.50%5.50%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.48%5.48%3.45%2.74%3.38%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.20%1.37%1.48%2.18%2.07%2.91%3.18%3.12%
THELEME INDIA MASTER FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.98%
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.52%1.52%
A R CHADHA AND CO INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
BORDER TO COAST EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.21%
TATA AIG GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.15%1.23%1.11%1.18%1.18%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.07%1.08%1.10%1.10%1.10%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
WF ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––3.85%2.80%2.32%–
BORDER TO COAST EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND, A SUForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%–
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 601Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.06%–
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–
MALABAR SELECT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.72%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.69%2.67%2.49%2.45%2.19%1.89%1.78%1.64%1.51%1.47%1.35%––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.00%–––
WF ASIAN RECONNAISSANCE FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.61%2.87%2.87%2.88%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.13%3.13%3.13%4.06%4.06%4.06%––––
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. RE: RB AMUNDI INDIA SMForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––2.57%3.18%2.88%––––––––
M.A.ALAGAPPANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL OPPORTUNITIES PCC CELL 0221 011Foreign companies3.25%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.19%3.19%3.18%3.18%–––––––––––
SCI INVESTMENTS VIForeign companies3.22%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%2.88%2.66%2.61%2.61%––––––––––––
MADISON INDIA OPPORTUNITIES IVForeign companies2.80%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.77%1.86%1.86%––––––––––––––
MURUGAPPAN ARUNACHALAM ALAGAPPANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.18%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: WF ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUND LIMITED no longer named, from 2.32%; THELEME INDIA MASTER FUND LIMITED newly named at 1.98%; BORDER TO COAST EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND, A SU no longer named, from 1.27%; 7 more moved