Andhra Cements logo

Andhra Cements shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ACLBSE: 532141Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Andhra Cements Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1942 on BSE, Nov 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹36.26down ₹0.02 (0.06%)BSE ₹36.94

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹36.28.

28 Oct: open ₹35.86, high ₹36.80, low ₹35.86

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹35.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹83.84High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹334 Cr1,833rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.14
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−65.2%
ROCE
−6.3%
Debt to equity
13.81
Volume, NSE
4,33668.8% delivered

Andhra Cements' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Andhra Cements, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutions0.34%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others24.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
95.00%0.00%75.00%0.34%24.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.78%68.73%68.73%68.73%95.00%95.00%95.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.79%68.78%68.73%68.73%68.73%95.00%95.00%95.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.21%31.22%31.27%31.27%31.27%5.00%5.00%5.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%7.50%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%7.50%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.01%75.07%75.07%75.07%25.00%25.00%25.00%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%31.67%31.67%31.67%
Shares in issue29,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,49229,35,20,4929,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,1409,21,72,140
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––00000–8,29,54,9268,29,54,9268,29,54,9268,29,54,9260000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––00000–8,29,54,9268,29,54,9268,29,54,9268,29,54,9260000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Andhra Cements shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

57,193Dec 1657,951Mar 1758,724Jun 1759,946Sep 1760,098Dec 1761,741Mar 1861,108Jun 1860,737Sep 1860,844Dec 1859,996Mar 1959,656Jun 1959,787Sep 1959,676Dec 1959,665Mar 2067,583Jun 2070,101Sep 2069,065Dec 2071,145Mar 2174,150Jun 2179,456Sep 2191,681Dec 2197,321Mar 2299,681Jun 2298,982Sep 2297,776Dec 2297,148Mar 2394,222Jun 2390,115Sep 2387,475Dec 2390,718Mar 2492,375Jun 2491,810Sep 2491,578Dec 2491,196Mar 2590,187Jun 2586,827Sep 2585,378Dec 2585,276Mar 2684,453Jun 2683,782Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders57,19357,95158,72459,94660,09861,74161,10860,73760,84459,99659,65659,78759,67659,66567,58370,10169,06571,14574,15079,45691,68197,32199,68198,98297,77697,14894,22290,11587,47590,71892,37591,81091,57891,19690,18786,82785,37885,27684,45383,782
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
57,19257,95058,72359,94560,09761,74061,10760,73660,84359,99559,65559,78659,67559,66467,58270,10069,06471,14474,14979,45591,68097,32099,68098,98197,77597,14794,22190,11487,47490,71792,37491,80991,57791,19590,18686,82685,37785,27584,45283,781
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Andhra Cements promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAGAR CEMENTS LIMITED, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAGAR CEMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others75.00%6,91,29,10531.67%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Andhra Cements, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VENKATARAMANA REDDY MALLELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%
PARTHASARATHY TRANSPORTS PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%2.64%2.64%
SAVYASACHI CONSTRUCTIONS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.30%2.30%2.30%
SOUHITI INFRAPROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.55%
LOTUSEDGE DEVELOPERS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%
THRIVEROOT ENTERPRISES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%
RAVINDER REDDY KOTHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%
FLORALINK EXIM LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%
KRISHNA REDDY SAMMIDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%
HDFC LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies–––3.03%–3.03%–8.77%––8.77%––––––––––––8.47%8.47%8.47%––––––––––––––
FEDELITY CAPITAL INVESTMENT INCForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.52%2.52%2.52%––––––––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION LTDOther Institutions–––––5.74%–––8.77%––8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.47%8.47%8.47%8.47%–––––––––––––––––
FEDILITY INVESTMENT INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%–––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY CAPITAL INVESTMENT INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORP LTDOther Institutions––8.84%5.74%––––8.77%––8.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTDOther Institutions––––8.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.