APL Apollo Tubes logo

APL Apollo Tubes shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: APLAPOLLOBSE: 533758Industrial ProductsMid Cap

APL Apollo Tubes Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2011
Last close ₹2,213.90up ₹136.00 (6.55%)BSE ₹2,210.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,077.90.

27 Oct: open ₹2,104.00, high ₹2,213.90, low ₹2,100.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,690.00Low, 25 Nov 2025₹2,301.40High, 12 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹61,471 Cr190th largest listed
P/E
46.93
P/B
10.71
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
25.3%
ROCE
26.0%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
20,74,07148.2% delivered

APL Apollo Tubes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns APL Apollo Tubes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.18%
  • Foreign institutions34.14%
  • Indian institutions20.82%
  • Individuals and others16.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
37.51%10.42%28.18%34.14%20.82%16.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.75%37.47%37.47%37.47%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.07%37.18%37.18%38.26%38.40%38.40%39.52%39.47%37.00%36.88%36.84%34.54%34.52%34.52%34.52%31.15%31.15%30.62%29.67%29.57%29.44%28.33%28.32%28.31%28.31%28.31%28.30%28.27%28.25%28.25%28.18%
Indian promoters38.75%37.47%37.47%37.47%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.25%37.07%37.18%37.18%38.26%38.40%38.40%39.52%39.47%37.00%36.88%36.84%34.54%34.52%34.52%34.52%31.15%31.15%30.62%29.67%29.57%29.44%28.33%28.32%28.31%28.31%28.31%28.30%28.27%28.25%28.25%28.18%
61.25%62.53%62.53%62.53%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.75%62.93%62.82%62.82%61.74%61.60%61.60%60.48%60.53%63.00%63.12%63.16%65.46%65.48%65.48%65.48%68.85%68.85%69.38%70.33%70.43%70.56%71.67%71.68%71.69%71.69%71.69%71.70%71.73%71.75%71.75%71.82%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.77%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,35,89,9552,35,89,9552,35,89,9552,35,89,9552,37,29,8052,37,29,8052,37,29,8052,37,29,8052,37,29,8052,38,50,3812,42,50,3812,42,50,3812,48,67,2652,48,69,0152,48,69,0152,49,25,37912,47,84,12512,48,96,00012,48,96,00024,97,92,00025,01,05,50025,02,80,50025,02,80,50025,02,80,50027,73,30,81427,73,30,81427,73,30,81427,73,30,81427,75,24,56427,75,24,56427,75,24,56427,75,24,56427,75,24,56427,75,24,56427,75,24,56427,76,36,02627,76,36,02627,76,58,40527,76,58,40527,76,58,405
Shares locked in–––––1,39,850–––80,25,18784,25,18784,25,18789,25,18789,25,18789,25,1879,00,00045,00,00045,00,00045,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00000000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––80,25,18784,25,18784,25,18789,25,18789,25,18789,25,1879,00,00045,00,00045,00,00045,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of APL Apollo Tubes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,311Dec 167,627Mar 178,990Jun 1710,994Sep 1714,018Dec 1714,905Mar 1818,666Jun 1821,890Sep 1824,513Dec 1823,513Mar 1923,587Jun 1923,526Sep 1923,725Dec 1927,245Mar 2026,278Jun 2026,036Sep 2036,884Dec 2055,607Mar 2165,695Jun 211,24,086Sep 211,48,735Dec 211,56,055Mar 221,54,818Jun 221,50,440Sep 221,77,076Dec 221,81,466Mar 231,82,754Jun 231,91,718Sep 232,05,845Dec 232,03,720Mar 241,94,192Jun 242,17,648Sep 241,94,598Dec 241,85,524Mar 251,83,416Jun 251,64,361Sep 251,59,316Dec 251,58,128Mar 261,58,947Jun 261,49,548Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,3117,6278,99010,99414,01814,90518,66621,89024,51323,51323,58723,52623,72527,24526,27826,03636,88455,60765,6951,24,0861,48,7351,56,0551,54,8181,50,4401,77,0761,81,4661,82,7541,91,7182,05,8452,03,7201,94,1922,17,6481,94,5981,85,5241,83,4161,64,3611,59,3161,58,1281,58,9471,49,548
2333333333222334555555555553333334444444
Indian promoters2333333333222334555555555553333334444444
6,3097,6248,98710,99114,01514,90218,66321,88724,51023,51023,58523,52423,72327,24226,27526,03236,87955,60265,6901,24,0811,48,7301,56,0501,54,8131,50,4351,77,0711,81,4611,82,7491,91,7152,05,8422,03,7171,94,1892,17,6451,94,5951,85,5201,83,4121,64,3571,59,3121,58,1241,58,9431,49,544
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

