Aplab logo

Aplab shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 517096Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Aplab Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1987
Last close ₹56.49down ₹7.41 (11.60%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹63.90.

28 Oct: open ₹65.90, high ₹65.90, low ₹55.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹55.00Low, 28 Oct 2026₹122.00High, 11 May 2026
Market cap
₹125 Cr2,146th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
6.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−5.6%
ROCE
−4.7%
Debt to equity
0.94
Volume, BSE
2,232

Aplab's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aplab, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.83%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others56.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.60%0.01%43.83%0.01%56.16%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.96%58.96%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.54%58.55%58.56%49.06%49.06%49.06%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%63.28%63.28%63.28%63.28%63.28%63.28%67.60%67.60%67.60%43.83%43.83%43.83%43.83%43.83%
Indian promoters58.96%58.96%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.54%58.55%58.56%49.06%49.06%49.06%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%63.28%63.28%63.28%63.28%63.28%63.28%67.60%67.60%67.60%43.83%43.83%43.83%43.83%43.83%
41.04%41.04%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.46%41.45%41.44%50.94%50.94%50.94%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%36.72%36.72%36.72%36.72%36.72%36.72%32.40%32.40%32.40%56.17%56.17%56.17%56.17%56.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.45%2.45%2.45%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%29.42%29.42%29.42%22.69%22.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue50,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,10,90,0001,10,90,0001,10,90,0001,10,90,0001,10,90,0001,10,90,0001,25,70,0001,25,70,0001,25,70,0002,51,40,0002,51,40,0002,51,40,0002,51,40,0002,51,40,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––54,04,36464,94,36467,07,92610,90,00010,90,00010,90,00010,90,00014,80,00014,80,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––54,04,36464,94,36467,07,92610,90,00010,90,00010,90,00010,90,00014,80,00014,80,000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aplab shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,103Dec 164,083Mar 174,049Jun 174,030Sep 173,979Dec 173,937Mar 183,923Jun 183,904Sep 183,898Dec 183,875Mar 193,866Jun 193,843Sep 193,832Dec 193,831Mar 203,822Jun 203,814Sep 203,822Dec 203,902Mar 214,125Jun 214,328Sep 214,452Dec 214,517Mar 224,456Jun 224,549Sep 224,745Dec 224,536Mar 234,381Jun 234,536Sep 234,560Dec 234,875Mar 245,191Jun 245,121Sep 245,426Dec 245,490Mar 255,804Jun 255,619Sep 255,404Dec 255,367Mar 265,217Jun 265,194Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,1034,0834,0494,0303,9793,9373,9233,9043,8983,8753,8663,8433,8323,8313,8223,8143,8223,9024,1254,3284,4524,5174,4564,5494,7454,5364,3814,5364,5604,8755,1915,1215,4265,4905,8045,6195,4045,3675,2175,194
121211111111101010101099899888888888655555555488888
Indian promoters121211111111101010101099899888888888655555555488888
4,0914,0714,0384,0193,9683,9263,9133,8943,8883,8653,8563,8343,8233,8233,8133,8053,8143,8944,1174,3204,4444,5094,4484,5414,7374,5304,3764,5314,5554,8705,1865,1165,4215,4855,8005,6115,3965,3595,2095,186
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aplab promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMRITA PRABHAKAR DEODHAR, 35.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMRITA PRABHAKAR DEODHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.27%88,66,136
RUPAL SANJAY MEHTAIndian companies, trusts and others3.28%8,25,000
SANJAY NIRANJAN MEHTAIndian companies, trusts and others1.59%4,00,000
SNEHA SANJAY MEHTAIndian companies, trusts and others1.59%4,00,000
P S DEODHAR FOUNDATION TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others1.10%2,75,606
PRINTQUICK PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.85%2,13,562
ORIGIN INSTRUMENTATION PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%33,979
HARESH GUNVANTRAI DESAIIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Aplab, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
POONAM BALRAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%1.90%1.88%1.81%1.80%1.73%1.68%4.92%4.92%4.43%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%
MANISHA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%
MAYA DEVI DIDWANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%
SUDHIRKUMAR KAMALKUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.18%3.18%3.18%–3.18%
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––1.25%1.17%1.33%1.19%1.38%1.00%1.91%2.56%2.79%–2.21%
POOJA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
SHOBHA PAHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
ANKIT PAHARIA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%
SURESH PAHARIA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%
SHREEGOPAL CHANDRAPRAKASH DIDWANIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%
SUDHIRKUMAR K JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.18%–
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PTELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.15%–
SHREEGOPAL C DIDWANIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%–
ANKIT PAHARIAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%–––
SURESH PAHARIAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%–––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.04%1.04%––––––
BALRAM THAKURDAS BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––9.04%8.96%8.20%7.27%5.00%4.99%4.96%4.95%4.94%4.94%4.93%4.44%4.40%4.31%4.03%3.96%3.90%––––––––
DARSHANA RAJAN JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––
HIRJI EDDIE NAGARWALLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.28%–1.17%1.17%––––––––––
HIRJE EDDIE NAGARWALLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––
ANJANA SINHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––
MITA DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.26%1.28%1.28%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.25%1.25%1.31%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––
ZEE ENTERTAINMENT ENTERPRISES LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––9.50%9.50%9.50%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%–––––––––––––––––
HIRJI EDDEIE NAGARWALLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.39%––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DILIPBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%–1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BALRAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.33%9.10%9.19%9.22%9.07%–9.08%9.15%9.15%9.15%9.15%9.15%9.15%9.15%9.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BALARAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––9.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARAD KANAYALALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUDHIRKUMAR K JAIN no longer named, from 3.18%; SUDHIRKUMAR KAMALKUMAR JAIN newly named at 3.18%; KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATEL newly named at 2.21%; 3 more moved