Asian Hotels (East) logo

Asian Hotels (East) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AHLEASTBSE: 533227Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Asian Hotels (East) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2010
Last close ₹126.29down ₹1.71 (1.34%)BSE ₹126.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹128.00.

27 Oct: open ₹128.00, high ₹131.00, low ₹125.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹125.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹175.30High, 23 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹218 Cr2,215th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−22.4%
ROE without one-offs
6.7%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
2.34
Volume, NSE
1,72275.3% delivered

Asian Hotels (East)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Asian Hotels (East), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.63%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.23%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others34.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.63%0.00%65.63%0.23%0.00%34.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%
Indian promoters0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%12.01%
Foreign promoters65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%53.62%
34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%
Shares in issue1,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,15,27,7971,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,6961,72,91,696
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Asian Hotels (East) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,912Dec 1612,740Mar 1712,472Jun 1712,361Sep 1711,624Dec 1711,473Mar 1811,312Jun 1811,189Sep 1810,968Dec 1810,885Mar 1910,763Jun 1910,545Sep 1910,429Dec 1910,318Mar 2010,340Jun 2010,305Sep 2010,288Dec 2010,064Mar 2110,064Jun 2111,004Sep 2110,573Dec 2110,145Mar 229,793Jun 2210,207Sep 2210,845Dec 2210,749Mar 2310,549Jun 2310,703Sep 2310,737Dec 2311,325Mar 2411,464Jun 2411,792Sep 2411,453Dec 2411,348Mar 2511,244Jun 2510,880Sep 2510,637Dec 2510,290Mar 2610,115Jun 2610,025Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,91212,74012,47212,36111,62411,47311,31211,18910,96810,88510,76310,54510,42910,31810,34010,30510,28810,06410,06411,00410,57310,1459,79310,20710,84510,74910,54910,70310,73711,32511,46411,79211,45311,34811,24410,88010,63710,29010,11510,025
5555555555555555555555555554444444444444
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333332222222222222
12,90712,73512,46712,35611,61911,46811,30711,18410,96310,88010,75810,54010,42410,31310,33510,30010,28310,05910,05910,99910,56810,1409,78810,20210,84010,74410,54410,69910,73311,32111,46011,78811,44911,34411,24010,87610,63310,28610,11110,021
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Asian Hotels (East) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SARAF INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 41.90%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SARAF INDUSTRIES LIMITEDForeign companies and others41.90%72,45,945
ARUN KUMAR SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.80%20,39,618
RATNA SARAFNon-resident and foreign individuals11.72%20,26,520
UMESH SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%37,096
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Asian Hotels (East), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RANBIR SACHDEVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%
LOK PRAKASHAN LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.20%3.45%4.05%4.51%4.64%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.52%4.52%4.52%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.59%3.59%
PARAMJIT SACHDEVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%
SACHDEVA COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
STAR FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.32%1.32%1.32%
KAPIL AHUJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.12%1.42%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.34%1.31%1.31%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
SURENDER KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.01%–1.15%1.16%1.18%1.18%1.31%1.19%1.18%1.15%1.09%1.05%1.04%1.26%1.40%1.69%1.89%1.42%1.42%–1.27%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
SACHDEVA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––1.18%1.38%1.39%1.45%2.11%2.30%3.08%4.08%4.48%5.47%5.76%6.18%6.14%6.18%6.23%6.23%6.32%6.34%6.43%6.48%6.46%6.35%6.35%4.90%4.94%4.85%4.77%5.26%6.20%7.28%7.67%7.67%8.35%8.65%8.69%8.72%–
SURENDRA KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–1.27%–––––
WHITEPIN TIE UP LIMITEDCompanies4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%–4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%2.60%–––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTIONn FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.31%1.37%1.37%––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%–––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%4.74%3.59%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.09%3.09%3.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WHITEPIN TIE UP LI MITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––4.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.15%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAKALU TRADING LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.18%1.18%1.18%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SACHDEVA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 8.72%; RANBIR SACHDEVA newly named at 4.05%; PARAMJIT SACHDEVA newly named at 2.31%; 1 more moved