ABM Knowledgeware logo

ABM Knowledgeware shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ABMKNOBSE: 531161IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

ABM Knowledgeware Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 1995
Last close ₹155.32down ₹4.62 (2.89%)BSE ₹151.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹159.94.

30 Oct: open ₹159.00, high ₹162.95, low ₹148.50

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹127.45Low, 26 Oct 2026₹321.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹311 Cr1,874th largest listed
P/E
36.74
P/B
1.28
Dividend yield
0.80%
ROE
3.5%
ROCE
5.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,33968.6% delivered

ABM Knowledgeware's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ABM Knowledgeware, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.92%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others33.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.93%0.06%66.92%33.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.92%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%
Indian promoters64.92%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%64.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.93%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%
35.08%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%35.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%
Shares in issue2,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,2002,00,02,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ABM Knowledgeware shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,482Dec 163,481Mar 173,336Jun 173,361Sep 173,343Dec 173,677Mar 183,554Jun 183,457Sep 183,423Dec 183,388Mar 193,355Jun 193,298Sep 193,290Dec 193,222Mar 203,223Jun 203,585Sep 204,053Dec 204,798Mar 215,364Jun 215,121Sep 215,131Dec 215,328Mar 225,614Jun 225,158Sep 224,879Dec 224,929Mar 234,878Jun 235,115Sep 234,776Dec 235,017Mar 245,300Jun 245,380Sep 245,461Dec 245,716Mar 255,431Jun 255,210Sep 255,117Dec 254,856Mar 264,714Jun 264,693Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,4823,4813,3363,3613,3433,6773,5543,4573,4233,3883,3553,2983,2903,2223,2233,5854,0534,7985,3645,1215,1315,3285,6145,1584,8794,9294,8785,1154,7765,0175,3005,3805,4615,7165,4315,2105,1174,8564,7144,693
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
3,4763,4753,3303,3553,3373,6713,5483,4513,4173,3823,3493,2923,2843,2163,2173,5794,0474,7925,3585,1155,1255,3225,6085,1524,8734,9234,8725,1094,7705,0115,2945,3745,4555,7105,4255,2045,1114,8504,7084,687
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ABM Knowledgeware promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRAKASH BABURAO RANE, 47.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRAKASH BABURAO RANEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.71%95,42,300
SUPRIYA PRAKASH RANEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.27%24,54,000
LIPSITA PROJECTS & SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.91%13,81,500
BABURAO BHIKUNAIK RANEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%5,000
SHARADA BHUSHAN RANEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,129
SUNITA BABURAO RANEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ABM Knowledgeware, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NEW COMPUTER ERA LTDOther non-institutions5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.20%2.20%2.20%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%
COMPUTER DIGITAL NETWORK LTDOther non-institutions2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
ROSEWELL GROUP SERVICES LIMITEDForeign companies2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.63%
Shivani T. TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.83%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%–––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.59%1.59%––––––
Mohan Ramchandra DatarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––
SHIVNI T TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.17%1.21%1.39%1.58%1.75%2.05%2.05%2.16%–––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCTION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions–––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––
SANJEEV ARORAOther non-institutions1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––
AEGIS TRANSPORTATION PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%0.88%2.00%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.63%, +0.01 pts