A G Universal logo

A G Universal shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AGULIndustrial Products

A G Universal Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2023 · Issue price ₹60
Last close ₹47.70up ₹2.25 (4.95%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹45.45.

28 Oct: open ₹47.70, high ₹47.70, low ₹47.70

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹41.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹86.00High, 19 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹26 Cr
P/E
310.30
P/B
1.21
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.4%
Debt to equity
0.88
Volume, NSE
4,00050.0% delivered

A G Universal's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns A G Universal, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.64%
  • Individuals and others29.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
70.64%29.35%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%29.37%29.35%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%
Indian promoters70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%
29.37%29.35%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%29.36%
Shares in issue54,84,00054,84,00054,84,00054,84,00054,84,00054,84,00054,84,00054,84,000
Shares locked in40,30,00040,30,00010,96,80010,96,80020,88,40020,88,400––
Promoters' shares locked in38,50,00038,50,00010,96,80010,96,80020,88,40020,88,400––
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of A G Universal shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

247Sep 23236Mar 24259Sep 24256Mar 25227Sep 25182Mar 26185Jun 26186Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders247236259256227182185186
77777777
Indian promoters77777777
240229252249220175178179
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

A G Universal promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BHARTI GUPTA, 35.38%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BHARTI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.38%19,40,000
AMIT GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.08%15,40,000
VIVEK GARG HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.19%1,20,000
MANISHA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%1,00,000
VINAYAK GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.35%74,000
JAI HIND KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%50,000
NAMITA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of A G Universal, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Abhishek GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.15%2.15%2.15%
Ajay Kumar GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.17%1.64%1.64%1.64%
Seema JindalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
Akhil MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
TRUECARE METAL PVT LTDCompanies–––1.42%––––
VIKRAM AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––
METAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.42%–––––
SUHAS RAJU VASISHTHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.70%5.00%––––––
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.13%1.06%––––––
AKILANDESWARI SELVAMURTHYNon-resident Indians1.20%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.