Aptus Value Housing Finance India logo

Aptus Value Housing Finance India financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: APTUSBSE: 543335FinanceSmall Cap

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2021 · Issue price ₹353
Last close ₹201.73up ₹3.80 (1.92%)BSE ₹202.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹197.93.

27 Oct: open ₹198.00, high ₹203.69, low ₹195.73

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹192.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹322.75High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹10,103 Cr485th largest listed
P/E
10.26
P/B
2.00
Dividend yield
2.23%
ROE
21.0%
NIM
11.34%
Cost of funds
8.81%
Credit cost
0.55%
ROA
7.76%
Leverage
2.59times net worth
Volume, NSE
14,85,43958.1% delivered

Aptus Value Housing Finance India's financial statements for the 5 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

5 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. No figures on this form for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021.Aptus Value Housing Finance India annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
583370Mar 22782503Mar 23932612Mar 241,129751Mar 251,295943Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
13.2%7.4%13.2%12.2%11.7%11.3%7.8%7.6%7.4%7.8%Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income8401,1291,4171,7982,245
Interest earned7921,0581,3201,6701,944
Interest paid209276388541648
Net interest income5837829321,1291,295
497197129302
Fees and commission1826415759
Gains on fair value changes584817
Gains on loans sold00016172
Other operating revenue––––53
Income outside operations263652480
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.117165207255324
Profit before provisions5146888221,0031,273
Set aside for bad loans3434292862
Exceptional items00000
Profit before tax4806547939751,211
110151181224268
Net profitThe lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.370503612751943
Other comprehensive income00000
Total comprehensive income370503612751943
Earnings per share₹7.58₹10.11₹12.27₹15.04₹18.84
Diluted earnings per share₹7.53₹10.08₹12.22₹15.01₹18.84

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets5,6847,1769,00411,24313,048
Loans given5,0796,5928,52810,63011,930
Investments102515153240
Deposits–0–00
2,7213,7865,1856,8477,874
Bonds and debentures4103902891,2921,335
Loans2,3103,3964,8965,5556,539
2,9163,3393,7684,3175,060

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–13.24%12.24%11.72%11.34%
Yield on interest-earning assets–17.90%17.34%17.33%17.01%
Cost of funds–8.48%8.65%8.98%8.81%
Spread–9.42%8.69%8.35%8.20%
Cost to income18.55%19.37%20.08%20.25%20.31%
Credit cost–0.58%0.39%0.30%0.55%
Return on assets–7.82%7.56%7.42%7.76%
Assets per rupee of net worth–2.062.282.502.59
Return on equity–16.08%17.22%18.58%20.11%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2022, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income12.17%11.52%11.15%10.67%
Other income1.10%1.20%1.27%2.48%
Operating expenses2.57%2.55%2.52%2.67%
Profit before provisions10.70%10.16%9.91%10.48%
Set aside for bad loans0.53%0.36%0.28%0.51%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax10.17%9.80%9.63%9.97%
Tax2.34%2.24%2.21%2.21%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets7.82%7.56%7.42%7.76%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 6 May
Cash from operations−724−1,047−1,356−1,405−592
Capital spending43576
Free cash flow−727−1,050−1,361−1,412−599
Cash from investing−62362113−72
Cash from financing7689781,2241,461822
Dividends paid0100199225225
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued56215131517
Net change in cash−18−33−11170158
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Aptus Value Housing Finance India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 6 May
Earnings per share₹7.58₹10.11₹12.27₹15.04₹18.84
Diluted earnings per share₹7.53₹10.08₹12.22₹15.01₹18.84
Dividend per share–₹4.00₹4.50₹4.50₹4.50
Book value per share₹58.69₹67.05₹75.52₹86.37₹101.05
Dividend payout–39.6%36.7%29.9%23.9%
Shareholder yield−3.3%0.7%1.2%1.4%2.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)16,92312,09615,42414,7329,743

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–27.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–23.3%
Return on equity, average16.9%18.6%
Net margin, average44.2%43.2%
Asset turnover, average0.170.18

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−5,124−3,353−592
Cash from investing−65−38−72
Cash from financing5,2543,508822
Capital spending25186
Dividends paid749649225
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash6234517

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible Debentures - VIICARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable100
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible Debentures - IVCARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable200
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible Debentures - VIIICARE AANew, NewStable450
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible Debentures - VCARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable160
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable150
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible Debentures - IICARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable45
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Working Capital LimitsCARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable30
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT-Bank GuaranteeCARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable11.25
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible Debentures - IIICARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable240
21 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible Debentures - VICARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable80
12 Aug 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based-Term loan[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable2,360
12 Aug 2026ICRA LimitedNon Convertible Debentures[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable100
16 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedSecond Loss FacilityCARE A (SO)Review, Re-affirm10.17
16 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedPass Through CertificatesCARE AA- (SO)Review, Re-affirm16.27
16 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedPass Through CertificatesCARE AA (SO)Review, Re-affirm111.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.