Agarwal Industrial Corporation logo

Agarwal Industrial Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AGARINDBSE: 531921Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2001 on BSE, May 2014 on NSE
Last close ₹329.65up ₹15.00 (4.77%)BSE ₹329.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹314.65.

27 Oct: open ₹321.85, high ₹340.00, low ₹315.35

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹311.30Low, 26 Oct 2026₹898.70High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹493 Cr1,615th largest listed
P/E
12.06
P/B
0.72
Dividend yield
1.00%
ROE
6.2%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
31,26052.4% delivered

Agarwal Industrial Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Agarwal Industrial Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.20%
  • Foreign institutions2.37%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others40.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.18%0.00%57.20%2.37%0.06%40.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.29%59.91%59.91%59.91%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%61.40%60.11%58.57%58.57%62.15%59.18%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%
Indian promoters70.29%59.91%59.91%59.91%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%61.40%60.11%58.57%58.57%62.15%59.18%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%57.20%
29.71%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%38.60%39.89%41.43%41.43%37.85%40.82%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%42.80%
Shares in issue86,58,7471,01,58,7471,01,58,7471,01,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,02,58,7471,18,46,7891,24,65,7891,32,08,7891,32,08,7891,44,57,7891,44,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,7891,49,57,789
Shares locked in35,01,74550,26,32550,26,32521,84,58021,84,58018,84,5807,60,0007,60,0006,60,0006,60,0006,60,0006,60,000––––61,69,39277,57,43483,76,43431,94,14729,50,04229,50,04237,99,04233,99,04233,99,04233,99,04233,99,04228,99,04228,99,04217,11,00017,11,00012,49,00012,49,00012,49,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in35,01,74535,01,74535,01,7456,60,0006,60,0006,60,0006,60,0006,60,0006,60,0006,60,0006,60,0006,60,000––––60,79,39272,67,43474,86,43418,94,14716,50,04216,50,04228,99,04228,99,04228,99,04228,99,04228,99,04228,99,04228,99,04217,11,00017,11,00012,49,00012,49,00012,49,000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Agarwal Industrial Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,240Dec 162,293Mar 172,305Jun 172,184Dec 172,386Mar 182,329Jun 182,362Sep 182,388Dec 182,445Mar 192,554Jun 192,558Sep 192,670Dec 192,959Mar 203,830Jun 203,873Sep 204,080Dec 204,080Mar 216,257Jun 217,375Sep 218,273Dec 219,596Mar 2210,947Jun 2212,115Sep 2214,849Dec 2213,925Mar 2314,738Jun 2317,765Sep 2316,672Dec 2316,562Mar 2420,887Jun 2422,835Sep 2420,553Dec 2420,119Mar 2520,011Jun 2520,094Sep 2519,379Dec 2518,780Mar 2619,959Jun 2619,551Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2402,2932,3052,1842,3862,3292,3622,3882,4452,5542,5582,6702,9593,8303,8734,0804,0806,2577,3758,2739,59610,94712,11514,84913,92514,73817,76516,67216,56220,88722,83520,55320,11920,01120,09419,37918,78019,95919,551
303030303030303030303030303030303031313131313131313131313029292929292929292929
Indian promoters303030303030303030303030303030303031313131313131313131313029292929292929292929
2,2102,2632,2752,1542,3562,2992,3322,3582,4152,5242,5282,6402,9293,8003,8434,0504,0506,2267,3448,2429,56510,91612,08414,81813,89414,70717,73416,64116,53220,85822,80620,52420,09019,98220,06519,35018,75119,93019,522
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Agarwal Industrial Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAI PRAKASH AGARWAL, 5.85%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAI PRAKASH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.85%8,75,453
MAHENDRA AGARWAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.53%8,27,762
KISHAN AGARWAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.94%7,38,811
JUGAL KISHORE AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.84%5,74,495
Ramchandra AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.76%5,61,668
USHA AGARWAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.57%5,33,509
LALIT AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.53%5,27,283
REKHA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.68%4,00,929
PADMA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.63%3,92,842
SHAILESH RAMESHCHANDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.62%3,91,220
UMA AGARWAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.31%3,45,208
NILESH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.24%3,34,425
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Agarwal Industrial Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.57%3.82%3.82%3.93%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––3.79%3.79%3.46%3.46%6.69%6.34%6.34%6.24%6.24%6.24%5.96%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.70%3.40%2.14%2.14%
HEM SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
VALUEWORTH ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.51%1.51%1.38%1.38%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.11%––
Prateek JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.18%1.12%1.11%1.11%–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.02%––––––––
Hem Chand JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
Anand Rathi Share & Stock BrokersOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%––––––––––––––––
Indu JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.15%1.15%1.05%–––––––––––––––––
Aavyana Advisors LlpOther non-institutions–3.94%3.94%3.94%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%1.41%1.41%1.22%1.16%1.10%1.10%1.00%–––––––––––––––––
Ashit MehtaOther non-institutions1.80%1.58%1.58%1.75%2.09%2.45%2.41%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHU FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.80%1.80%1.28%1.28%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BRAJA KISHORE MISHRAOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMIT MUNOT HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GARNET INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–10.83%10.83%11.79%13.49%13.49%13.18%12.97%11.13%8.06%7.21%5.36%3.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRITI MEHTAOther non-institutions––0.24%0.24%0.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd - A/c NSE DerivativesOther non-institutions––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LTDOther non-institutions1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.