Alfa Transformers logo

Alfa Transformers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 517546Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Alfa Transformers ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹47.53up ₹7.92 (20.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹39.61.

29 Oct: open ₹47.53, high ₹47.53, low ₹43.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹27.03Low, 27 Jan 2026₹58.85High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹43 Cr3,629th largest listed
P/E
49.59
P/B
1.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
4.1%
Debt to equity
0.59
Volume, BSE
4,31,785

Alfa Transformers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Alfa Transformers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.92%
  • Individuals and others53.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
53.24%46.76%46.98%46.99%47.24%47.60%47.49%47.49%46.82%46.88%46.88%46.76%46.80%46.80%46.81%46.92%53.02%53.01%52.76%52.40%52.51%52.51%53.18%53.12%53.12%53.24%53.20%53.20%53.19%53.08%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Dec 24Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
50.13%50.13%50.26%50.26%50.26%51.34%51.34%46.09%46.09%45.40%45.40%45.43%46.45%46.45%46.91%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.98%46.99%47.24%47.60%47.49%47.49%46.82%46.88%46.88%46.76%46.80%46.80%46.81%46.92%
Indian promoters50.13%50.13%50.26%50.26%50.26%51.34%51.34%46.09%46.09%45.40%45.40%45.43%46.45%46.45%46.91%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.96%46.98%46.99%47.24%47.60%47.49%47.49%46.82%46.88%46.88%46.76%46.80%46.80%46.81%46.92%
49.87%49.87%49.74%49.74%49.74%48.66%48.66%53.91%53.91%54.60%54.60%54.57%53.55%53.55%53.09%53.04%53.04%53.04%53.04%53.04%53.04%53.04%53.02%53.01%52.76%52.40%52.51%52.51%53.18%53.12%53.12%53.24%53.20%53.20%53.19%53.08%
Shares in issue63,05,58863,05,58869,55,00069,55,00069,55,00073,95,00073,95,00087,10,64587,10,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,64591,50,645
Shares locked in9,45,58815,57,43222,06,84432,69,80532,69,80532,56,80545,15,98546,78,05546,78,05567,33,94166,97,82426,44,80126,54,1129,92,1186,58,0006,58,0006,58,0006,58,0003,58,0003,58,0003,58,000–––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,15,0009,26,84412,60,96223,23,92323,23,92323,23,92335,44,28737,06,35737,06,35738,91,86139,33,0699,92,1189,92,1189,92,1186,58,0006,58,0006,58,0006,58,0003,58,0003,58,0003,58,000–––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Alfa Transformers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,885Dec 162,937Mar 172,871Jun 172,849Sep 172,811Dec 172,763Mar 182,753Jun 182,738Sep 182,748Dec 182,707Jun 192,702Sep 192,701Dec 192,693Mar 202,702Jun 202,686Sep 202,706Dec 202,723Mar 212,779Jun 212,928Sep 213,205Dec 213,399Mar 223,382Jun 223,350Sep 223,268Dec 223,388Mar 233,552Jun 235,320Sep 236,876Dec 237,601Mar 249,008Jun 2411,276Dec 2411,812Jun 2511,012Dec 2510,825Mar 2610,708Jun 2610,371Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders2,8852,9372,8712,8492,8112,7632,7532,7382,7482,7072,7022,7012,6932,7022,6862,7062,7232,7792,9283,2053,3993,3823,3503,2683,3883,5525,3206,8767,6019,00811,27611,81211,01210,82510,70810,371
141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
2,8712,9232,8572,8352,7972,7492,7392,7242,7342,6932,6882,6872,6792,6882,6722,6922,7092,7652,9143,1913,3853,3683,3363,2543,3743,5385,3066,8627,5878,99411,26211,79810,99810,81110,69410,357
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Alfa Transformers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is DILLIP KUMAR DAS, 17.34%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DILLIP KUMAR DASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.34%15,87,099
ORICON INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.87%10,85,915
GALAXY MEDICARE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.36%6,73,348
INDUSTRIAL DESIGNS AND SERVICES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.33%3,96,283
Debasis DasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.48%1,35,693
GEETISHREE DASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%1,01,169
D K DAS AND SONSIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%88,951
DEEPAK KUMAR DASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%57,000
ANINDITA DASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%42,008
KIRAN DASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%37,390
LOPA DASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%31,788
PARAMITA DASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%27,001
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Alfa Transformers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
K SHIVA KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.16%5.16%4.81%4.83%4.83%4.54%2.10%1.78%1.78%1.69%1.69%–1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%
JIGNEY BHACHECH HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%
DAGA ANJANA SANDEEPResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.69%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.44%1.44%1.22%1.22%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
JIGNEY SUDHIR BHACHECHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––
ANAND PRAKASH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––
RAGHAV KAROL HUF .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.30%––––––––––
N KOther non-institutions––––––1.53%1.52%1.52%1.44%1.44%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––1.39%1.39%––––––––––
GOPAL KRISHAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.00%10.00%13.60%13.60%13.60%14.51%14.51%10.71%12.32%15.00%15.00%–15.00%15.00%15.00%14.65%14.32%14.26%13.44%13.35%13.31%13.31%12.75%12.11%––––––––––––
ATIM KABRANon-resident Indians–3.18%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.71%–2.30%2.30%–––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%––––––––––––
ALPANA MUNDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.66%1.66%–1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%––––––––––––
VAIBHAV RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.66%–1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%––––––––––––
ANIRUDDHA SHYAMSUNDER LAKHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.70%1.71%1.46%––––––––––––
AMIT BHARTIANon-resident Indians––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––
N K (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––
HARISHCHANDRA SANKALCHAND MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––
SHYAMSUNDER KISANGOPAL LAKHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.10%1.55%1.61%––––––––––––––––
ANIL YADAVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––
SHAREKHAN LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––
M/S FRONTLINE VENTURE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%––––––––––––––––––––
FRONTLINE VENTURE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––2.39%2.25%–1.91%1.91%–––1.82%1.82%––––––––––––––––––––––
VAIBHAB RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI PARASRAM HOLDINGS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRASHANT OMPRAKASH KOTHARIOther non-institutions–4.25%3.85%2.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.