Asian Hotels (West) logo

Asian Hotels (West) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AHLWESTBSE: 533221Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Asian Hotels (West) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2010
Last close ₹525.05down ₹24.90 (4.53%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹549.95.

27 Oct: open ₹523.05, high ₹525.05, low ₹523.05

Market cap
₹612 Cr2,015th largest listed
P/E
8.60
P/E without one-offs
6.66
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
26.3%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
116

Asian Hotels (West)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Asian Hotels (West), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.12%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.57%
  • Individuals and others27.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2021

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.12%0.57%72.12%0.57%27.31%Dec 21Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.02%65.33%65.35%65.54%67.53%68.65%67.37%68.09%68.17%68.47%68.71%68.97%69.14%69.40%69.40%70.37%70.37%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.72%70.72%70.72%70.72%70.72%70.72%70.72%71.39%71.39%71.39%72.03%72.07%72.12%72.12%72.12%
Indian promoters18.44%18.75%18.78%18.96%20.95%22.07%20.80%21.88%21.95%22.25%22.49%22.76%22.92%23.19%23.19%24.15%24.15%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.51%24.51%24.51%24.51%24.51%24.51%24.51%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.81%25.86%25.90%25.90%25.90%
Foreign promoters46.58%46.58%46.58%46.58%46.58%46.58%46.58%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%
34.98%34.67%34.65%34.46%32.47%31.35%32.63%31.91%31.83%31.53%31.29%31.03%30.86%30.60%30.60%29.63%29.63%29.58%29.58%29.57%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.28%29.28%29.28%29.28%29.28%29.28%29.28%28.61%28.61%28.61%27.97%27.93%27.88%27.88%27.88%
Shares in issue1,14,58,3031,14,58,3031,14,58,3031,14,58,3031,14,58,3031,14,58,3031,14,58,3031,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,2101,16,51,210
Shares locked in––––––63,10,97365,03,88065,03,8801,92,9071,92,9071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,707000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––63,10,97364,87,68064,87,6801,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,7071,76,707000000000000000––––––
Filings before Dec 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Asian Hotels (West) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,011Dec 1613,647Mar 1713,355Jun 1713,197Sep 1712,513Dec 1710,907Mar 1810,717Jun 1810,611Sep 1810,570Dec 1810,228Mar 1910,082Jun 199,968Sep 199,672Dec 199,550Mar 209,549Jun 209,439Sep 209,138Dec 209,153Mar 2110,599Jun 219,402Sep 219,208Dec 219,186Mar 229,133Jun 229,122Sep 229,119Dec 229,108Mar 239,095Jun 239,091Sep 239,092Dec 239,095Mar 249,092Jun 249,092Sep 249,095Dec 248,719Mar 258,713Jun 258,285Sep 257,846Dec 257,845Mar 267,358Jun 267,170Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,01113,64713,35513,19712,51310,90710,71710,61110,57010,22810,0829,9689,6729,5509,5499,4399,1389,15310,5999,4029,2089,1869,1339,1229,1199,1089,0959,0919,0929,0959,0929,0929,0958,7198,7138,2857,8467,8457,3587,170
12121212131313131313141313131313131313131313131313141414141414141414141414141312
Indian promoters11111111121212121212131212121212121212121212121212131313131313131313131313131211
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
13,99913,63513,34313,18512,50010,89410,70410,59810,55710,21510,0689,9559,6599,5379,5369,4269,1259,14010,5869,3899,1959,1739,1209,1099,1069,0949,0819,0779,0789,0819,0789,0789,0818,7058,6998,2717,8327,8317,3457,158
Filings before Dec 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Asian Hotels (West) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DSO LIMITED, 46.21%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DSO LIMITEDForeign companies and others46.21%53,84,555
SANDEEP GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.04%21,01,974
SUDHIR CHAMANLAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.84%2,14,290
ARIA RESORTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.68%1,95,349
GUNJAN JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.39%1,61,810
MADHU JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%1,02,215
CHAMAN LAL GUPTA AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%85,000
PANKAJ GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%55,275
RENU ARUN AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%49,500
CHAMAN LAL BRIJ RANI CHARITABLE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%21,600
SONAL SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%16,500
JYOTSANA AMAL KARLIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%14,325
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Asian Hotels (West), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––1.36%1.68%1.97%–1.97%1.97%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND(IEPF)Investor education fund–––––1.14%–––––––––––1.97%––
RATNA SARAFNon-resident Indians1.26%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%9.45%9.45%9.45%–––9.45%––––––
ROBUST HOTELS LIMITEDCompanies––––8.43%8.43%8.43%8.43%8.43%8.43%–––8.43%––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––1.14%–1.14%––––1.14%––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund1.14%1.14%–1.14%–––1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––
RADHE SHYAM SARAFNon-resident Indians6.16%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%–––––––––––––
ASIAN HOTELS EAST LIMITEDCompanies6.16%6.16%8.43%8.43%––––––––––––––––
PRAGATI STOCKCOM PVT. LTD.Companies1.26%1.66%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.