Angel One logo

Angel One shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ANGELONEBSE: 543235Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Angel One Limited · Formerly Angel Broking · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2020 · Issue price ₹306
Last close ₹293.65up ₹1.20 (0.41%)BSE ₹293.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹292.45.

29 Oct: open ₹290.50, high ₹296.05, low ₹290.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹208.63Low, 13 Mar 2026₹360.45High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹26,857 Cr299th largest listed
P/E
23.25
P/B
4.03
Dividend yield
2.20%
ROE
18.5%
ROCE
14.8%
Debt to equity
1.13
Volume, NSE
36,05,55442.1% delivered

Angel One's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Angel One, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.55%
  • Foreign institutions12.52%
  • Indian institutions19.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others39.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
43.71%0.00%28.55%12.52%19.58%39.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.56%44.55%44.26%43.77%43.68%44.00%43.83%43.71%43.68%38.48%38.30%38.26%38.24%38.21%35.63%35.61%35.57%35.55%28.97%28.91%28.87%28.80%28.59%28.55%
Indian promoters44.56%44.55%44.26%43.77%43.68%44.00%43.83%43.71%43.68%38.48%38.30%38.26%38.24%38.21%35.63%35.61%35.57%35.55%28.97%28.91%28.87%28.80%28.59%28.55%
55.44%55.45%55.74%56.23%56.32%56.00%56.17%56.29%56.32%61.52%61.70%61.74%61.76%61.79%64.37%64.39%64.43%64.45%71.03%71.09%71.13%71.20%71.41%71.45%
Shares in issue8,18,03,9848,18,26,5078,23,70,4448,26,10,3588,27,82,0658,28,58,7228,30,72,2298,33,16,0858,33,71,0608,34,19,7418,38,19,4038,38,93,5378,39,50,4548,40,08,1889,00,88,0509,01,50,9949,02,50,7519,02,94,0379,05,45,7719,07,16,9289,08,55,47991,08,59,23091,35,18,96091,45,94,776
Shares locked in6,21,91,0896,21,91,0896,21,91,0891,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,64,52,6923,64,52,6923,64,52,6921,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0001,63,60,0000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Angel One shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

55,405Dec 2046,605Mar 2156,800Jun 2184,764Sep 211,11,755Dec 211,01,028Mar 221,28,787Jun 221,21,000Sep 221,25,067Dec 221,42,320Mar 231,29,211Jun 231,31,876Sep 231,55,194Dec 232,00,355Mar 242,70,528Jun 243,81,346Sep 243,55,598Dec 244,02,193Mar 253,25,965Jun 253,83,581Sep 253,27,994Dec 253,59,235Mar 263,56,468Jun 263,82,893Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders55,40546,60556,80084,7641,11,7551,01,0281,28,7871,21,0001,25,0671,42,3201,29,2111,31,8761,55,1942,00,3552,70,5283,81,3463,55,5984,02,1933,25,9653,83,5813,27,9943,59,2353,56,4683,82,893
111111131315222222131313141414141414888888
Indian promoters111111131315222222131313141414141414888888
55,39446,59456,78984,7511,11,7421,01,0131,28,7651,20,9781,25,0451,42,3071,29,1981,31,8631,55,1802,00,3412,70,5143,81,3323,55,5844,02,1793,25,9573,83,5733,27,9863,59,2273,56,4603,82,885
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Angel One promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dinesh Dariyanumal Thakkar, 18.33%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dinesh Dariyanumal ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.33%16,76,88,050
Nirwan Monetary Services Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others6.63%6,06,53,100
Ashok Daryanimal ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.72%2,48,57,470
Dinesh D Thakkar HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%61,69,400
Tarachand Daryanumal ThakkerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%8,50,000
Bhagwani Tarachand ThakkerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%8,50,000
Kanta Dinesh ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%54,200
Mahesh Daryanumal ThakkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%9,830
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Angel One, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Angel One

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUKESH RAMANLAL GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.03%6.03%5.99%5.97%5.96%5.95%5.93%5.92%5.91%5.89%5.86%5.67%5.61%5.61%5.23%5.09%5.08%5.08%5.07%5.06%5.05%5.04%5.02%5.02%
DEEPAK TARACHAND THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.97%2.97%2.96%2.96%2.86%2.81%
LALIT TARACHAND THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.75%2.74%2.74%2.58%2.44%2.44%
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SAForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%
ANURADHA LALIT THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.52%2.51%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.32%2.31%2.31%2.30%2.30%2.30%
RAHUL LALIT THAKKAR .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.59%2.58%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.40%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.38%2.38%2.36%2.31%2.18%2.14%
BELA MUKESH GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.36%2.36%2.34%2.34%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.12%2.11%2.11%
BHARAT C SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––3.23%3.24%3.21%3.11%2.61%2.59%2.40%2.39%2.38%2.38%2.36%2.36%2.35%2.34%1.89%1.76%
NISHITH JITENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.50%4.50%4.47%4.45%4.41%4.04%3.82%3.81%3.44%3.44%3.42%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.39%2.22%2.22%2.21%2.21%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.66%1.66%
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.15%2.05%2.38%2.17%2.49%–
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––1.15%1.19%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.03%––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.12%–1.14%–1.36%1.03%––––––
Hornbill Orchid India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.17%1.41%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.22%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.07%1.15%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.11%1.11%2.48%2.80%3.50%3.50%2.80%1.38%––––––––––
International Finance CorporationForeign direct investment11.01%11.01%10.93%10.90%8.60%5.43%5.40%5.22%3.30%3.30%2.69%–––––––––––––
Bharat Chimanlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.48%3.48%3.45%3.44%2.84%2.80%2.78%3.23%––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.59%1.31%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Bofa Securities Europe Sa - Odi no longer named, from 2.49%; BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA newly named at 2.39%
  • Individuals and others: BHARAT C SHAH 1.76%, −0.13 pts; DEEPAK TARACHAND THAKKAR 2.81%, −0.05 pts; RAHUL LALIT THAKKAR . 2.14%, −0.04 pts