Agarwal Industrial Corporation logo

Agarwal Industrial Corporation financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: AGARINDBSE: 531921Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2001 on BSE, May 2014 on NSE
Last close ₹332.35up ₹2.70 (0.82%)BSE ₹332.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹329.65.

28 Oct: open ₹329.65, high ₹335.00, low ₹324.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹311.30Low, 26 Oct 2026₹881.70High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹497 Cr1,615th largest listed
P/E
12.16
P/B
0.72
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
6.2%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
7,74736.0% delivered

Agarwal Industrial Corporation's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Agarwal Industrial Corporation annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
3009Mar 1741410Mar 185311368Mar 197872686Mar 2090441122Mar 211,59864147Mar 222,01592137Mar 232,125109345Mar 242,399116427Mar 251,65244336Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹2,399 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹300 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.5%2.5%8.5%7.3%7.0%6.0%8.0%6.6%6.7%8.1%8.4%7.1%3.0%2.5%2.5%3.2%4.5%4.0%4.6%5.1%4.8%2.6%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 7.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,652
  2. Materials and goods−1,219
  3. Employee costs−12
  4. Other expenses−303
  5. Operating profit117
  6. Depreciation−52
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−28
  10. Profit before tax55
  11. Tax−12
  12. Net profit44

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹821 Cr
  • Receivables₹152 Cr
  • Inventory₹118 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹73 Cr
  • Current investments₹38 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹689 Cr
  • Borrowings₹336 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹148 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹29 Cr

Agarwal Industrial Corporation business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Agarwal Industrial Corporation segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,670 CrTotal
  • Ancillary Infra (Bitumen & Allied products)₹1,281 Cr76.7% of total
  • Petroleum vessels operating and chartering₹281 Cr16.8% of total
  • Logistics₹64 Cr3.8% of total
  • Petroleum Products₹42 Cr2.5% of total
  • Wind Mill₹1 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Ancillary Infra (Bitumen & Allied products)₹41.5 Cr56.9% of total
  • Petroleum vessels operating and chartering₹28.7 Cr39.3% of total
  • Logistics₹2.6 Cr3.6% of total
  • Petroleum Products₹0.2 Cr0.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Ancillary Infra (Bitumen & Allied products)

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Petroleum vessels operating and chartering

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Logistics

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Petroleum Products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wind Mill

