The Andhra Sugars logo

The Andhra Sugars shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ANDHRSUGARBSE: 590062Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

The Andhra Sugars Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1995 on NSE, Dec 2006 on BSE
Last close ₹83.05up ₹2.07 (2.56%)BSE ₹82.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹80.98.

29 Oct: open ₹81.66, high ₹83.95, low ₹79.75

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹66.50Low, 21 Jan 2026₹107.23High, 6 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,126 Cr1,444th largest listed
P/E
10.69
P/E without one-offs
8.93
P/B
0.67
Dividend yield
1.69%
ROE
6.5%
ROE without one-offs
7.7%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,72,31632.2% delivered

The Andhra Sugars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Andhra Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.49%
  • Foreign institutions3.09%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.49%0.05%50.49%3.09%46.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.92%46.92%46.94%46.94%46.96%47.08%47.08%47.08%47.08%47.08%47.19%47.19%47.26%47.26%47.28%47.28%49.94%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%
Indian promoters46.92%46.92%46.94%46.94%46.96%47.08%47.08%47.08%47.08%47.08%47.19%47.19%47.26%47.26%47.28%47.28%49.94%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%
53.08%53.08%53.06%53.06%53.04%52.92%52.92%52.92%52.92%52.92%52.81%52.81%52.74%52.74%52.72%52.72%50.06%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%1.31%1.31%1.31%2.25%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.32%0.96%0.95%1.02%2.09%2.09%
Shares in issue2,71,07,0782,71,07,07813,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,39013,55,35,390
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Andhra Sugars shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,931Sep 2127,720Dec 2142,958Mar 2245,007Jun 2244,921Sep 2246,081Dec 2245,912Mar 2345,090Jun 2347,142Sep 2347,853Dec 2348,799Mar 2453,406Jun 2455,550Sep 2454,924Dec 2454,289Mar 2554,613Jun 2555,455Sep 2554,371Dec 2552,819Mar 2651,307Jun 2655,881Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,93127,72042,95845,00744,92146,08145,91245,09047,14247,85348,79953,40655,55054,92454,28954,61355,45554,37152,81951,30755,881
825961456145454545454545454548484949494949
Indian promoters825961456145454545454545454548484949494949
24,84927,66142,89744,96244,86046,03645,86745,04547,09747,80848,75453,36155,50554,87954,24154,56555,40654,32252,77051,25855,832
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Andhra Sugars promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JANSI JAYALAKSHMI PENDYALA, 3.58%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JANSI JAYALAKSHMI PENDYALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.58%48,51,38048,51,3800.00%
SREE MULLAPUDI VENKATARAMANAMMA MEMORIALIndian companies, trusts and others3.28%44,51,60044,51,6000.00%
PENDYALA SUJATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%40,70,70040,70,7000.00%
PENDYALA SRI RAMA CHANDRA VENKATA KRISHNIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.35%31,79,37531,79,3750.00%
MULLAPUDI THIMMARAJA - HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.30%31,14,71531,14,7150.00%
MULLAPUDI NARENDRANATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.16%29,26,21029,26,2100.00%
MADDIPOTI KAMALA DEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%28,69,20028,69,2000.00%
JUJJAVARAPU USHARANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%28,66,78000.00%
MULLAPUDI SATYANARAYANAMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.06%27,93,60527,93,6050.00%
RENUKA MULLAPUDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.05%27,79,37027,79,3700.00%
MULLAPUDI NARENDRANATH - HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.93%26,21,80026,21,8000.00%
PENDYALA NARENDRANATH CHOWDARY (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.90%25,70,90025,70,9000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of The Andhra Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SRIKRISHNADEVARAYA HATCHERIES PVT LTDCompanies2.47%2.49%–––––––––––––––
JAAGRUTHI VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.70%1.70%–––––––––––––––
M/S SREE AKKAMAMBA TEXTILES LTDCompanies1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––
PENDYALA VENKATA RAYUDU(HUF)Other non-institutions1.08%––––––––––––––––
PENDYALA RAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.