Apollo Tyres logo

Apollo Tyres shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: APOLLOTYREBSE: 500877Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Apollo Tyres Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1976 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹387.10up ₹3.80 (0.99%)BSE ₹385.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹383.30.

28 Oct: open ₹383.30, high ₹389.00, low ₹378.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹365.30Low, 20 May 2026₹540.50High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹24,585 Cr281st largest listed
P/E
14.39
P/E without one-offs
10.47
P/B
1.47
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
10.9%
ROE without one-offs
14.9%
ROCE
13.4%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
3,75,82644.6% delivered

Apollo Tyres' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Apollo Tyres, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.93%
  • Foreign institutions10.08%
  • Indian institutions33.34%
  • Governments1.57%
  • Individuals and others17.68%
  • Employee trusts0.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
37.36%0.00%36.93%10.08%33.34%1.57%17.68%0.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.15%44.15%44.15%44.15%39.43%40.32%40.39%40.57%40.81%40.90%40.90%40.90%40.90%40.90%41.65%41.75%37.61%37.31%37.60%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.36%37.36%37.36%37.36%37.36%36.95%36.95%36.93%36.93%36.93%36.93%
Indian promoters43.76%43.76%43.76%43.76%39.09%39.98%39.93%40.10%40.34%40.44%40.44%40.44%40.44%40.44%41.19%41.29%37.19%36.89%37.18%36.92%36.92%36.92%36.92%36.92%36.92%36.92%36.92%36.92%36.92%36.94%36.94%36.94%36.94%36.94%36.53%36.53%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%
Foreign promoters0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.35%0.35%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%
55.85%55.85%55.85%55.85%60.57%59.68%59.61%59.43%59.19%59.10%59.10%59.10%59.10%59.10%58.35%58.25%62.39%62.69%62.40%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.64%62.83%62.78%62.79%62.67%62.67%62.67%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––0.00%–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.22%0.26%0.28%0.40%0.40%0.40%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares13.81%16.44%16.44%14.28%14.23%17.52%12.03%11.91%12.68%15.06%15.02%15.02%15.02%16.27%14.06%13.92%13.92%5.01%4.96%2.81%2.80%3.05%3.05%3.05%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%0.07%0.05%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%
Shares in issue50,90,24,77050,90,24,77050,90,24,77050,90,24,77057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98057,20,49,98063,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,94663,51,00,946
Shares locked in50,00,00050,00,000–––––––––––––06,30,50,9666,30,50,9663,15,25,4833,15,25,48300000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in50,00,00050,00,000–––––––––––––0–––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Apollo Tyres shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,31,184Dec 161,35,539Mar 171,30,894Jun 171,37,328Sep 171,35,636Dec 171,33,736Mar 181,40,356Jun 181,53,041Sep 181,59,614Dec 181,65,148Mar 191,71,813Jun 191,72,976Sep 191,78,668Dec 191,93,296Mar 202,34,596Jun 202,37,230Sep 202,18,060Dec 202,37,503Mar 212,67,218Jun 212,90,077Sep 213,13,837Dec 213,28,179Mar 223,22,777Jun 222,81,728Sep 222,85,192Dec 222,82,649Mar 232,86,777Jun 233,33,827Sep 233,36,846Dec 233,72,372Mar 244,24,206Jun 244,29,251Sep 244,17,861Dec 244,27,248Mar 254,21,813Jun 254,24,104Sep 254,01,081Dec 254,08,704Mar 264,26,532Jun 264,20,920Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,31,1841,35,5391,30,8941,37,3281,35,6361,33,7361,40,3561,53,0411,59,6141,65,1481,71,8131,72,9761,78,6681,93,2962,34,5962,37,2302,18,0602,37,5032,67,2182,90,0773,13,8373,28,1793,22,7772,81,7282,85,1922,82,6492,86,7773,33,8273,36,8463,72,3724,24,2064,29,2514,17,8614,27,2484,21,8134,24,1044,01,0814,08,7044,26,5324,20,920
18181717181919191919191919191914141414141414141413131212121212121212111111111111
Indian promoters171716161718161616161616161616111111111111111111101099999999888888
Foreign promoters1111113333333333333333333333333333333333
1,31,1661,35,5211,30,8771,37,3111,35,6181,33,7171,40,3371,53,0221,59,5951,65,1291,71,7941,72,9571,78,6491,93,2772,34,5772,37,2162,18,0462,37,4892,67,2042,90,0633,13,8233,28,1653,22,7632,81,7142,85,1792,82,6362,86,7653,33,8153,36,8343,72,3604,24,1944,29,2394,17,8494,27,2364,21,8014,24,0924,01,0694,08,6924,26,5204,20,908
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––0–––000000000000000111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Apollo Tyres promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUNRAYS PROPERTIES AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LTD, 31.85%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUNRAYS PROPERTIES AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others31.85%20,22,84,07620,22,77,626
CLASSIC INDUSTRIES AND EXPORTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.94%1,86,96,0051,86,96,005
PTL ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.69%1,07,45,2321,07,45,232
SHALINI KANWAR CHANDNon-resident and foreign individuals0.31%19,77,00019,77,000
NEERAJ KANWARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.11%6,71,3806,71,380
ONKAR KANWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,00,0001,00,000
RK ETERNANOVA LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%36,16436,164
GLOBAL CAPITAL LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,0000
SIMRAN KANWARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%18,50018,500
TARU KANWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%12,25012,250
RAAJA R S KANWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,8801,880
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Apollo Tyres, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Apollo Tyres