APL Apollo Tubes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED, 26.60%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others26.60%7,38,60,062
VEERA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%43,69,882
ASHOK KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%70
SANJAY GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,535
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of APL Apollo Tubes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding APL Apollo Tubes

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KITARA PIIN 1001Foreign companies12.72%12.72%12.72%12.72%12.64%12.64%12.64%12.64%12.64%12.58%12.37%12.37%12.06%12.06%12.06%8.70%8.10%7.88%7.66%7.66%7.56%7.55%7.53%7.50%6.72%6.72%6.67%6.61%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.59%6.57%6.57%6.52%6.39%6.36%6.34%6.34%6.34%
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.32%3.74%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.78%3.78%5.30%4.85%4.85%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––4.42%5.76%5.76%5.91%6.12%5.95%6.21%5.69%5.69%5.69%6.21%5.31%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.40%5.14%5.08%4.24%4.24%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.88%2.51%2.49%2.52%2.44%2.40%
PRINCIPAL FUNDS INC. - GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.42%1.36%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.26%1.22%1.21%1.21%1.22%1.22%1.13%1.11%1.09%1.10%
SAMEER MAHENDRA SAMPATNon-resident Indians2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.34%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.32%2.32%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.07%2.06%1.92%1.87%1.72%1.65%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.38%1.30%1.26%1.26%1.18%1.05%
NPS TRUST A/C - TATA PENSION FUND - NPS VATSALYA SCHEMEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
NPS TRUST A/C - DSP PF NPS LONG TERM EQUITY FUND TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.77%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––
K INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED CLASS SForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%3.32%3.32%3.32%2.84%2.52%2.39%2.00%1.09%–––––––––––
PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY FUND ULIF 009 04/01/07 WLE 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.52%1.37%–––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.92%1.58%1.28%–––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-SUPER SELECT EQUITY PENSION FUND-ULIF 037 04/01/10 FSS 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.66%2.66%2.66%2.64%2.64%2.64%3.42%3.42%3.41%3.35%3.35%3.14%2.30%2.30%1.72%1.56%1.40%1.23%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITInsurance companies––––––––––1.04%1.38%1.69%2.22%2.35%1.77%2.01%2.42%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-ENAM AInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––
KITARA PIIN 1101Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.57%3.51%3.51%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.42%3.41%3.41%––––––––––––––––––––––
TAIYO GREATER INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.61%1.51%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––
MOBIUS INVESTMENT TRUST PLCOther non-institutions––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.24%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––
EMBLEM FIIOther non-institutions3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.11%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WF ASIAN RECONNAISSANCE FUND LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––2.11%1.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.27%2.27%2.27%2.38%1.80%1.69%1.37%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%2.33%2.33%2.44%1.79%1.69%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: PRINCIPAL FUNDS INC. - GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUND 1.36%, −0.06 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 2.40%, −0.04 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C - DSP PF NPS LONG TERM EQUITY FUND TIER I no longer named, from 1.10%; NPS TRUST A/C - TATA PENSION FUND - NPS VATSALYA SCHEME newly named at 1.02%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.10%, +0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: SAMEER MAHENDRA SAMPAT 1.05%, −0.13 pts