Accel logo

Accel shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 517494IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

ACCEL LIMITED · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1994
Last close ₹9.81down ₹0.16 (1.60%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.97.

28 Oct: open ₹9.97, high ₹10.15, low ₹9.75

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹8.85Low, 30 Mar 2026₹16.50High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹56 Cr3,112th largest listed
P/E
15.85
P/E without one-offs
11.80
P/B
0.83
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.3%
ROE without one-offs
7.1%
ROCE
4.3%
Debt to equity
0.86
Volume, BSE
7,679

Accel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Accel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.44%
  • Indian institutions0.24%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others28.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.94%0.01%71.44%0.24%0.01%28.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.17%61.17%61.17%61.17%61.17%61.17%71.53%71.53%71.53%72.12%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.35%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.40%71.40%71.40%71.44%
Indian promoters61.17%61.17%61.17%61.17%61.17%61.17%71.53%71.53%71.53%72.12%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.40%72.35%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.23%71.23%71.23%48.30%71.23%60.09%60.09%48.46%48.50%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––22.94%–11.30%11.30%22.94%22.94%
38.83%38.83%38.83%38.83%38.83%38.83%28.47%28.47%28.47%27.88%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.65%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.38%28.38%28.38%28.38%28.38%28.38%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.60%28.60%28.60%28.56%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares11.11%1.11%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,10,37,4011,10,37,4011,10,37,4011,10,37,4011,10,37,4011,10,37,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,70,07,4015,73,17,4015,73,17,4015,73,17,4015,73,17,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,4015,75,72,401
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––2,55,0002,55,0002,55,0002,55,000–––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Accel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,465Dec 166,461Mar 176,431Jun 176,435Sep 176,433Dec 176,351Mar 186,352Jun 187,002Sep 186,965Dec 186,930Mar 196,868Jun 196,856Sep 196,837Dec 196,794Mar 206,895Jun 206,892Sep 206,865Dec 207,071Mar 217,434Jun 218,023Sep 2110,183Dec 2111,595Mar 2211,785Jun 2212,380Sep 2212,905Dec 2212,960Mar 2312,977Jun 2313,066Sep 2313,181Dec 2313,493Mar 2413,710Jun 2413,989Sep 2414,232Dec 2414,271Mar 2514,110Jun 2512,176Sep 2511,979Dec 2512,052Mar 2611,963Jun 2611,878Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,4656,4616,4316,4356,4336,3516,3527,0026,9656,9306,8686,8566,8376,7946,8956,8926,8657,0717,4348,02310,18311,59511,78512,38012,90512,96012,97713,06613,18113,49313,71013,98914,23214,27114,11012,17611,97912,05211,96311,878
4444443334444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444443334444444444444444444444444243322
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2–1122
6,4616,4576,4276,4316,4296,3476,3496,9996,9626,9266,8646,8526,8336,7906,8916,8886,8617,0677,4308,01910,17911,59111,78112,37612,90112,95612,97313,06213,17713,48913,70613,98514,22814,26714,10612,17211,97512,04811,95911,874
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Accel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is N R PANICKER, 40.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
N R PANICKERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families40.64%2,33,99,616
HARIKRISHNA RNon-resident and foreign individuals11.63%66,98,000
SHRUTHI PANICKERNon-resident and foreign individuals11.30%65,06,851
SREEKUMARI PANICKERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.86%45,24,778
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Accel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARUNA T PRABHUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.30%–––––2.28%2.28%2.28%––––––2.20%––––2.17%–––––––––
AUSTIN PAUL ANTONYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%–––––1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––1.43%––––1.26%–––––––––
RITU PATWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––
R GANESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.70%–––––3.70%3.70%3.45%–––––––––––––––––––––
MAQBOOL HASSAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%–––––2.21%2.15%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
MEGHRAJ JAIN SHIKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
M SHIKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LAKSHMIPATHI RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%–––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.