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.77%–––––6.57%
EMERALD SAGE INVESTMENT LTDForeign companies––––––––––––––––9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%–9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%5.67%
CUSTODIAN A/C - ASHWIN SHANTILAL MEHTAOther non-institutions2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%––––2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%––––––2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%0.21%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%2.35%–3.92%4.87%––––––6.57%–
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPAMY LIMITED A/C FLEXIInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%–
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.05%1.41%1.69%1.84%1.97%1.97%–1.96%1.90%1.91%1.68%1.70%1.50%1.11%–––1.02%1.08%–1.22%1.27%1.35%1.46%1.46%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.47%1.47%1.42%1.25%1.04%–
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.13%––––6.34%––6.57%––
LIC NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.75%–––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.52%1.38%1.50%1.91%2.68%2.96%2.87%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––
LIC ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.60%––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.28%–––––––
WHITE IRIS INVESTMENT LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––4.88%7.07%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%–8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%3.54%3.54%––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.27%––1.04%––––––––––––––1.99%–2.32%1.82%––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––1.31%1.40%1.52%1.52%1.53%1.35%1.24%1.19%1.15%1.17%1.23%1.06%–––––––––––––––––
CUSTODIAN A/C - HARSHAD MEHTA GROUPOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%2.93%2.93%––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTOther non-institutions–––––––––1.04%–1.06%1.06%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.68%3.68%4.15%5.32%5.25%5.29%4.43%4.37%3.72%––3.11%3.11%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fraklin Templton Investment FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––3.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Co. LtdOther non-institutions––––––––1.31%1.43%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS Trust - A/C UTI Retirement Solutions Pension Fnd Scheme - State GovernmentOther non-institutions––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––3.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUND-TEMPLETONE MERGING MARKETS SMALLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST - TEMPLETONEMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.12%1.26%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE NEW ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.06%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Templeton global investment trust-Templet markets small cap fundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LSV EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SKAGEN KON-TIKI VERDIPAPIRFONDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.33%2.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREDIT SUISSE (SINGAPORE) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.28%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITORY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST-TEMPLETON EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND no longer named, from 1.04%
  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUND newly named at 6.57%; LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUND no longer named, from 6.57%; TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPAMY LIMITED A/C FLEXI no longer named, from 1.39%; 1 more moved
  • Individuals and others: EMERALD SAGE INVESTMENT LTD 5.67%, −4.26 pts