Acknit Industries logo

Acknit Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530043Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Acknit Industries Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹301.00up ₹6.00 (2.03%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹295.00.

28 Oct: open ₹305.00, high ₹314.00, low ₹285.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹224.95Low, 27 Jan 2026₹357.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹92 Cr3,041st largest listed
P/E
10.57
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
0.50%
ROE
9.5%
ROCE
9.2%
Debt to equity
0.74
Volume, BSE
197

Acknit Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Acknit Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.13%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others43.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.13%0.34%56.13%43.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.39%46.39%46.39%46.39%49.97%49.97%50.33%50.33%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%56.13%56.13%
Indian promoters46.39%46.39%46.39%46.39%49.97%49.97%50.33%50.33%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%56.13%56.13%
53.61%53.61%53.61%53.61%50.03%50.03%49.67%49.67%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%43.87%43.87%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%26.33%26.33%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue25,20,00025,20,00025,20,00025,20,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,00030,40,000
Shares locked in–––3,27,0668,47,0668,47,0668,47,0665,20,0005,20,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,000–––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––3,27,0666,77,0666,77,0666,77,0663,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,000–––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Acknit Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,534Dec 161,622Mar 171,627Jun 171,776Sep 171,739Dec 171,969Mar 181,933Jun 181,802Sep 182,032Dec 182,134Mar 192,094Jun 192,089Sep 192,037Dec 191,990Mar 201,939Jun 201,906Sep 201,897Dec 201,876Mar 212,477Jun 212,729Sep 212,567Dec 212,338Mar 222,196Jun 222,229Sep 222,296Dec 222,217Mar 232,165Jun 232,143Sep 232,222Dec 232,154Mar 242,270Jun 242,246Sep 242,441Dec 242,434Mar 252,409Jun 252,350Sep 252,314Dec 252,259Mar 262,227Jun 262,149Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,5341,6221,6271,7761,7391,9691,9331,8022,0322,1342,0942,0892,0371,9901,9391,9061,8971,8762,4772,7292,5672,3382,1962,2292,2962,2172,1652,1432,2222,1542,2702,2462,4412,4342,4092,3502,3142,2592,2272,149
9999101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters9999101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
1,5251,6131,6181,7671,7291,9591,9231,7922,0222,1242,0842,0792,0271,9801,9291,8961,8871,8662,4672,7192,5572,3282,1862,2192,2862,2072,1552,1332,2122,1442,2602,2362,4312,4242,3992,3402,3042,2492,2172,139
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Acknit Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHRI KRISHAN SARAF, 18.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHRI KRISHAN SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.06%5,48,947
DEO KISHAN SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.52%2,28,532
SHRI KRISHAN SARAF (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.54%1,98,797
KUSUM SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.61%1,70,452
ABHISHEK SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.73%1,43,914
DEO KISHAN SARAF (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.48%1,36,300
SARAF CAPITAL MARKETS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.80%85,000
RASHI SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.80%85,000
RITULA SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.23%67,696
ADITYA SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%41,799
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Acknit Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PBS INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LTD.Companies5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%
SHREE VINIYOG PVT LTD.Companies4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%
ALPS VINIYOG PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%
SRI KRISHNA VINIYOG PRIVATE LTD.Companies4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%
ASHISH CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.11%1.11%1.35%1.40%1.40%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.15%1.15%
GOPI KRISHAN SARAF HUFRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%––
IEPF AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%–––
PANNU BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.05%––––––––
BYNA MURALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––
GOPI KRISHAN SARAFRelatives of promoters1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––2.01%–––––––––––––––
TANYAHARISH SAMTANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHA DEVI SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.18%1.18%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.02%2.02%2.02%1.19%––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATYA PRAKASH MITTAL (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.