Apar Industries logo

Apar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: APARINDSBSE: 532259Electrical EquipmentMid Cap

Apar Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1991 on BSE, Jul 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹15,678.00down ₹168.00 (1.06%)BSE ₹15,700.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15,846.00.

30 Oct: open ₹16,199.00, high ₹16,199.00, low ₹15,560.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹6,801.00Low, 21 Jan 2026₹19,265.00High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹65,647 Cr209th largest listed
P/E
47.67
P/B
7.70
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
20.6%
ROCE
23.8%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
2,17,73940.6% delivered

Apar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Apar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.42%
  • Foreign institutions12.55%
  • Indian institutions23.82%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.64%0.00%55.42%12.55%23.82%8.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.21%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%58.19%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.68%59.38%59.69%59.69%59.80%59.80%60.46%60.46%60.46%60.46%60.57%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.76%55.42%
Indian promoters58.21%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%58.19%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.68%59.38%59.69%59.69%59.80%59.80%60.46%60.46%60.46%60.46%60.57%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.76%55.42%
41.79%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%41.81%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.32%40.62%40.31%40.31%40.20%40.20%39.54%39.54%39.54%39.54%39.43%39.36%39.36%39.36%39.36%39.36%39.36%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.24%44.58%
Shares in issue3,84,96,7693,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6193,82,68,6194,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,68,3154,01,74,2354,18,72,337
Shares locked in–0–––––––––––––1212––00000000000000–––––1632
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Apar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,360Dec 1624,795Mar 1725,550Jun 1727,620Sep 1727,028Dec 1726,648Mar 1824,665Jun 1824,769Sep 1823,828Dec 1823,153Mar 1922,825Jun 1922,665Sep 1923,155Dec 1923,176Mar 2024,128Jun 2026,165Sep 2024,729Dec 2028,119Mar 2130,122Jun 2133,724Sep 2133,231Dec 2134,460Mar 2239,680Jun 2254,212Sep 2258,212Dec 2262,726Mar 2371,660Jun 2392,403Sep 2394,354Dec 2390,969Mar 2491,491Jun 241,00,821Sep 241,02,362Dec 241,14,553Mar 251,12,365Jun 251,06,316Sep 2597,761Dec 2589,009Mar 2695,279Jun 2698,764Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,36024,79525,55027,62027,02826,64824,66524,76923,82823,15322,82522,66523,15523,17624,12826,16524,72928,11930,12233,72433,23134,46039,68054,21258,21262,72671,66092,40394,35490,96991,4911,00,8211,02,3621,14,5531,12,3651,06,31697,76189,00995,27998,764
12131213131312121212121213131313131313131313131313131313131314141414141414141414
Indian promoters12131213131312121212121213131313131313131313131313131313131314141414141414141414
24,34824,78225,53827,60727,01526,63524,65324,75723,81623,14122,81322,65323,14223,16324,11526,15224,71628,10630,10933,71133,21834,44739,66754,19958,19962,71371,64792,39094,34190,95691,4771,00,8071,02,3481,14,5391,12,3511,06,30297,74788,99595,26598,750
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Apar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kushal N Desai, 21.78%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kushal N DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.78%91,19,684
Chaitanya N DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.78%91,19,684
Maithili N Desai Family Private Trust No 2 - Trustee Maithili Trusteeship Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.58%44,28,187
Maithili N Desai Family Private Trust - Trustee Mr. K. N. Desai and Mr. C. N. DesaiIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%98,983
APAR Corporation Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%84,353
Gaurangi Yuvraj MehraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%65,778
Devharsh Chaitanya DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%65,778
Nitika Chaitanya DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%65,778
Rishabh Kushal DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%65,778
Kushal N Desai Family Private Trust - Trustee K N Desai, C N. Desai and N K DesaiIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%40,000
Chaitanya N Desai Family Private Trust - Trustee C N Desai, K N. Desai and J C DesaiIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%40,000
Jinisha C. DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Apar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Apar Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.03%1.97%2.05%2.05%1.77%1.51%1.17%1.00%
Raiffeisen-Eurasien-AktienForeign portfolio investors, category II1.77%1.78%–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.62%1.70%1.79%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.82%1.68%1.52%1.49%––––––––––––––––
1729 CapitalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––2.64%2.64%2.62%2.35%2.35%2.28%2.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.94%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.64%2.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kedia Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.04%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ocean Dial Gateway to India Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.26%1.38%1.58%2.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reiffeisen-Eurasien-AktienInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Templeton Strategic Emerging Markets Fund III, LDC - FDI (Foreign Company)Other non-institutions9.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 1.00%, −0.07 pts