ADC India Communications logo

ADC India Communications financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 523411Telecom - Equipment & AccessoriesSmall Cap

ADC India Communications Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1991
Last close ₹2,189.15down ₹39.15 (1.76%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,228.30.

30 Oct: open ₹2,247.00, high ₹2,348.00, low ₹2,115.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,150.25Low, 9 Dec 2025₹2,678.35High, 27 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,007 Cr1,627th largest listed
P/E
44.69
P/B
11.62
Dividend yield
1.14%
ROE
28.8%
ROCE
29.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,048

ADC India Communications' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 31 Mar 2026.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.ADC India Communications annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
623.9Mar 17653.5Mar 18865.90Mar 19783.80Mar 20603.60Mar 211198.50Mar 221438.20Mar 23179210Mar 24187240Mar 25200190Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹200 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹60 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
15.6%4.9%6.9%6.2%8.1%8.9%7.2%14.6%15.6%10.3%6.2%5.4%6.8%4.9%6.1%7.1%5.7%11.6%13.1%9.5%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 3.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue200
  2. Materials and goods−164
  3. Employee costs−6.0
  4. Other expenses−9.3
  5. Operating profit21
  6. Depreciation−0.3
  7. Other income+4.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax25
  11. Tax−5.7
  12. Net profit19

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹61 Cr
  • Receivables₹45 Cr
  • Inventory₹17 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹11 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹87 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹43 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹5 Cr

ADC India Communications business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.ADC India Communications segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹200 CrTotal
  • IT- Networking₹182 Cr90.9% of total
  • Telecommunicataion₹18 Cr9.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • IT- Networking₹17.1 Cr80.9% of total
  • Telecommunicataion₹4.1 Cr19.1% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • IT- Networking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Telecommunicataion

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses867860119143179187200
Company revenue, as in its results867860119143179187200
Revenue747054111139153166182
Revenue growth–−4.7%−24.0%108.2%25.2%9.6%8.4%9.8%
Profit5441010222417
Profit growth–−28.6%16.1%143.6%−1.2%117.1%13.8%−29.9%
Margin6.7%5.0%7.7%9.0%7.1%14.1%14.8%9.4%
Return on capital36.9%30.9%40.4%117.8%65.7%140.9%188.1%119.9%
Assets2724303240434258
Liabilities1413202425282943
Capital employed131110915151314
Revenue–––––––18
Revenue1286832621–
000–––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.ADC India Communications quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 24 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 12 Aug
Revenue from operations6265867860119143179187200218
––807355108133153158179193
Materials and goods bought373870644699114133144164177
Employee costs––344444566
Other expenses––655514169910
Operating profit before depreciation––655111026292126
Operating margin––6.9%6.2%8.1%8.9%7.2%14.6%15.6%10.3%11.7%
Materials, % of revenue––81.6%82.2%77.5%83.2%79.7%74.4%77.0%82.1%81.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––3.9%4.7%6.1%3.4%3.0%2.4%2.8%3.0%2.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue––7.5%6.9%8.3%4.6%10.1%8.7%4.6%4.6%4.4%
Depreciation and amortisation00011000000
Operating profit after depreciation––644101026292025
Other income33311112444
Finance costs––000000000
One-off items––000000000
Profit before tax66955111128332529
22312337867
Net profit446448821241923
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––6449821241923
Net margin6.2%5.4%6.8%4.9%6.1%7.1%5.7%11.6%13.1%9.5%10.3%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 24 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
3940435052717087
Share capital55555555
Reserves3436384647666582
Borrowings00000000
1714222526324447
Liabilities due after a year11001011
Total assets5755657678104114135
99779779
484658696997107125
Net debt−23−24−28−36−26−45−59−61
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 24 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
5.08.0−4.219.425.913.4
8.411.40.025.734.019.6
2.50.8−18.1−9.42.4−0.9
Receivables−4.8−1.9−7.4−15.5−2.8−13.7
Inventories−3.4−0.8−10.5−0.43.80.0
Payables7.83.00.16.6−0.813.6
Other working capital2.80.6−0.30.02.2−0.8
Tax paid−2.8−3.4−4.2−6.3−8.1−6.2
Interest paid–0.00.00.00.00.0
Capital spending0.10.10.20.00.40.4
Free cash flow4.97.9−4.419.425.513.0
0.60.60.71.42.22.3
−1.1−1.2−6.4−1.8−25.3−2.3
Dividends paid0.91.26.41.825.32.3
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash4.57.4−9.919.02.813.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Interest paid is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the line is filed below nought and is smaller than the rounding of its section's total, so the statement does not show which way it moved cash.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.ADC India Communications dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 24 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share₹8.42₹7.69₹12.75₹8.26₹7.87₹18.44₹17.77₹44.97₹53.17₹41.15
Diluted earnings per share₹8.42₹7.69₹12.75₹8.26₹7.87₹18.44₹17.77₹44.97₹53.17₹41.15
Dividend per share₹3.00₹4.00₹24.00₹2.00₹2.50₹14.00₹4.00₹30.00₹30.00₹25.00
Book value per share––₹84.14₹87.34₹93.20₹109.21₹112.99₹154.03₹152.12₹188.45
Dividend payout35.6%52.0%188.3%24.2%31.7%75.9%22.5%66.7%56.4%60.8%
Shareholder yield––––1.0%0.8%2.4%0.4%4.0%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)120921045495140268407638554

