AMPL Capital logo

AMPL Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539598FinanceSmall Cap

AMPL Capital Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2016
Last close ₹32.02up ₹0.24 (0.76%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹31.78.

30 Oct: open ₹34.50, high ₹34.50, low ₹30.55

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹24.36Low, 5 Aug 2026₹42.40High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹197 Cr2,512th largest listed
P/E
8.36
P/B
1.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
22.2%
ROCE
13.1%
Debt to equity
0.74
Volume, BSE
24,039

AMPL Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AMPL Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.03%
  • Foreign institutions8.05%
  • Individuals and others65.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.91%0.29%26.03%8.05%65.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.18%31.18%31.18%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%62.42%57.65%46.12%46.12%46.12%46.12%46.12%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%26.03%26.03%26.03%
Indian promoters31.18%31.18%31.18%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.16%31.71%29.09%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%15.69%15.69%15.69%15.69%15.69%15.69%15.69%15.69%15.69%15.69%13.14%13.14%13.14%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––30.72%28.56%22.85%22.85%22.85%22.85%22.85%15.40%15.40%15.40%15.40%15.40%15.40%15.40%15.40%15.40%15.40%12.89%12.89%12.89%
68.82%68.82%68.82%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%68.84%37.58%42.35%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%68.91%73.97%73.97%73.97%
Shares in issue55,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00055,50,00069,37,50069,37,50069,37,50069,37,50069,37,5001,02,92,2461,02,92,2461,02,92,2461,02,92,2461,02,92,2465,14,61,2305,14,61,2305,14,61,2305,14,61,2305,14,61,2306,14,61,2306,14,61,2306,14,61,230
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––13,87,50013,87,500––––––––––––––80,73,21080,73,210
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––80,73,21080,73,210
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of AMPL Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

535Dec 16535Mar 17605Jun 17630Sep 17627Dec 17630Mar 18636Jun 18643Sep 18645Dec 18595Mar 19598Jun 19605Sep 19621Dec 19617Mar 20612Jun 20603Sep 20603Dec 20603Mar 21600Jun 21966Sep 211,290Dec 212,001Mar 221,829Jun 223,379Sep 225,255Dec 225,686Mar 235,421Jun 235,161Sep 234,671Dec 234,276Mar 244,086Jun 244,042Sep 245,355Dec 245,065Mar 254,952Jun 254,733Sep 254,487Dec 254,562Mar 265,018Jun 265,074Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5355356056306276306366436455955986056216176126036036036009661,2902,0011,8293,3795,2555,6865,4215,1614,6714,2764,0864,0425,3555,0654,9524,7334,4874,5625,0185,074
6663322222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters6663322222222222222211111111111111111111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111111
5295295996276246286346416435935966036196156106016016015989641,2881,9991,8273,3775,2535,6845,4195,1594,6694,2744,0844,0405,3535,0634,9504,7314,4854,5605,0165,072
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AMPL Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ADITYA VIKRAM KANORIA, 13.14%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ADITYA VIKRAM KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.14%80,73,210100.00%
MANDEEP SINGHNon-resident and foreign individuals12.89%79,24,5350.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of AMPL Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DP GLOBAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.62%15.23%
SUPRIYA KATARIADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.51%9.51%9.63%9.63%8.06%8.06%8.06%
AL MAHA INVESTMENT FUND PCC-ONYX STRATEGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.51%6.51%6.51%
JR SEAMLESS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%1.96%3.43%3.98%4.17%5.15%5.54%5.68%6.04%6.76%6.91%5.86%5.69%5.74%
NEETU R BOHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%3.31%2.77%2.77%2.77%
YAVA CORP GLOBAL LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%2.67%
VIKAS KATARIADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.03%2.03%2.03%
AKSHAY JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.63%1.63%1.63%
GRETEX SHARE BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.15%3.92%1.30%
KALPALABDHI SECURITIES PRIVATECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%
BSEL ALGO LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.99%5.43%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.20%1.20%1.20%
AMAN KUMAR KATARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.15%1.15%1.15%
ANASURI RAMPRASAD BABUNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%1.85%1.16%1.16%1.09%
DEEPTHI BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.08%1.05%
VISHNU PRAKASH RATHOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.03%2.03%1.93%1.44%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Dilip Nanji ChhedaDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––4.32%4.36%5.52%5.52%5.52%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%3.74%––
Mohit K ChhedaDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%3.01%––
Magnifica Global Opportunities Vcc-mgo High CForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.96%––
Nayna Dilip ChhedaDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––4.05%3.75%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%2.92%––
Shivaay Strategy Hub LlpCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.57%––
Indian Infotech and Software LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%–––
Udit KatariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.05%1.08%–––
Harish Kumar RijhwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.69%3.69%3.00%3.04%3.01%2.74%2.74%3.65%3.33%3.60%3.16%3.85%3.91%1.46%1.46%1.87%––––
Prashant Narinderlal ChadhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%2.24%2.82%3.12%1.70%1.46%1.04%––––––
Chheda Mohit DilipDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%––––––––
BSEL Infrastructure Realty LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%–––––––––
Amaysha Textiles Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.47%3.47%–––––––––––
Amay Spincot Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.47%–––––––––––
Unistone Capital Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.43%–––––––––––
Gretex Share Broking Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%–––––––––––
Dhanshree Barter Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.47%––––––––––––
Sanjay Kanungo Virat Huf .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––
Raja KanakamedalaNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––
Sumit AgarwalNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.61%––––––––––––––
Nikunj Stock brokers LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.62%–––––––––––––––––––
Devinder Kumar KathuriaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%––––––––––––––––––––
Ekta AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%––––––––––––––––––––
Shrutika SinghalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%––––––––––––––––––––
Mohak GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 52 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MINERVA VENTURES FUND 1.30%, −2.62 pts
  • Individuals and others: DP GLOBAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLP 15.23%, +7.61 pts; YAVA CORP GLOBAL LIMITED 2.67%, +1.49 pts; ANASURI RAMPRASAD BABU 1.09%, −0.07 pts; 2 more moved