Allied Blenders and Distillers logo

Allied Blenders and Distillers financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: ABDLBSE: 544203BeveragesSmall Cap

Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2024 · Issue price ₹281
Last close ₹698.25down ₹11.95 (1.68%)BSE ₹697.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹710.20.

30 Oct: open ₹713.80, high ₹713.80, low ₹683.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹382.10Low, 23 Mar 2026₹766.90High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹19,531 Cr439th largest listed
P/E
85.59
P/B
11.90
Dividend yield
0.77%
ROE
14.3%
ROCE
15.5%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
3,41,20953.2% delivered

Allied Blenders and Distillers' financial statements for the 3 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

3 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Allied Blenders and Distillers annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
7,6691.8824Mar 248,073195898Mar 257,5712201,146Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹8,073 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹7,571 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.2%0.0%3.2%5.3%7.2%0.0%2.4%2.9%Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue7,571
  2. Materials and goods−2,135
  3. Employee costs−219
  4. Other expenses−4,676
  5. Operating profit542
  6. Depreciation−79
  7. Other income+26
  8. One-off items−2.8
  9. Finance costs−135
  10. Profit before tax351
  11. Tax−131
  12. Net profit220

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹1,802 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,439 Cr
  • Inventory₹748 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹165 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,686 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1,146 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹804 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹518 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Allied Blenders and Distillers quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 14 MaySep 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations7,6698,0737,5717,737
7,4267,6437,0307,178
Materials and goods bought2,0982,0392,1352,217
Employee costs176169219235
Other expenses5,1535,4354,6764,726
Operating profit before depreciation242431542559
Operating margin3.2%5.3%7.2%7.2%
Materials, % of revenue27.4%25.3%28.2%28.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.3%2.1%2.9%3.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue67.2%67.3%61.8%61.1%
Depreciation and amortisation58617988
Operating profit after depreciation184370463471
Other income6212623
Finance costs173125135134
Profit before one-off items and tax18266354360
One-off items−50−3−3
Profit before tax13266351357
1171131141
2195220216
Other comprehensive income−11−1−1
Total comprehensive income1196219215
Net margin0.0%2.4%2.9%2.8%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 14 MaySep 2026Half year
4071,5631,6861,658
4071,5431,6631,641
Share capital49565656
Reserves3581,4871,6071,586
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0202317
8248981,1461,388
2,0071,8522,1802,370
222120288466
Total assets2,6363,5354,1544,495
7489141,2231,526
1,8882,6212,9312,969
Net debt7497669811,273
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 14 MaySep 2026Half year
186−678362269
194−609508293
−66−1,049−5721
Receivables−295−507−62−74
Inventories136−150−1794
Other working capital94−39318490
Tax paid−8−70−146−25
Capital spending46130349352
Free cash flow140−80913−83
−55−182−331−350
−1329221033
Dividends paid00101151
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued097600
Net change in cash−16141−48
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Allied Blenders and Distillers dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 14 May
Earnings per share₹0.07₹7.19₹8.16
Diluted earnings per share₹0.07₹7.19₹8.16
Dividend per share–₹3.60₹5.40
Book value per share₹16.67₹55.16₹59.44
Dividend payout–51.7%66.2%
Shareholder yield–−11.4%0.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–8,56511,302
RatioMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth–5.3%−6.2%
Operating profit growth–77.8%25.8%
Net profit growth–10,553.7%13.0%
Earnings per share growth–10,171.4%13.5%
0.4%20.0%14.2%
–19.5 pts−5.7 pts
From the net margin–45.0 pts5.0 pts
From asset turnover–−4.6 pts−6.2 pts
From borrowing–−20.9 pts−4.6 pts
Return on capital employed15.0%15.0%16.3%
Cash conversion10,153.1%−348.2%164.4%
Interest cover1.13.03.4
Debt to equity2.030.570.68
Receivable days597987
Inventory days73103128
Payable days122109137
Cash conversion cycle, days107377
Working capital days216571
Asset turnover2.912.621.97
Assets per rupee of net worth6.483.162.40
Sales per rupee of plant13.4912.9310.05
Capital spending to depreciation0.802.154.41
Plant being built, % of plant in use2.8%3.1%14.4%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
66.8%
Measure3 years
Return on equity, average11.6%
Return on capital employed, average15.4%
Operating margin, average5.2%
Net margin, average1.8%
Asset turnover, average2.50
Cash conversion cycle, days, average53
Interest cover, average2.5
Debt to equity, average1.09

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−131362
Cash from investing−568−331
Cash from financing79910
Capital spending526349
Dividends paid101101
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash9760
Borrowings raised753288
Borrowings repaid38940

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––4
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–6.115.71
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−0.81−2.43
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–34.224.92
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––−0.31
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–35.189.36
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–39.6925.77
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.230.61
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.160.52
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent85.6926.6737.32
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points21.880.43−4.17
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
19 Aug 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBank loan facilitiesIND AA-; IND A1+New, NewStable325
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.