Ador Welding logo

Ador Welding shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ADORBSE: 517041Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Ador Welding Limited · Formerly Advani Oerlikon · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1986 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,359.20down ₹6.20 (0.45%)BSE ₹1,360.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,365.40.

29 Oct: open ₹1,375.00, high ₹1,390.40, low ₹1,351.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹848.00Low, 7 Apr 2026₹1,766.40High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,365 Cr1,203rd largest listed
P/E
20.48
P/B
4.15
Dividend yield
1.69%
ROE
21.7%
ROCE
22.8%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
10,185

Ador Welding's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ador Welding, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.65%
  • Foreign institutions1.06%
  • Indian institutions11.17%
  • Individuals and others34.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.94%0.03%53.65%1.06%11.17%34.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.71%56.71%56.69%56.75%56.75%56.75%56.85%56.89%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.94%56.94%53.24%53.70%53.70%53.72%53.73%53.76%53.76%53.65%
Indian promoters56.33%56.33%56.33%56.33%56.33%56.33%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.33%56.39%56.39%56.39%56.48%56.53%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.54%56.58%56.69%53.04%53.51%53.51%53.53%53.54%53.56%53.56%53.45%
Foreign promoters0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.25%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%
43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.29%43.29%43.31%43.25%43.25%43.25%43.15%43.11%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.06%43.06%46.76%46.30%46.30%46.28%46.27%46.24%46.24%46.35%
Shares in issue1,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,35,98,4671,74,02,8151,74,02,8151,74,02,8151,74,02,8151,74,02,8151,74,02,8151,74,02,8151,74,02,815
Shares locked in––––––––––––247––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ador Welding shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,917Dec 1613,709Mar 1713,325Jun 1713,191Sep 1713,377Dec 1713,894Mar 1813,867Jun 1814,020Sep 1813,959Dec 1813,923Mar 1913,439Jun 1913,105Sep 1913,201Dec 1912,888Mar 2014,161Jun 2015,764Sep 2015,289Dec 2014,475Mar 2113,585Jun 2114,582Sep 2114,632Dec 2114,549Mar 2214,727Jun 2217,443Sep 2218,228Dec 2219,306Mar 2323,209Jun 2328,059Sep 2330,274Dec 2332,575Mar 2429,283Jun 2430,665Sep 2441,468Dec 2440,702Mar 2538,889Jun 2537,949Sep 2536,356Dec 2535,567Mar 2635,275Jun 2634,050Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,91713,70913,32513,19113,37713,89413,86714,02013,95913,92313,43913,10513,20112,88814,16115,76415,28914,47513,58514,58214,63214,54914,72717,44318,22819,30623,20928,05930,27432,57529,28330,66541,46840,70238,88937,94936,35635,56735,27534,050
17171717161616161615151515151515151515151514141414141414141414141616161515151515
Indian promoters16161616151515151514141414141414141414141413131313131313131313131515151414141414
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
13,90013,69213,30813,17413,36113,87813,85114,00413,94313,90813,42413,09013,18612,87314,14615,74915,27414,46013,57014,56714,61714,53514,71317,42918,21419,29223,19528,04530,26032,56129,26930,65141,45240,68638,87337,93436,34135,55235,26034,035
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ador Welding promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is J B ADVANI AND COMPANY PVT LIMITED, 45.23%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
J B ADVANI AND COMPANY PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others45.23%78,71,370
ARUNA BHAGWAN ADVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.26%3,93,414
ADITYA TARACHAND MALKANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.79%3,12,023
NINOTCHKA MALKANI NAGPALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.65%2,87,375
RAJBIR MALKANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%1,30,442
TANIA AJIT MIRCHANDANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%96,762
MICHELLE GULU MALKANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%88,297
SHIRIN ADITYA MALKANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%39,956
PRIYA DARSHINI LAMBERTNon-resident and foreign individuals0.20%34,050
VIMLA A LALVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%31,782
DEEP ASHDA LALVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%22,579
RESHMA ASHDA LALVANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%16,722
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ador Welding, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.67%2.45%3.18%4.05%3.60%4.59%5.12%5.41%5.75%5.80%6.22%6.83%
GIRISH GULATI (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–2.58%–––1.38%1.38%––––––1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.89%1.89%1.95%1.95%2.03%2.01%1.98%1.96%
CATAMARAN VENTURES LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
ADOR WELDING LIMITED - SUSPENSE ESCROW DEMAT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–1.01%1.00%––––
ADOR WELDING LTD SUSPENSE ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.13%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%4.22%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.17%––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds2.29%2.29%–––2.29%2.29%––––––2.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ITHOUGHTWEALTH ANALYTICS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––1.44%1.81%1.25%––1.62%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIESAlternative investment funds––2.29%2.29%2.29%––2.35%2.35%2.35%2.44%2.44%2.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions––1.29%1.29%1.29%––1.38%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK HOLDING CORPORATION OF INDIAOther non-institutions––––––––––1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: CLARUS CAPITAL I 6.83%, +0.61 pts
  • Individuals and others: CATAMARAN VENTURES LLP newly named at 1.05%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.96%, −0.02 pts