Alphageo (India) logo

Alphageo (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ALPHAGEOBSE: 526397OilSmall Cap

Alphageo (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1994 on BSE, May 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹237.95up ₹2.05 (0.87%)BSE ₹244.65

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹235.90.

30 Oct: open ₹235.90, high ₹244.00, low ₹235.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹164.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹368.00High, 18 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹151 Cr2,692nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
2.10%
ROE
−0.2%
ROCE
−2.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,306

Alphageo (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Alphageo (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.93%
  • Foreign institutions0.97%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others53.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.06%0.03%45.93%0.97%0.03%53.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.29%43.30%44.23%44.23%44.23%44.31%44.43%44.66%44.66%44.93%44.93%44.93%45.22%45.66%45.74%45.74%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.08%46.08%46.03%46.03%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.93%
Indian promoters38.55%40.66%41.68%41.68%41.68%41.76%41.88%42.11%42.11%42.38%42.38%42.38%42.68%43.12%43.19%43.19%42.03%42.03%42.03%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.89%41.89%41.85%41.85%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.81%41.75%
Foreign promoters2.74%2.65%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%
58.71%56.70%55.77%55.77%55.77%55.69%55.57%55.34%55.34%55.07%55.07%55.07%54.78%54.34%54.26%54.26%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.92%53.92%53.97%53.97%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares11.50%10.59%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.95%9.92%9.87%9.87%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.75%9.65%9.64%9.64%9.54%9.54%9.54%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.57%9.57%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.60%
Shares in issue59,09,76761,19,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,76763,64,767
Shares locked in16,75,33818,85,33821,30,33815,40,88015,40,8807,30,0007,30,0007,30,0007,30,0007,30,0007,30,0007,30,0004,55,0002,45,0002,45,000–––0000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in16,75,33818,85,33821,30,33815,40,88015,40,8807,30,0007,30,0007,30,0007,30,0007,30,0007,30,0007,30,0004,55,0002,45,0002,45,000–––0000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Alphageo (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,074Dec 1613,282Mar 1714,611Jun 1716,467Sep 1719,106Dec 1718,294Mar 1817,738Jun 1817,763Sep 1817,726Dec 1817,237Mar 1916,840Jun 1916,542Sep 1916,090Dec 1916,373Mar 2018,615Jun 2018,124Sep 2018,114Dec 2016,254Mar 2116,507Jun 2117,393Sep 2117,367Dec 2117,946Mar 2217,742Jun 2217,643Sep 2217,155Dec 2216,851Mar 2316,914Jun 2316,700Sep 2316,283Dec 2316,330Mar 2415,929Jun 2416,171Sep 2416,300Dec 2415,773Mar 2515,677Jun 2516,048Sep 2515,584Dec 2515,173Mar 2614,971Jun 2614,631Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,07413,28214,61116,46719,10618,29417,73817,76317,72617,23716,84016,54216,09016,37318,61518,12418,11416,25416,50717,39317,36717,94617,74217,64317,15516,85116,91416,70016,28316,33015,92916,17116,30015,77315,67716,04815,58415,17314,97114,631
13131313131313141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters10101010101010111111111111111111101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
12,06113,26914,59816,45419,09318,28117,72517,74917,71217,22316,82616,52816,07616,35918,60118,11018,10116,24116,49417,38017,35417,93317,72917,63017,14216,83816,90116,68716,27016,31715,91616,15816,28715,76015,66416,03515,57115,16014,95814,618
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Alphageo (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DINESH ALLA, 15.08%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DINESH ALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.08%9,59,7000.00%
AQUILA DRILLING PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.23%4,59,9060.00%
SAVITA ALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.15%3,91,4580.00%
KAMALA ALLA RAJUPETNon-resident and foreign individuals3.60%2,29,1660.00%
SASHANK ALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%2,22,5000.00%
ANISHA ALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.99%1,90,5000.00%
ALLA DINESH (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.17%1,38,0670.00%
ALLA RAJESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%1,26,567100.00%
ALLA RAJESH (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%86,333100.00%
ALLA MRUDULAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.06%67,634100.00%
ALPHA GEO INCForeign companies and others0.56%35,7160.00%
ATHENA INFRACON (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.23%14,7450.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Alphageo (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHASHANK SHARAD KHADEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.26%2.26%2.26%
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––1.35%2.00%1.53%3.59%3.59%3.59%2.63%2.57%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–1.47%1.46%1.45%1.53%1.53%1.53%–1.58%1.58%1.57%1.57%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
TRIGEO TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.05%1.02%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
SHASHANK S KHADEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.38%1.57%1.79%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%2.11%2.11%2.18%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%–––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO-CAP EQUITY MASTER FForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.69%1.69%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.59%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.67%1.67%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD - COLLATERAL ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAL REAL ESTATES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.07%1.46%1.26%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Alchemy India Long Term Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.86%1.80%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURENDRA KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MINAL B PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.