Ambika Cotton Mills logo

Ambika Cotton Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AMBIKCOBSE: 531978Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Ambika Cotton Mills Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1996 on BSE, Jan 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹1,452.20up ₹26.20 (1.84%)BSE ₹1,454.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,426.00.

29 Oct: open ₹1,426.00, high ₹1,460.00, low ₹1,426.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,101.00Low, 21 Jan 2026₹1,931.00High, 7 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹831 Cr1,592nd largest listed
P/E
10.22
P/B
0.87
Dividend yield
2.55%
ROE
8.8%
ROCE
11.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,26079.8% delivered

Ambika Cotton Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ambika Cotton Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 50.35%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.35%
  • Foreign institutions0.79%
  • Indian institutions1.71%
  • Individuals and others47.14%
  • Depositary receipts0.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
50.35%0.01%50.35%0.79%1.71%47.14%0.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.63%49.91%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%
Indian promoters48.63%49.91%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%
51.37%50.09%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.64%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.02%
Shares in issue58,75,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,00057,25,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––0–0000000000000–––––900
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ambika Cotton Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,943Dec 1610,690Mar 1710,133Jun 179,855Sep 179,409Dec 179,906Mar 1810,059Jun 1810,277Sep 1810,383Dec 1810,389Mar 1910,590Jun 1910,975Sep 1910,875Dec 1910,996Mar 2011,224Jun 2012,713Sep 2012,384Dec 2015,546Mar 2118,755Jun 2119,223Sep 2122,425Dec 2124,827Mar 2226,885Jun 2227,894Sep 2228,323Dec 2227,658Mar 2327,743Jun 2327,298Sep 2326,093Dec 2326,419Mar 2426,037Jun 2428,405Sep 2428,930Dec 2429,245Mar 2528,324Jun 2527,675Sep 2527,341Dec 2525,994Mar 2624,299Jun 2623,487Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,94310,69010,1339,8559,4099,90610,05910,27710,38310,38910,59010,97510,87510,99611,22412,71312,38415,54618,75519,22322,42524,82726,88527,89428,32327,65827,74327,29826,09326,41926,03728,40528,93029,24528,32427,67527,34125,99424,29923,487
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
9,94110,68810,1319,8539,4079,90410,05710,27510,38110,38710,58810,97310,87310,99411,22212,71112,38215,54418,75319,22122,42324,82526,88327,89228,32127,65627,74127,29626,09126,41726,03528,40328,92829,24328,32227,67327,33925,99224,29723,484
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ambika Cotton Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is C.Bhavani, 39.70%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
C.BhavaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.70%22,72,566
P.V.ChandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.65%6,09,784
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ambika Cotton Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Utique Entereprises LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––
UTIQUE ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.63%–1.63%1.63%–1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.28%–––––––
Apple Finane LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.98%2.98%–––––––––––––––––––
APPLE FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.07%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%–––––––––––––––––––––
KARVANSARAI INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VALUEQUEST INDIA MOAT FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.69%3.86%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%–4.47%4.29%4.29%3.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VLS FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.70%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.68%1.62%1.57%1.57%1.55%1.55%1.58%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CATAMARAN ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–4.20%––4.20%4.20%4.20%3.02%2.65%2.26%2.07%–1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Value Quest India Moat fund LtInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––4.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Catamaran Advices LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karvansarai Travel and LifestyleOther non-institutions–2.31%––2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CATAMARAN ADVISORSOther non-institutions–––4.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANVANSARI TRAVEL AND LIFESYLEOther non-institutions–––2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CATAMARAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATEOther non-institutions4.09%–4.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVANSARI TRAVEL & LIFE STYLEOther non-institutions––2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajai Hari DalmiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%–1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saffron Agencies LimitedOther non-institutions1.25%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EICHER GOODEARTH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ESCROW ACCOUNT - AMBIKA COTTON MILLSOther non-institutions1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.