AIA Engineering logo

AIA Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AIAENGBSE: 532683Industrial ProductsMid Cap

AIA Engineering Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2005
Last close ₹3,608.00up ₹14.40 (0.40%)BSE ₹3,606.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,593.60.

28 Oct: open ₹3,595.00, high ₹3,646.00, low ₹3,560.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,220.00Low, 7 Nov 2025₹5,180.00High, 30 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹33,670 Cr233rd largest listed
P/E
26.59
P/B
4.20
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
16.9%
ROCE
14.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
17,20851.2% delivered

AIA Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AIA Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.50%
  • Foreign institutions16.45%
  • Indian institutions22.50%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others2.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.50%0.01%58.50%16.45%22.50%2.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%
Indian promoters61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.47%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%
38.35%38.35%38.35%38.35%38.35%38.35%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.53%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%
Shares in issue9,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,43,20,3709,33,20,3709,33,20,3709,33,20,3709,33,20,3709,33,20,3709,33,20,3709,33,20,3709,33,20,3709,33,20,370
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of AIA Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,070Dec 1616,486Mar 1717,627Jun 1718,315Sep 1715,977Dec 1715,909Mar 1816,889Jun 1817,255Sep 1817,412Dec 1817,743Mar 1917,726Jun 1917,472Sep 1917,288Dec 1918,291Mar 2019,169Jun 2018,954Sep 2019,693Dec 2020,927Mar 2120,548Jun 2121,681Sep 2123,435Dec 2122,711Mar 2225,054Jun 2230,038Sep 2227,013Dec 2237,196Mar 2337,942Jun 2340,326Sep 2343,427Dec 2344,943Mar 2445,928Jun 2450,461Sep 2453,263Dec 2454,166Mar 2555,456Jun 2559,297Sep 2555,406Dec 2559,500Mar 2658,979Jun 2655,706Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,07016,48617,62718,31515,97715,90916,88917,25517,41217,74317,72617,47217,28818,29119,16918,95419,69320,92720,54821,68123,43522,71125,05430,03827,01337,19637,94240,32643,42744,94345,92850,46153,26354,16655,45659,29755,40659,50058,97955,706
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
16,06616,48217,62318,31115,97315,90516,88517,25117,40817,73917,72217,46817,28418,28719,16518,95019,68920,92320,54421,67723,43122,70725,05030,03427,00937,19237,93840,32243,42344,93945,92450,45753,25954,16255,45259,29355,40259,49658,97555,702
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AIA Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bhadresh Kantilal Shah, 58.47%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bhadresh Kantilal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families58.47%5,45,68,663
Khushali Samip SolankiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9,857
Bhumika Shyamal ShodhanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9,852
Gita Bhadresh ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of AIA Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding AIA Engineering

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nalanda India Equity Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.19%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.29%9.18%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.33%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.03%1.06%1.12%1.55%1.73%1.89%1.86%1.57%1.14%1.21%1.11%1.08%1.11%––––––––––
Invesco International Small-Mid Company FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.30%1.12%–––––––––––––––––
Invesco Oppenheimer International Small-Mid Company FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.54%1.64%1.87%––––––––––––––––––––
Oppenheimer International Small-Mid Company FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.09%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pinebridge Investments Gf Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.75%2.32%2.30%2.21%1.80%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.49%1.47%1.47%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.62%3.16%–3.11%2.82%2.50%2.22%1.88%1.41%1.26%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jwalamukhi Investment HoldingsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mtthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jwalamukhi Investmetns HoldIngsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Nalanda India Equity Fund Limited 9.18%, −0.11 pts
  • Indian institutions: Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 1.33%, +0.27 pts