Ajanta Soya logo

Ajanta Soya shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 519216Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Ajanta Soya Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1993
Last close ₹20.70up ₹0.28 (1.37%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.42.

28 Oct: open ₹20.52, high ₹20.84, low ₹20.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹16.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹34.73High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹167 Cr2,425th largest listed
P/E
11.55
P/B
0.99
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.8%
ROCE
11.1%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
31,694

Ajanta Soya's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ajanta Soya, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.80%
  • Indian institutions0.30%
  • Individuals and others49.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.12%0.24%49.80%0.30%49.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.52%48.52%48.44%48.44%46.65%46.70%46.72%46.73%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.63%46.63%46.91%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.29%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.71%47.71%49.37%49.37%49.80%49.80%49.80%
Indian promoters48.52%48.52%48.44%48.44%46.65%46.70%46.72%46.73%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.63%46.63%46.91%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.29%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.71%47.71%49.37%49.37%49.80%49.80%49.80%
51.48%51.48%51.56%51.56%53.35%53.30%53.28%53.27%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.37%53.37%53.09%52.79%52.79%52.79%52.71%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.29%52.29%50.63%50.63%50.20%50.20%50.20%
Shares in issue1,54,96,5981,54,96,5981,54,96,5981,54,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5981,60,96,5988,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,9908,04,82,990
Shares locked in––––6,00,0006,00,0006,00,0006,00,000–––––––––100100–––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ajanta Soya shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,695Dec 1614,752Mar 1714,909Jun 1714,945Sep 1714,789Dec 1714,845Mar 1814,735Jun 1814,681Sep 1814,627Dec 1814,550Mar 1914,417Jun 1914,360Sep 1914,308Dec 1914,228Mar 2014,388Jun 2014,500Sep 2014,866Dec 2014,984Mar 2116,614Jun 2121,216Sep 2122,787Dec 2125,041Mar 2232,809Jun 2239,913Sep 2246,728Dec 2246,440Mar 2347,084Jun 2346,018Sep 2343,346Dec 2342,479Mar 2441,054Jun 2442,814Sep 2441,708Dec 2441,143Mar 2540,300Jun 2540,156Sep 2539,079Dec 2538,271Mar 2637,485Jun 2636,783Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,69514,75214,90914,94514,78914,84514,73514,68114,62714,55014,41714,36014,30814,22814,38814,50014,86614,98416,61421,21622,78725,04132,80939,91346,72846,44047,08446,01843,34642,47941,05442,81441,70841,14340,30040,15639,07938,27137,48536,783
1820202020202021212121212121212121202020191919191919191919191918171817178887
Indian promoters1820202020202021212121212121212121202020191919191919191919191918171817178887
14,67714,73214,88914,92514,76914,82514,71514,66014,60614,52914,39614,33914,28714,20714,36714,47914,84514,96416,59421,19622,76825,02232,79039,89446,70946,42147,06545,99943,32742,46041,03542,79641,69141,12540,28340,13939,07138,26337,47736,776
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ajanta Soya promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CKG FAMILY TRUST ( Through its Trustees-Mr. Sushil Kumar Goyal, Mr. Bishan Goyal and Mr. Shri Ram Goyal), 38.27%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CKG FAMILY TRUST ( Through its Trustees-Mr. Sushil Kumar Goyal, Mr. Bishan Goyal and Mr. Shri Ram Goyal)Indian companies, trusts and others38.27%3,08,00,457
COSMIC ALLOYS AND METAL WORKS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.18%90,00,000
ABHEY GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%1,17,050
RENU GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%1,13,000
CHANDNI GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%50,100
PRACHI GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5
DHRUV GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ajanta Soya, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––10.22%10.22%10.15%10.13%10.10%10.07%9.80%9.70%9.47%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%9.42%
LILADHAR SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%
HARSHIT FINVEST PVT. LTD.Companies11.62%11.62%11.62%11.62%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%11.18%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.52%6.52%6.52%6.52%5.92%4.21%3.93%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.56%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.13%3.13%1.50%1.50%1.07%1.07%1.07%
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.46%1.53%1.54%1.48%1.32%––––––––––––––
ARUN KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––
VINOD SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––
HARSHIT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––
NAND LAL SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
SMITA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.26%10.26%10.26%10.26%9.88%9.88%10.09%10.10%10.10%10.22%10.22%10.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.