Action Construction Equipment logo

Action Construction Equipment shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ACEBSE: 532762Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesSmall Cap

Action Construction Equipment Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2006
Last close ₹1,036.50up ₹25.20 (2.49%)BSE ₹1,036.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,011.30.

27 Oct: open ₹1,020.00, high ₹1,039.50, low ₹1,007.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹745.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,268.00High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹12,343 Cr539th largest listed
P/E
28.25
P/B
6.14
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
24.1%
ROCE
24.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,98,24746.6% delivered

Action Construction Equipment's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Action Construction Equipment, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.42%
  • Foreign institutions8.46%
  • Indian institutions3.05%
  • Individuals and others23.03%
  • Employee trusts0.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
66.76%0.00%65.42%8.46%3.05%23.03%0.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.10%73.10%73.10%73.10%68.91%68.91%68.95%68.95%68.95%69.78%69.99%70.87%72.25%72.42%72.43%73.02%73.14%70.05%70.05%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.42%65.42%65.42%65.42%65.42%
Indian promoters73.10%73.10%73.10%73.10%68.91%68.91%68.95%68.95%68.95%69.78%69.99%70.87%72.25%72.42%72.43%73.02%73.14%70.05%70.05%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.42%65.42%65.42%65.42%65.42%
26.90%26.90%26.90%26.90%31.09%31.09%31.05%31.05%31.05%30.22%30.01%29.13%27.75%27.58%27.57%26.98%26.86%29.95%29.95%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.21%33.18%33.18%34.53%34.52%34.52%34.52%34.52%34.52%34.52%34.52%34.53%34.54%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.12%0.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue11,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,73,23,00011,69,77,19811,55,18,97511,34,83,19611,34,83,19611,34,83,19611,34,83,19611,34,83,19611,34,83,19611,34,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,19611,90,83,196
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Action Construction Equipment shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,271Dec 1626,309Mar 1725,162Jun 1726,330Sep 1730,898Dec 1729,627Mar 1832,345Jun 1832,239Sep 1832,840Dec 1832,292Mar 1933,032Jun 1932,929Sep 1931,555Dec 1931,701Mar 2033,622Jun 2033,926Sep 2039,851Dec 2041,110Mar 2161,094Jun 2179,264Sep 2195,010Dec 2192,888Mar 2292,546Jun 2283,820Sep 2291,630Dec 2285,319Mar 2388,830Jun 231,04,247Sep 231,14,418Dec 231,31,256Mar 241,74,717Jun 241,82,607Sep 241,62,240Dec 241,66,873Mar 251,71,647Jun 251,81,766Sep 251,81,846Dec 251,81,542Mar 261,83,575Jun 261,79,076Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,27126,30925,16226,33030,89829,62732,34532,23932,84032,29233,03232,92931,55531,70133,62233,92639,85141,11061,09479,26495,01092,88892,54683,82091,63085,31988,8301,04,2471,14,4181,31,2561,74,7171,82,6071,62,2401,66,8731,71,6471,81,7661,81,8461,81,5421,83,5751,79,076
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
27,26626,30425,15726,32530,89329,62232,34032,23432,83532,28733,02732,92431,55031,69633,61733,92139,84641,10561,08979,25995,00592,88392,54183,81591,62585,31488,8251,04,2411,14,4121,31,2501,74,7111,82,6011,62,2341,66,8671,71,6411,81,7601,81,8401,81,5361,83,5691,79,070
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000001111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Action Construction Equipment promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mr. Vijay Agarwal, 28.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mr. Vijay AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.76%3,42,46,678
Mrs. Mona AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.65%2,93,57,579
Mr. Sorab AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.15%73,23,650
Mrs.Surbhi GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.82%69,30,156
Mrs. Anuradha GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Action Construction Equipment, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Action Construction Equipment

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.97%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.31%2.88%2.66%2.63%2.55%2.46%2.31%2.27%1.95%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
CHANDER BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%1.12%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.30%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
POLAR CAPITAL FUNDS PLC-EMERGING MARKET STAR FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.97%2.02%2.08%2.08%1.94%1.61%––
LONG TERM EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.01%–––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING DOMESTIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND, A SERIES OF GMO TRInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING DOMESTIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND, A SERIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.14%––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.09%1.09%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING DOMESTIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND, A SERIESOF GMO TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.32%1.24%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.36%1.19%1.19%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.