Angel One logo

Angel One financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: ANGELONEBSE: 543235Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Angel One Limited · Formerly Angel Broking · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2020 · Issue price ₹306
Last close ₹293.65up ₹1.20 (0.41%)BSE ₹293.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹292.45.

29 Oct: open ₹290.50, high ₹296.05, low ₹290.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹208.63Low, 13 Mar 2026₹360.45High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹26,857 Cr299th largest listed
P/E
23.25
P/B
4.03
Dividend yield
2.20%
ROE
18.5%
ROCE
14.8%
Debt to equity
1.13
Volume, NSE
36,05,55442.1% delivered

Angel One's financial statements for the 6 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

6 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Angel One annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,2642971,171Mar 212,2596251,258Mar 223,002890787Mar 234,2721,1262,535Mar 245,2381,1723,383Mar 255,1379157,879Mar 26

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
43.0%17.8%34.3%39.0%43.0%39.6%37.8%35.4%23.5%27.7%29.6%26.3%22.4%17.8%Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2023, the company's revenue for that year, ₹3,002 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹2,931 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5,137
  2. Operating expenses−3,319
  3. Operating profit1,818
  4. Depreciation−125
  5. Other income+16
  6. One-off items0.0
  7. Finance costs−437
  8. Profit before tax1,272
  9. Tax−357
  10. Joint ventures−0.1
  11. Net profit915

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹16,560 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹6,909 Cr
  • Receivables₹434 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹9,876 Cr
  • Borrowings₹7,879 Cr
  • Net worth₹6,149 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Angel One quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 AprMar 2026Sep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 15 Oct
Revenue from operations1,2642,2593,0024,2725,2385,1375,651
8311,3781,7102,5803,2573,3193,402
Materials and goods bought0000000
Operating profit before depreciation4338811,2921,6921,9811,8182,249
Operating margin34.3%39.0%43.0%39.6%37.8%35.4%39.8%
Depreciation and amortisation18193050103125134
Operating profit after depreciation4158621,2621,6421,8771,6932,115
Other income354620891619
Finance costs397290136295437537
One-off items0000000
Profit before tax4118371,1921,5141,5921,2721,597
113212302388420357441
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––00
Profit from discontinued businesses−1000–––
Net profit2976258901,1261,1729151,155
Other comprehensive income−1−1−1−2−4−2−5
Total comprehensive income2966248881,1241,1689131,150
Net margin23.5%27.7%29.6%26.3%22.4%17.8%20.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––17.8%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 AprMar 2026Sep 2026Half yearFiled 15 Oct
1,1311,5842,1623,0395,6396,1496,712
1,1311,5842,1623,0395,6216,1186,667
Share capital82838384909191
Reserves1,0491,5022,0782,9555,5316,0276,576
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0000183145
Borrowings1,1711,2587872,5353,3837,8797,555
Total assets4,8147,2207,47813,25416,88923,90422,677
Plant in use, after depreciation106142150356420377–
Plant being built0–62001–
Trade receivables228565375487300434374
Cash and cash equivalents5884221331,04375916287
Other bank balances1,2904,4535,3588,80111,04516,39812,993
Net debt−706−3,617−4,704−7,309−8,422−8,681−5,526
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 AprMar 2026Sep 2026Half year
Cash from operations−944558803−330−1,860−4,142930
Capital spending1454331801505024
Free cash flow−959503770−510−2,010−4,192905
Cash from investing25−52−185−91−341−111−324
Cash from financing894−165−9071,3311,9173,656−679
Dividends paid4320937632419944491
Shares bought back15000000
Shares issued3012311141,511174
Net change in cash−25340−289910−284−597−74
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Angel One dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 AprMar 2026
₹3.86₹7.57₹10.69₹13.42₹13.01₹10.09
As stated that year₹38.59₹75.72₹106.88₹134.21₹130.05₹10.09
₹3.83₹7.44₹10.51₹13.18₹12.68₹9.85
₹1.68₹1.97₹3.99₹3.47₹4.80₹4.05
₹13.82₹19.12₹25.91₹36.17₹62.26₹67.17
Dividend payout46.3%26.1%37.4%25.9%37.0%40.3%
Shareholder yield−10.2%1.5%3.8%1.2%−6.3%2.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,38212,7229,69525,56320,87720,672
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2026: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Angel One PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 AprMar 2026
Revenue growth–78.7%–42.3%22.6%−1.9%
Operating profit growth–103.4%–30.9%17.1%−8.2%
Net profit growth–110.5%42.4%26.5%4.1%−21.9%
Earnings per share growth–96.2%41.2%25.6%−3.1%−22.4%
26.2%46.0%47.5%43.3%27.1%15.6%
–19.8 pts1.5 pts−4.2 pts−16.2 pts−11.5 pts
From the net margin–4.7 pts3.3 pts−5.3 pts−6.5 pts−5.5 pts
From asset turnover–13.3 pts4.3 pts0.4 pts−5.8 pts−5.9 pts
From borrowing–1.8 pts−6.2 pts0.7 pts−3.9 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed18.0%30.3%42.8%29.5%20.8%12.1%
Cash conversion−318.1%89.2%90.3%−29.3%−158.7%−452.6%
Interest cover10.712.014.112.16.43.9
Debt to equity1.040.790.360.830.601.28
Receivable days669146422131
Asset turnover0.260.380.410.410.350.25
Assets per rupee of net worth4.264.433.923.993.483.47
Sales per rupee of plant11.9315.9119.9911.9912.4613.63
Capital spending to depreciation0.792.911.113.611.450.40
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%–41.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2023: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−227.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–19.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate25.3%0.9%
Return on equity, average35.9%28.6%
Return on capital employed, average27.1%20.8%
Operating margin, average39.0%37.6%
Net margin, average24.8%22.2%
Asset turnover, average0.360.34
Interest cover, average9.77.4
Debt to equity, average0.770.91

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−4,971−6,331−4,142
Cash from investing−780−543−111
Cash from financing5,8316,9043,656
Capital spending46838150
Dividends paid1,551967444
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1,5771,54217

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–1.993.7014.9222.3825.34
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.230.39−0.43−1.97
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––1.600.000.000.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.5125.3025.3125.6426.3728.04
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–−1.171.070.030.600.81
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
13 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedNon Convertible Debentures[ICRA]AA-Review, Re-affirmStable50
13 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedCommercial Paper[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm125
13 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based/Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]AA- /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable7,500
3 Jul 2026CARE Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm4,695
9 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperWithdrawnReview, Other750
9 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesWithdrawnReview, Other1,940
9 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedNon Convertible DebenturesWithdrawnReview, Other500
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.