Antelopus Selan Energy logo

Antelopus Selan Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ANTELOPUSBSE: 530075OilSmall Cap

Antelopus Selan Energy Limited · Formerly Selan Exploration Technology · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Sep 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹1,055.30down ₹35.90 (3.29%)BSE ₹1,054.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,091.20.

28 Oct: open ₹1,094.20, high ₹1,113.70, low ₹1,046.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹357.00Low, 13 Jan 2026₹1,290.90High, 25 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,724 Cr1,121st largest listed
P/E
20.90
P/B
4.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
26.3%
ROCE
30.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,96,27528.6% delivered

Antelopus Selan Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Antelopus Selan Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.69%
  • Foreign institutions0.45%
  • Indian institutions1.10%
  • Individuals and others28.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.94%0.00%69.69%0.45%1.10%28.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.82%28.35%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%27.89%28.77%29.68%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.09%39.56%39.56%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.94%69.69%
Indian promoters26.99%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%28.22%29.12%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.52%29.52%8.53%8.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Foreign promoters9.82%0.99%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.55%0.56%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%31.03%31.03%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.68%
63.18%71.65%72.11%72.11%72.11%72.11%72.11%72.11%72.11%71.23%70.32%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%60.44%60.44%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.31%
Shares in issue1,64,00,0001,64,00,0001,64,00,0001,64,00,0001,64,00,0001,64,00,0001,64,00,0001,64,00,0001,64,00,0001,59,00,0001,54,10,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0001,52,00,0003,51,62,3583,51,62,3583,51,62,3583,51,62,3583,52,87,820
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Antelopus Selan Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,740Dec 1624,234Mar 1727,271Jun 1724,801Sep 1722,143Dec 1721,576Mar 1820,781Jun 1822,614Sep 1823,837Dec 1824,184Mar 1923,024Jun 1922,558Sep 1922,431Dec 1922,059Mar 2021,879Jun 2022,490Sep 2022,014Dec 2022,658Mar 2122,385Jun 2123,387Sep 2122,839Dec 2121,687Mar 2220,198Jun 2221,212Sep 2220,075Dec 2219,321Mar 2318,910Jun 2319,329Sep 2318,703Dec 2317,570Mar 2419,970Jun 2424,105Sep 2425,121Dec 2424,713Mar 2526,109Jun 2525,455Sep 2525,616Dec 2526,349Mar 2624,275Jun 2635,366Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,74024,23427,27124,80122,14321,57620,78122,61423,83724,18423,02422,55822,43122,05921,87922,49022,01422,65822,38523,38722,83921,68720,19821,21220,07519,32118,91019,32918,70317,57019,97024,10525,12124,71326,10925,45525,61626,34924,27535,366
7644444444444444444444551111111111144444
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333330000000000–33333
Foreign promoters4311111111111111111111221111111111111111
23,73324,22827,26724,79722,13921,57220,77722,61023,83324,18023,02022,55422,42722,05521,87522,48622,01022,65422,38123,38322,83521,68320,19321,20720,07419,32018,90919,32818,70217,56919,96924,10425,12024,71226,10825,45125,61226,34524,27135,362
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Antelopus Selan Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BLACKBUCK ENERGY INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 69.68%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BLACKBUCK ENERGY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign companies and others69.68%2,45,90,273
PAYAL UPADHYAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%166
SIVA KUMAR POTHEPALLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%826
SUNITI KUMAR BHATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,663
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Antelopus Selan Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VINEET KAULResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.57%1.83%1.83%2.84%2.84%2.87%2.87%–2.87%2.98%–1.30%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
ESVEE CAPITALForeign portfolio investors, category II1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.38%1.43%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%2.07%2.07%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.16%–––––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–1.12%–1.18%–––1.35%––––––
Pranav ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.04%1.10%––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.48%2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.56%1.73%1.23%–––––––
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––1.18%–1.18%––1.23%1.23%–––––––
Vinnet KaulResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.87%––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund authority Ministry of Corporate affairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––
RAVI VASUDEO GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%––––––––––
WINTON ROAVIC LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––4.01%4.01%4.01%1.56%––––––––––––
Rohini KapurResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––4.47%4.47%4.47%–––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–1.09%–––––––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.04%1.16%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.67%1.16%1.03%1.06%–––––––––––5.04%––––––––––––––––––
Baring Private Equity India AIFAlternative investment funds––––1.26%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.82%1.88%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%–1.91%1.91%1.91%1.25%––––––––––––––––––
KIMI BUSINESS INVESTMENTADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.04%––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––
KIMI BUISNESS INVESTMENT ADVISORY LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––
Trugrit Complex Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––
Kimi Investments Advisors LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––
BARING PRIVATE EQUITY AIFAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––
KIMI BUSINESS INVESTMENTS ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.04%1.07%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––
YODHAN SACHDEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Paulastya SachdevResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pace Stock Broking Service Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–5.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hitesh Satishchandra DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Paulastya SachdevaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.