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.ADC India Communications PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 24 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue growth5.0%30.8%−8.8%−23.4%98.7%20.2%25.1%4.7%6.9%
Operating profit growth––−18.4%−0.3%118.6%−3.1%154.3%12.1%−29.3%
Net profit growth−8.8%65.8%−35.2%−4.6%134.1%−3.6%153.0%18.2%−22.6%
Earnings per share growth−8.7%65.8%−35.2%−4.7%134.3%−3.6%153.1%18.2%−22.6%
–15.1%9.6%8.7%18.2%16.0%33.7%34.7%24.2%
––−5.5 pts−0.9 pts9.5 pts−2.2 pts17.7 pts1.1 pts−10.6 pts
From the net margin––−4.4 pts2.4 pts1.6 pts−3.6 pts16.4 pts4.4 pts−9.6 pts
From asset turnover––−0.8 pts−3.5 pts7.1 pts1.4 pts1.9 pts−4.8 pts−1.6 pts
From borrowing––−0.3 pts0.2 pts0.8 pts−0.1 pts−0.6 pts1.5 pts0.6 pts
Return on capital employed–14.5%9.7%10.1%20.4%19.3%36.5%41.4%23.4%
Cash conversion–––137.8%94.5%−51.9%94.0%106.0%70.8%
Interest cover––67.6139.1717.8115.1953.51,592.33,906.7
Debt to equity–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days–64621096251576082
Inventory days–4445894572604239
Payable days–81771679078837496
Cash conversion cycle, days–2629301745352924
Working capital days–323747244639831
Asset turnover–1.511.401.001.691.851.961.721.61
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.471.421.451.511.511.481.551.59
Sales per rupee of plant–115.07101.7718.3739.2447.6664.1267.6776.30
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.160.260.870.011.991.42
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
15.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
65.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–27.3%11.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate–39.2%32.3%
Return on equity, average–25.4%30.9%
Return on capital employed, average–28.2%33.8%
Operating margin, average–11.3%13.5%
Net margin, average7.6%9.4%11.4%
Asset turnover, average–1.771.76
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–3029
Interest cover, average–1,457.12,150.8
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations62.558.813.4
Cash from investing7.25.92.3
Cash from financing−37.0−29.5−2.3
Capital spending1.10.90.4
Dividends paid37.029.42.3
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.00.0
Borrowings repaid0.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––564744
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––8.729.398.058.828.6310.209.098.93
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.21−1.71−1.70−2.33−2.46−1.63
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−3.23−0.1215.19−0.17−3.392.59
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.430.620.770.92
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−2.9459.01−85.84−21.7216.445.3838.04
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––3.2370.01−106.1672.01−20.37−32.31−9.50
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.50−0.700.110.280.34−0.720.68
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent38.7039.7032.4427.1730.8025.3826.0125.4525.3723.12
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−4.69−12.052.810.71−2.12
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.