A B Cotspin India logo

A B Cotspin India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ABCOTSBSE: 544522Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

A B Cotspin India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2022 on NSE, Sep 2025 on BSE
Last close ₹167.13down ₹2.33 (1.38%)BSE ₹173.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹169.46.

29 Oct: open ₹172.98, high ₹172.98, low ₹166.51

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹160.01Low, 23 Oct 2026₹456.00High, 2 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹367 Cr1,643rd largest listed
P/E
26.31
P/B
2.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.6%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.96
Volume, NSE
1,48084.7% delivered

A B Cotspin India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns A B Cotspin India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.50%
  • Foreign institutions0.30%
  • Individuals and others47.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.78%0.00%34.91%34.91%34.91%34.91%34.91%67.78%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.15%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.30%65.09%65.09%65.09%65.09%65.09%32.07%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.21%Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.91%34.91%34.91%34.91%34.91%34.91%67.78%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%
Indian promoters34.91%34.91%34.91%34.91%34.91%34.91%67.78%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%
65.09%65.09%65.09%65.09%65.09%65.09%32.22%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%
Shares in issue1,02,92,2001,02,92,2001,02,92,2001,02,92,2001,02,92,2001,02,92,2001,64,19,3402,19,63,6202,19,63,6202,19,63,6202,19,63,6202,19,63,6202,19,63,620
Shares locked in74,08,20035,93,34020,58,44042,82,40042,82,40020,58,44061,27,1401,16,71,4201,16,71,42040,57,14240,57,14240,57,14240,57,142
Promoters' shares locked in35,93,34035,93,34020,58,44032,85,54032,85,54020,58,44036,55,71440,57,14240,57,14240,57,14240,57,14240,57,14240,57,142
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of A B Cotspin India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

330Mar 22286Sep 22247Mar 23171Sep 23164Mar 24225Sep 241,038Mar 251,008Jun 251,121Sep 251,167Dec 25983Mar 261,850Jun 261,820Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3302862471711642251,0381,0081,1211,1679831,8501,820
4444448888888
Indian promoters4444448888888
3262822431671602211,0301,0001,1131,1599751,8421,812
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

A B Cotspin India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Deepak Garg, 23.25%. The filing names 25 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Deepak GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.25%51,05,67139.73%
Sanya JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.81%28,13,43172.10%
Suvarna JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.65%23,40,0000.00%
Abhey JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.14%6,90,0000.00%
Pooja GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%3,45,0000.00%
Seema GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%1,50,0000.00%
Renu JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%64,5000.00%
Manohar LalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%21,2400.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of A B Cotspin India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LOTUS GLOBAL ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––6.50%4.68%3.90%
GOVIND AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%
SHYAM LAL MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%
KRISHAN KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%
ISHWAR CHANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%
TARUN AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%2.99%2.99%
MUKESH MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%2.80%2.80%
GAJENDRA SINGH TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED .Companies–––––––––––2.28%2.28%
JAIVI TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED .Companies–––––––––––2.28%2.28%
MAAHI TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED .Companies–––––––––––2.28%2.28%
TANEJA TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED .Companies–––––––––––2.28%2.28%
MRINAAL MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.69%4.35%4.35%––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.79%1.74%1.60%
VASU GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%–2.22%2.41%2.41%2.41%1.51%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Pranav SinglaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%––
Lotus Hometextiles LimitedCompanies–––––––––6.50%–––
Green Globe TextilesCompanies–––––––6.50%6.50%––––
Mrinnal MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––4.35%2.47%––––––
Sonali GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%–2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%1.06%––––––
Raj Kumar JindalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.22%2.25%2.23%–––––––
Raman Kant GargOther non-institutions––1.17%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––
Pentagon Stock Brokers Private LimitedCompanies1.05%–1.13%––––––––––
Aakriti GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value17.10%––––––––––––
Viney Prakash HUFOther non-institutions1.32%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: LOTUS GLOBAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED 3.90%, −0.78 pts; MRINAAL MITTAL 1.60%, −0.14 pts