Aegis Logistics logo

Aegis Logistics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AEGISLOGBSE: 500003GasSmall Cap

Aegis Logistics Limited · Formerly Aegis Chemicals · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1978 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹1,178.70down ₹4.20 (0.36%)BSE ₹1,180.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,182.90.

29 Oct: open ₹1,175.00, high ₹1,206.00, low ₹1,168.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹576.10Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,528.70High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹41,372 Cr301st largest listed
P/E
31.06
P/B
6.21
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
21.1%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
5,48,33327.2% delivered

Aegis Logistics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aegis Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.10%
  • Foreign institutions19.13%
  • Indian institutions4.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others18.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.10%0.00%58.10%19.13%4.01%0.00%18.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.50%61.50%61.50%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.58%60.58%60.58%60.58%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.67%58.69%58.69%57.74%57.74%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%
Foreign promoters61.50%61.50%61.50%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.58%60.58%60.58%60.58%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.67%58.69%58.69%57.74%57.74%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.07%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%
38.50%38.50%38.50%39.49%39.49%39.49%39.49%39.42%39.42%39.42%39.42%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.33%41.31%41.31%42.26%42.26%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.93%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%
Shares in issue33,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,40,00,00033,96,66,66733,96,66,66733,96,66,66733,96,66,66734,53,33,33434,53,33,33435,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,00035,10,00,000
Shares locked in––––––––––1,50056,66,66756,66,66756,66,66756,66,66756,66,66756,66,6671,13,33,3331,13,33,33356,66,66656,66,6660000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aegis Logistics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

40,380Dec 1642,373Mar 1744,252Jun 1746,569Sep 1748,333Dec 1750,887Mar 1851,745Jun 1852,457Sep 1851,260Dec 1851,676Mar 1951,533Jun 1952,009Sep 1951,862Dec 1951,218Mar 2052,354Jun 2053,172Sep 2051,040Dec 2048,994Mar 2155,662Jun 2169,071Sep 2179,344Dec 2183,195Mar 2281,818Jun 2277,631Sep 2276,366Dec 2271,850Mar 2369,138Jun 2360,395Sep 2360,275Dec 2365,445Mar 2462,660Jun 2474,810Sep 2473,784Dec 2486,749Mar 2584,323Jun 2581,425Sep 2577,695Dec 2578,190Mar 2677,194Jun 2690,790Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders40,38042,37344,25246,56948,33350,88751,74552,45751,26051,67651,53352,00951,86251,21852,35453,17251,04048,99455,66269,07179,34483,19581,81877,63176,36671,85069,13860,39560,27565,44562,66074,81073,78486,74984,32381,42577,69578,19077,19490,790
3333333333333333333333333333333333322222
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333322222
40,37742,37044,24946,56648,33050,88451,74252,45451,25751,67351,53052,00651,85951,21552,35153,16951,03748,99155,65969,06879,34183,19281,81577,62876,36371,84769,13560,39260,27265,44262,65774,80773,78186,74684,32081,42377,69378,18877,19290,788
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aegis Logistics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Huron Holdings Limited, 31.67%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Huron Holdings LimitedForeign companies and others31.67%11,11,70,570
Trans Asia Petroleum IncForeign companies and others26.43%9,27,54,105
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Aegis Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aegis Logistics

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sudhir Omprakash MalhotraKey managers–––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%3.05%3.05%4.42%4.42%4.44%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.46%4.46%4.47%4.47%4.47%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I4.30%3.92%3.53%3.53%–––––––––––––––1.52%––––1.57%1.82%1.84%2.18%1.44%1.44%1.22%1.16%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%2.31%2.49%2.54%
Habrok India Master LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%2.15%2.16%2.16%
Cassini Partners, L.P. Managed By Habrok Capital Management LlpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%––1.38%1.38%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––1.08%––––1.16%1.18%1.17%1.22%1.19%1.18%1.16%
Border To Coast Emerging Markets Equity Fund, A Sub Fund of Border To Coast Authorised Contractual SchemeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––1.14%1.14%1.08%
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.88%1.88%1.94%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.47%1.08%–
Cassini Partners, L.P. Managed Byn Habrok Capital Management LlpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.51%1.48%–1.38%1.38%––––––
Investor Education and Protection nFund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.17%–––––––
The India Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.13%1.10%1.09%1.05%–––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund nAuthority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%–1.15%1.15%–––––––––
Aberdeen New India Investment Trustn PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.02%–––––––––
Aberdeen Standard Asia Focus PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.42%1.37%1.37%1.34%1.34%1.32%1.28%1.28%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––
Aberdeen New India Investment Trust PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––2.99%2.99%2.95%2.82%2.69%2.57%2.10%2.06%1.58%1.58%1.58%2.41%2.41%2.37%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.03%1.27%––––––––––––
Cassini Partners, L.P. Managed nBy Habrok Capital Management LlpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––
Aberdeen Standard Sicav I - Asian Smaller Companies FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.17%1.44%1.41%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Asian Smaller Companies Investment Trust PlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.20%1.34%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Global-Asian Smaller Companies FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government of Singapore no longer named, from 1.08%; Border To Coast Emerging Markets Equity Fund, A Sub Fund of Border To Coast Authorised Contractual Scheme 1.08%, −0.06 pts; Smallcap World Fund, Inc 2.54%, +0.05 pts
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.16%, −0.02 pts