Agastya Energy and Infrastructure logo

Agastya Energy and Infrastructure shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AGASTYAENChemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Agastya Energy and Infrastructure Limited · Formerly Sanginita Chemicals · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2017 · Issue price ₹81.30
Last close ₹54.64up ₹2.54 (4.88%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹52.10.

27 Oct: open ₹49.80, high ₹54.70, low ₹49.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹9.26Low, 4 Dec 2025₹76.89High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹330 Cr3,389th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−41.3%
ROCE
−33.8%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
1,11,129

Agastya Energy and Infrastructure's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Agastya Energy and Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others32.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.41%0.00%62.68%62.45%61.10%60.23%60.23%60.23%43.49%37.24%37.24%37.24%37.24%30.00%26.67%25.40%68.00%68.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.19%37.32%37.55%38.90%39.77%39.77%39.77%56.51%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%70.00%73.33%74.41%32.00%32.00%Sep 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.76%66.66%65.41%64.64%62.68%62.45%61.10%60.23%60.23%60.23%43.49%37.24%37.24%37.24%37.24%30.00%26.67%25.40%68.00%68.00%
Indian promoters68.76%66.66%65.41%64.64%62.68%62.45%61.10%60.23%60.23%60.23%43.49%37.24%37.24%37.24%37.24%30.00%26.67%25.40%––
Foreign promoters0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––68.00%68.00%
31.24%33.35%34.59%35.36%37.32%37.55%38.90%39.77%39.77%39.77%56.51%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%70.00%73.33%74.60%32.00%32.00%
Shares in issue1,72,67,7001,72,67,7001,72,67,7001,72,67,7001,72,67,7001,72,67,7001,72,67,7001,72,67,7001,72,67,7001,72,67,7002,59,01,5502,59,01,5502,59,01,5502,59,01,5502,59,01,5502,59,01,5502,59,01,5502,59,01,5506,03,45,9866,03,45,986
Shares locked in00000000000000––––4,10,32,4344,10,32,434
Promoters' shares locked in00000000000000––––4,10,32,4344,10,32,434
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Agastya Energy and Infrastructure shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,198Sep 218,132Dec 218,423Mar 229,115Jun 229,826Sep 229,682Mar 239,485Jun 239,621Sep 239,714Dec 2311,320Mar 2416,515Jun 2415,973Sep 2416,540Dec 2416,942Mar 2516,791Jun 2516,654Sep 2516,340Dec 2515,365Mar 2612,739Jun 2611,847Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,1988,1328,4239,1159,8269,6829,4859,6219,71411,32016,51515,97316,54016,94216,79116,65416,34015,36512,73911,847
55555555555555555522
Indian promoters555555555555555555––
Foreign promoters00000000000000––––22
7,1938,1278,4189,1109,8219,6779,4809,6169,70911,31516,51015,96816,53516,93716,78616,64916,33515,36012,73711,845
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Agastya Energy and Infrastructure promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is B N G INVESTMENT LLC, 64.66%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
B N G INVESTMENT LLCForeign companies and others64.66%3,90,20,247100.00%
ANUBHAV AGARWALNon-resident and foreign individuals3.33%20,12,187100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Agastya Energy and Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KANTA DEVI SAMDARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.54%1.17%1.17%
SHAH JAYESHKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––4.20%1.80%–
GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.60%–
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.19%–
RAJESWARA RAO YANAMADALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.05%1.05%2.24%––
KOMALAY INVESTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––1.54%––
YANAMADALA RAJESWARA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%2.53%2.58%2.60%–2.72%2.72%–––
SUNITA SONIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.01%–––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––2.91%––––
ANU MANGLANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHAH JAYESHKUMAR no longer named, from 1.80%; GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHAR no longer named, from 1.60%; GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMI no longer named, from 1.19%