Ahluwalia Contracts (India) logo

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AHLUCONTBSE: 532811ConstructionSmall Cap

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2007 on BSE, Dec 2009 on NSE
Last close ₹536.85up ₹10.75 (2.04%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹526.10.

27 Oct: open ₹531.60, high ₹539.30, low ₹526.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹520.05Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,077.95High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,596 Cr745th largest listed
P/E
15.98
P/B
1.75
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
11.7%
ROCE
13.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
43,18559.0% delivered

Ahluwalia Contracts (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ahluwalia Contracts (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.32%
  • Foreign institutions14.02%
  • Indian institutions21.95%
  • Individuals and others8.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.32%4.94%55.32%14.02%21.95%8.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.43%59.56%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%
Indian promoters62.43%59.56%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.96%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%
37.57%40.44%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares36.35%39.77%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%27.26%27.26%28.59%28.59%26.43%26.43%12.94%12.94%12.94%5.40%5.40%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,5606,69,87,560
Shares locked in42,25,00052,61,19852,61,19842,25,00042,25,000––––––––––––––00000000000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in42,25,00052,61,19852,61,19842,25,00042,25,000––––––––––––––00000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,544Dec 166,580Mar 176,912Jun 177,260Sep 177,165Dec 176,888Mar 186,134Jun 186,084Sep 186,094Dec 186,342Mar 196,069Jun 195,899Sep 196,028Dec 195,549Mar 206,085Jun 2011,082Sep 2010,074Dec 208,867Mar 217,389Jun 219,449Sep 2110,464Dec 2110,186Mar 2210,701Jun 2210,555Sep 2211,869Dec 2211,097Mar 2312,653Jun 2312,792Sep 2315,723Dec 2319,876Mar 2425,169Jun 2434,897Sep 2437,567Dec 2438,986Mar 2537,376Jun 2536,535Sep 2535,476Dec 2536,498Mar 2634,624Jun 2636,150Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,5446,5806,9127,2607,1656,8886,1346,0846,0946,3426,0695,8996,0285,5496,08511,08210,0748,8677,3899,44910,46410,18610,70110,55511,86911,09712,65312,79215,72319,87625,16934,89737,56738,98637,37636,53535,47636,49834,62436,150
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
6,5366,5726,9047,2527,1576,8806,1266,0766,0866,3346,0615,8916,0205,5416,07711,07410,0668,8597,3819,44110,45610,17810,69310,54711,86111,08912,64512,78415,71519,86825,16134,88937,55938,97837,36836,52735,46836,49034,61636,142
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sudershan Walia, 30.53%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sudershan WaliaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.53%2,04,52,380
Bikramjit AhluwaliaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.34%1,09,42,597
Shobhit UppalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.43%43,08,000
Rachna UppalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%12,27,500
Mukta AhluwaliaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%33,500
Rohini AhluwaliaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%33,500
Vikas AhluwaliaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%33,500
Tidal Securities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ahluwalia Contracts (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ahluwalia Contracts (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nalanda India Equity Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.46%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.42%2.45%2.99%2.99%
Nalanda India Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.69%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.48%2.48%2.48%
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Diversified Equity Fund (Ulif02201/01/20lifediveqf104)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesForeign portfolio investors, category I2.40%3.00%3.40%3.47%3.64%4.10%3.03%2.95%2.95%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.60%1.63%1.63%1.37%1.37%1.69%1.69%1.85%1.85%1.78%1.62%1.61%1.54%–––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C - Ulif01108/02/07lifegrwsup104 - Growth Super FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Fil Investments(Mauritius)ltdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Blackrock India Equities (Mauritius) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.22%1.22%1.16%1.11%1.08%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(iv) Fil Investments(Mauritius)ltdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Nalanda India Equity Fund Limited 5.46%, −0.03 pts