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses5327879051,6002,0342,1412,4171,670
Company revenue, as in its results5317879041,5982,0152,1252,3991,652
Revenue–––1,3431,705–1,9531,281
Revenue growth––––26.9%––−34.4%
Profit–––5360–7342
Profit growth––––14.2%––−43.0%
Margin–––3.9%3.5%–3.7%3.2%
Return on capital–––42.3%33.6%–30.5%19.6%
Assets–––307368–556400
Liabilities–––182188–317188
Capital employed–––125180–239212
Revenue––––––333281
Revenue6152446776787064
Revenue––––75745942
Revenue21111111
Revenue–––––1,735––
Revenue–––––253––
Revenue–3470130177–––
Revenue–––59––––
Revenue469700790–––––
Revenue134813101020
––––0–––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Agarwal Industrial Corporation quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 13 Aug
Revenue from operations3004145317879041,5982,0152,1252,3991,6521,492
2753844947408321,4921,8801,9522,1971,5351,381
Materials and goods bought2143164236497231,3011,6691,6871,8761,2191,061
Employee costs–55557910121213
Other expenses–636686103184202255309303307
Operating profit before depreciation2630374772106136173202117111
Operating margin8.5%7.3%7.0%6.0%8.0%6.6%6.7%8.1%8.4%7.1%7.4%
Materials, % of revenue–76.2%79.6%82.4%80.0%81.4%82.8%79.4%78.2%73.8%71.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue–1.2%0.9%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.8%0.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue–15.3%12.5%10.9%11.4%11.5%10.0%12.0%12.9%18.3%20.6%
Depreciation and amortisation688914202330485253
Operating profit after depreciation2022293858861131431546558
Other income11121495111819
Finance costs789910121221302825
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax1415203149781101271355552
54768141818191211
91013264164921091164441
Other comprehensive income––0101−6252325
Total comprehensive income––13264065861111216766
Net margin3.0%2.5%2.5%3.2%4.5%4.0%4.6%5.1%4.8%2.6%2.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026
134158196295404511627689
Share capital1010101315151515
Reserves123147186281389496612674
6886122147137345427336
84136139193258427527383
107605587182190130
Total assets2273003955437501,1201,3451,202
58106161229353593731761
169194235314397527614441
Net debt5571818478247340225
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026
4565157112100235
5178177132124252
−22−4425−46−9296
Receivables0−30−34−73−5117
Inventories−20−17−51−12−6878
Payables−9151095440−109
Other working capital6−122−15−609
Tax paid−6−13−18−18−21−14
Capital spending4766149270165121
Free cash flow−1−18−158−65113
−44−70−158−276−157−89
2119−1517840−128
Dividends paid223445
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued02314000
Net change in cash2314−1713−1818
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Agarwal Industrial Corporation dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026
Earnings per share₹10.68₹10.10₹13.11₹24.91₹39.51₹51.10₹63.78₹73.02₹77.34₹29.13
Diluted earnings per share₹10.68₹10.10₹13.11₹24.91₹39.51₹51.10₹63.78₹73.02₹77.34₹29.13
Dividend per share₹1.50₹1.50₹1.80₹1.50₹1.80₹2.00₹2.50₹3.00₹3.30₹3.30
Book value per share––₹130.16₹153.53₹191.16₹223.00₹269.90₹341.64₹419.26₹460.64
Dividend payout–15.0%13.7%6.0%4.6%4.1%4.1%4.1%4.3%11.3%
Shareholder yield––––0.9%−2.3%−1.3%0.3%0.3%0.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)526344163461638918521,1971,455542
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026
Revenue growth–37.8%28.3%48.1%14.9%76.8%26.1%5.5%12.9%−31.1%
Operating profit growth–18.3%22.8%26.3%53.7%46.9%28.1%27.5%17.0%−42.0%
Net profit growth–14.2%30.8%90.1%58.6%57.1%44.9%18.4%5.9%−62.3%
Earnings per share growth–−5.4%29.8%90.0%58.6%29.3%24.8%14.5%5.9%−62.3%
––10.1%17.6%22.9%26.0%26.4%23.9%20.3%6.6%
–––7.5 pts5.4 pts3.0 pts0.5 pts−2.5 pts−3.6 pts−13.7 pts
From the net margin–––2.9 pts6.7 pts−2.6 pts3.9 pts3.2 pts−1.5 pts−9.2 pts
From asset turnover–––3.6 pts−3.1 pts6.3 pts−2.5 pts−8.0 pts−3.2 pts−3.7 pts
From borrowing–––1.1 pts1.8 pts−0.7 pts−0.9 pts2.2 pts1.1 pts−0.8 pts
Return on capital employed––14.3%15.6%18.1%19.5%20.8%16.7%14.6%6.4%
Cash conversion––––111.5%101.6%169.8%102.8%86.3%539.2%
Interest cover3.02.73.14.35.97.09.36.95.12.4
Debt to equity––0.510.540.620.500.340.680.680.49
Receivable days––7864543735464134
Inventory days––2316241825283835
Payable days––624171536475044
Cash conversion cycle, days––9556624025262924
Working capital days––9259554027313735
Asset turnover––2.342.982.603.413.122.271.951.30
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.701.811.971.911.852.042.171.94
Sales per rupee of plant––9.757.976.598.436.383.733.542.40
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.233.326.558.983.452.34
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.0%4.2%0.6%1.5%2.5%0.1%2.3%4.5%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
200.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–12.8%−6.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate–1.5%−22.1%
Return on equity, average–20.6%16.9%
Return on capital employed, average–15.6%12.6%
Operating margin, average7.4%7.4%7.9%
Net margin, average3.7%4.2%4.2%
Asset turnover, average–2.411.84
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–2927
Interest cover, average5.06.14.8
Debt to equity, average–0.540.61

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations668447235
Cash from investing−751−523−89
Cash from financing9389−128
Capital spending771557121
Dividends paid18135
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash3700
Borrowings raised2501870
Borrowings repaid24919191

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––764556
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––5.024.174.216.635.654.244.123.08
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.01−1.96−2.66−2.58−2.12−3.55
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––11.2314.6314.5329.2414.02−8.00
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.361.261.161.67
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−26.19−17.05−57.28−6.0131.93−11.42−12.56
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−51.9361.74−42.9749.378.9242.14−4.93
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.32−0.290.910.130.341.10−0.10
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.080.010.040.050.000.100.51
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent36.8929.8633.6217.8116.7617.8615.9514.1314.1521.15
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––0.86−0.47−0.25−1.65−3.44
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
10 Mar 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AReview, OtherNegative240
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.