Amit Securities logo

Amit Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531557FinanceSmall Cap

Amit Securities Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1996
Last close ₹30.40down ₹1.60 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹32.00.

27 Oct: open ₹30.40, high ₹30.40, low ₹30.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹27.21Low, 8 Jan 2026₹67.16High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹22 Cr3,688th largest listed
P/E
35.79
P/B
1.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.7%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
170

Amit Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Amit Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.34%
  • Individuals and others36.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
63.34%36.66%63.34%36.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%
Indian promoters63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%63.34%
36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%36.66%
Shares in issue71,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,00071,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amit Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,347Dec 161,345Mar 171,346Jun 171,346Sep 171,347Dec 171,347Mar 181,348Jun 181,348Sep 181,346Dec 181,341Mar 191,339Jun 191,349Sep 191,355Dec 191,359Mar 201,362Jun 201,360Sep 201,358Dec 201,357Mar 211,358Jun 211,364Sep 211,364Dec 211,364Mar 221,364Jun 221,364Sep 221,364Dec 221,363Mar 231,361Jun 231,361Sep 231,360Dec 231,360Mar 241,360Jun 241,360Sep 241,360Dec 241,359Mar 251,356Jun 251,425Sep 251,558Dec 251,545Mar 261,568Jun 261,574Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,3471,3451,3461,3461,3471,3471,3481,3481,3461,3411,3391,3491,3551,3591,3621,3601,3581,3571,3581,3641,3641,3641,3641,3641,3641,3631,3611,3611,3601,3601,3601,3601,3601,3591,3561,4251,5581,5451,5681,574
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
1,3441,3421,3431,3431,3441,3441,3451,3451,3431,3381,3361,3461,3521,3561,3591,3571,3551,3541,3551,3611,3611,3611,3611,3611,3611,3601,3581,3581,3571,3571,3571,3571,3571,3561,3531,4221,5551,5421,5651,571
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amit Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHAILENDRA ENGINEERING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, 36.78%.

Holder
SHAILENDRA ENGINEERING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.78%26,11,700
MRADULA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.39%12,34,600
ARPIT MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.17%6,51,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amit Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIDDHARTH SINGHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.23%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%
BURS FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––2.82%––2.82%2.82%––––2.82%2.82%2.82%––2.82%2.82%––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
PARMESHWAR BARTER PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––2.82%––2.82%2.82%––––2.82%2.82%2.82%––2.82%2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
PARMESHWAR MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––2.82%––2.82%2.82%––––2.82%2.82%2.82%––2.82%2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
BHAGWATI DEVI KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
BITU PALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
RAM CHANDRA KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
VIKAS KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
O P KEDIA AND SONSOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%––
RAMESH KUMAR KEDIAOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––1.41%–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––
BURS FINANCIAL ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.82%––––––
OM PRAKASH KEDIA (KARTA OF OP KEDIA AND SONS)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–2.82%–––––––
RAMESH KUMAR KEDIA (KARTA OF R K KEDIA & SONS)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–1.41%–––––––
NILADRI CHANDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%––––––––––––––
ANANDA BOSEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––
SAFFRON VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%–––––––––––––––––––
SHIVMANGAL COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.41%––1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––
OM PRAKASH KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%––––––––––––––––––––––
SAFRON VINIMAY PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DEOKI NANDAN KHAITANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LALITA DEVI KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RITUDHARA MARKETING PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANITA GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEBRAJ MALAKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DINESH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DINESH AGARWAL HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KISHAN TULSANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LUXMI KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANISH SUREKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRMALA DWIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGITA SUREKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
B N KEDIA & SONS HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
O P KEDIA & SONS HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PALLAVI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
R K KEDIA & SONS HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
V NCHOUDHARY & SONS HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%1.41%–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NARESH KUMAR AGARWAL HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SABANAND PANDEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAXMI KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sarbanand PandeyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 47 holders the filings name.