Alka Diamond Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531581Consumer Durables

Alka Diamond Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1996

Last traded ₹9.25 on 20 Aug 2018

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Apr 2019

    • 6 Apr · Shareholding for the Period Ended March 31, 2019

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended March 31, 2019. For more details, kindly Click ....
  2. Jan 2019

Share price history

Daily closes since Apr 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.02

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Alka Diamond Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 150.0Sep 150.0Dec 150.0Mar 161.20.0Jun 160.50.0Sep 160.20.0Dec 160.50.0Mar 170.0Jun 170.0Sep 170.0Dec 170.0Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹1.19 Cr, quarter to Jun 2016; lowest ₹0.22 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016A loss in 6 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.0%−5.0%0.5%0.2%9.0%−5.0%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreJun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations0.98–––––––––––1.190.500.220.50––––
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––1.150.490.200.50––––
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.000.00––––––––––––––
Other income0.010.020.02−0.330.05––0.04–0.030.040.02––––––––
Profit before tax0.030.000.00−0.360.01−0.01−0.010.02–0.000.00−0.010.010.000.02−0.03−0.04−0.01−0.01−0.01
Tax0.01–––0.00–––––––––––––––
Tax rate32.3%–––40.0%–––––––––––––––
Net profit0.020.000.00−0.360.00−0.01−0.010.02–0.000.00−0.010.010.000.02−0.03−0.04−0.01−0.01−0.01
Net margin2.1%–––––––––––0.5%0.2%9.0%−5.0%––––
Earnings per share₹0.04––−₹0.76––−₹0.02₹0.04–––––––−₹0.05–––−₹0.02
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Jun 2015.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2.10.1Mar 09−0.1Mar 101.30.2Mar 112.30.1Mar 12190.1Mar 13Mar 140.0Mar 150.0Mar 162.40.0Mar 17−0.1Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹19 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹1.27 Cr, year to Mar 2011A loss in the year to Mar 2018, −₹0.07 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.5%−18.1%13.5%−14.6%−18.1%3.7%14.5%3.0%0.7%0.0%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Profit before tax−0.1
  2. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2014.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations2.1–1.32.319.1–––2.4–
1.8–1.52.8––––––
Materials and goods bought1.8–1.22.318.7–––2.3–
Employee costs0.0–0.10.1––––––
Other expenses0.0–0.10.4––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0.3–−0.2−0.4––––––
Operating margin13.5%–−14.6%−18.1%––––––
Materials, % of revenue86.1%–97.6%98.4%––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue2.1%–6.9%3.0%––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue1.7%–10.2%16.7%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.0–––––
Operating profit after depreciation0.3–−0.2−0.4––––––
Other income–0.10.00.30.3–0.10.1––
Finance costs0.1–−0.4−0.2––––––
Profit before tax0.10.00.20.10.2–0.00.00.0−0.1
Tax0.00.10.00.00.1–––––
Net profit0.1−0.10.20.10.1–0.00.00.0−0.1
Net margin3.7%–14.5%3.0%0.7%–––0.0%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share₹0.04₹0.15₹0.30–₹0.01––−₹0.14
Diluted earnings per share₹0.04₹0.15₹0.30–₹0.01––−₹0.14
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––9.09–––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth189.4%––84.1%720.4%–––––
Operating profit growth−39.2%–––––––––
Net profit growth–––−62.5%101.4%–––––
Earnings per share growth–––275.0%100.0%–––––
Interest cover3.3–––––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.008,500.0020.5633.9833.49–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2018, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−25.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Alka Diamond Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20189.25+4.0%9.339.00
20178.89−40.5%14.958.89
201614.95−12.3%16.5014.95
201517.05−10.3%19.0017.00
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2018 is from its first session, 22 Jan 2018. 2016 is from its first session, 17 Aug 2016. 2015 is from its first session, 20 Jan 2015. The close is the year's last trade for 2018 (20 Aug 2018), 2017 (27 Nov 2017), 2016 (26 Oct 2016) and 2015 (30 Nov 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Aug 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Aug 20189.259.259.259.259.251
30 Jul 20189.009.009.009.009.001
26 Apr 20189.259.259.259.259.251,000
25 Apr 20189.259.259.259.259.251,000
24 Apr 20189.259.259.259.259.251,000
19 Apr 20189.259.259.259.259.2510
4 Apr 20189.259.769.259.259.261,525
12 Mar 20189.309.309.309.309.3048
23 Jan 20189.309.309.309.309.302,000
22 Jan 20189.339.339.339.339.331,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531581
ISIN
INE963D01015
Industry
Consumer Durables
CIN
L36911MH1989PLC053685
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
626, Panchratna, M. P. Road, Opera House, Mumbai 400004, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments