Andhra Petrochemicals logo

Andhra Petrochemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500012Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Andhra Petrochemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1992
Last close ₹40.55down ₹0.22 (0.54%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹40.77.

30 Oct: open ₹40.50, high ₹41.97, low ₹40.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹29.39Low, 30 Mar 2026₹58.45High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹345 Cr2,042nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.0%
ROE without one-offs
−1.4%
ROCE
−5.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
31,398

Andhra Petrochemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Andhra Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.04%
  • Foreign institutions0.90%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others54.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.61%0.02%45.04%0.90%0.02%54.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%
Indian promoters45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.05%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%
54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.95%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%
Shares in issue8,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,6008,49,71,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Andhra Petrochemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

76,161Dec 1675,342Mar 1774,838Jun 1773,910Sep 1772,768Dec 1773,151Mar 1872,727Jun 1872,919Sep 1874,495Dec 1873,973Mar 1973,423Jun 1973,111Sep 1951,809Dec 1952,122Mar 2052,368Jun 2052,689Sep 2051,375Dec 2052,049Mar 2155,686Jun 2163,022Sep 2168,374Dec 2169,520Mar 2271,646Jun 2273,800Sep 2275,325Dec 2274,674Mar 2373,717Jun 2371,163Sep 2369,067Dec 2367,775Mar 2476,520Jun 2479,792Sep 2479,840Dec 2479,183Mar 2578,270Jun 2579,112Sep 2578,115Dec 2576,164Mar 2675,704Jun 2674,976Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders76,16175,34274,83873,91072,76873,15172,72772,91974,49573,97373,42373,11151,80952,12252,36852,68951,37552,04955,68663,02268,37469,52071,64673,80075,32574,67473,71771,16369,06767,77576,52079,79279,84079,18378,27079,11278,11576,16475,70474,976
4444444444443333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters4444444444443333333333333333333333333333
76,15775,33874,83473,90672,76473,14772,72372,91574,49173,96973,41973,10751,80652,11952,36552,68651,37252,04655,68363,01968,37169,51771,64373,79775,32274,67173,71471,16069,06467,77276,51779,78979,83779,18078,26779,10978,11276,16175,70174,973
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Andhra Petrochemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is The Andhra Sugars Limited, 33.05%.

Holder
The Andhra Sugars LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others33.05%2,80,86,613
Andhra Pradesh Industrial Development Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.80%91,80,000
Jocil LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%10,07,981
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Andhra Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%
Varalakshmi T KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.65%3.55%–3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%2.77%
B Ramesh Kumar(HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
B Ramesh KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.15%3.14%3.13%3.12%–
Varalakhmi T KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%–––––––
Lakshminarayanan TResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.41%5.89%6.43%6.98%7.10%6.97%7.18%7.18%7.17%7.17%7.17%–7.17%6.90%5.88%3.48%4.59%4.99%4.90%4.99%4.48%4.74%4.15%4.33%4.36%4.40%4.51%4.65%4.47%3.97%––––––––––
Bolla Ramesh Kumar (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–1.78%–––––––––––––––
BOLLA RAMESH KUMAROther non-institutions1.90%1.90%1.90%1.88%1.87%1.87%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%––––––––––––1.78%––––––––––––––––
Uday Ananth NayakResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%1.00%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
Kanhaiya Lal JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.52%1.13%1.08%––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Uday Ananth NaikResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lakshiminarayanan TResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––7.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bolla Bulli RamaiahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund newly named at 3.12%; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 3.12%; Varalakshmi T K 2.77%, −0.77 pts