Aequs logo

Aequs shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AEQUSBSE: 544634Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Aequs Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2025 · Issue price ₹124
Last close ₹218.05up ₹6.10 (2.88%)BSE ₹218.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹211.95.

29 Oct: open ₹211.80, high ₹222.10, low ₹210.85

Range of traded prices from listing on 10 Dec 2025 to 29 Oct 2026
₹113.30Low, 16 Mar 2026₹294.70High, 6 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹14,624 Cr528th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
10.50
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Dec 2025
ROE
−14.5%
ROCE
−5.7%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
47,69,00143.3% delivered

Aequs' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aequs, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.09%
  • Foreign institutions5.93%
  • Indian institutions9.27%
  • Individuals and others23.45%
  • Employee trusts2.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
59.09%2.26%59.08%59.08%59.09%59.09%4.05%3.90%5.16%5.93%11.62%11.38%8.85%9.27%22.89%23.28%24.61%23.45%2.36%2.36%2.29%2.26%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.08%59.08%59.09%59.09%
Indian promoters15.25%15.25%15.27%15.27%
Foreign promoters43.82%43.82%43.82%43.82%
38.57%38.57%38.62%38.65%
Employee trusts2.36%2.36%2.29%2.26%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%25.36%
Shares in issue67,06,65,63567,06,65,63567,06,65,63567,06,65,635
Shares locked in57,26,78,54953,92,98,28739,21,46,29539,21,46,295
Promoters' shares locked in39,62,07,82039,62,07,82039,21,46,29539,21,46,295
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aequs shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

46,797Dec 2540,774Mar 2653,564Jun 261,00,201Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders46,79740,77453,5641,00,201
11111111
Indian promoters7777
Foreign promoters4444
46,78540,76253,5521,00,189
Employee trusts1111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aequs promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AEQUS MANUFACTURING INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED, 43.35%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AEQUS MANUFACTURING INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign companies and others43.35%29,07,08,2250.00%100.00%
MELLIGERI PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATION (MELLWOOD TRUSTEE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others14.99%10,05,13,070100.00%99.93%
MAYFLOWER INVESTMENTS LLCForeign companies and others0.21%13,97,3250.00%0.00%
ARAVIND SHIVAPUTRAPPA MELLIGERINon-resident and foreign individuals0.15%10,00,0000.00%100.00%
JAGADISH MELLIGERIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%10,00,0000.00%0.00%
AKKAMAHADEVI ARAVIND MELLIGERINon-resident and foreign individuals0.12%7,98,0720.00%0.00%
BABASAHEB APPANA PATILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%3,70,8430.00%0.00%
BASAVANT APPANNA PATILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%2,28,7390.00%0.00%
VENKATESH SHIVAPUTRAPPA MELLIGERIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,10,0000.00%0.00%
LEELA B NAIKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%78,2730.00%0.00%
VIJAYA BASAVRAJ SUGANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%78,2730.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Aequs, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aequs

HolderDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMANSA INVESTMENTS LTDForeign companies7.48%7.48%7.48%5.49%
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign companies3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%
CATAMARAN EKAMAlternative investment funds2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
SPARTA GROUP LLCForeign companies2.35%2.35%2.35%–
AMICUS CAPITAL PARTNERS INDIA FUND IIAlternative investment funds1.45%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SPARTA GROUP LLC no longer named, from 2.35%; AMANSA INVESTMENTS LTD 5.49%, −1.99 pts