Aditya Birla Capital logo

Aditya Birla Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ABCAPITALBSE: 540691FinanceMid Cap

Aditya Birla Capital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2017
Last close ₹356.00up ₹2.45 (0.69%)BSE ₹356.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹353.55.

28 Oct: open ₹352.80, high ₹357.80, low ₹349.85

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹287.70Low, 2 Apr 2026₹430.70High, 3 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹97,466 Cr123rd largest listed
P/E
23.75
P/B
2.83
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.7%
NIM
3.60%
Cost of funds
7.30%
Credit cost
0.96%
ROA
1.26%
Leverage
8.89times net worth
Volume, NSE
10,97,349

Aditya Birla Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aditya Birla Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.82%
  • Foreign institutions8.92%
  • Indian institutions13.38%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.06%5.83%68.82%8.92%13.38%8.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.76%72.76%72.75%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.70%73.55%70.48%70.48%70.47%70.45%70.70%70.69%70.69%71.03%71.07%71.07%71.06%71.05%71.02%69.10%68.99%68.98%68.96%68.98%68.90%68.86%68.85%68.76%68.70%68.58%68.51%68.81%68.82%
Indian promoters71.23%71.23%71.22%71.22%71.21%71.21%71.21%71.21%71.18%71.12%68.16%68.16%68.15%68.12%68.37%68.37%68.37%68.71%68.75%68.74%68.74%68.73%68.70%66.36%66.25%66.23%66.22%66.24%66.16%66.12%66.11%66.03%65.97%65.85%65.79%65.99%66.02%
Foreign promoters1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%2.43%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.75%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.72%2.72%2.81%2.81%
27.24%27.24%27.25%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.30%26.45%29.52%29.52%29.53%29.55%29.30%29.31%29.32%28.97%28.93%28.93%28.94%28.95%28.98%30.90%31.01%31.02%31.04%31.02%31.10%31.14%31.15%31.24%31.30%31.42%31.49%31.19%31.18%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,20,09,06,9512,20,09,06,9512,20,10,39,3482,20,13,10,0042,20,13,61,9682,20,13,95,6892,20,14,04,3632,20,14,14,6242,20,25,57,7662,31,32,24,2522,41,37,60,7082,41,38,58,7702,41,41,26,6322,41,50,03,7312,41,52,77,9782,41,54,40,9082,41,59,57,0632,41,61,99,6142,41,63,11,9862,41,65,14,7092,41,67,10,1592,41,69,65,5482,41,79,94,0422,59,46,95,1062,59,88,21,2442,59,95,63,5142,60,00,21,8842,60,20,78,1992,60,51,02,5412,60,65,06,6822,60,70,10,8222,61,02,42,7742,61,25,13,2882,61,72,65,1362,61,96,06,0942,73,42,06,3002,73,77,95,948
Shares locked in1,28,06,40,0001,28,06,40,0001,28,06,40,0001,28,06,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,39,54,54,1821,50,54,54,1821,60,54,54,1821,44,22,40,00021,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,000001,40,74,51,6881,40,74,51,6887,57,11,6887,57,11,6887,57,11,6887,57,11,6887,57,11,6880––––1,36,98,09,3511,48,21,62,587
Promoters' shares locked in1,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,23,22,40,0001,31,24,79,5311,41,24,79,5311,41,24,79,5311,33,22,40,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,000001,40,74,51,6881,40,74,51,6887,57,11,6887,57,11,6887,57,11,6887,57,11,6887,57,11,6880––––1,36,98,09,3511,45,63,21,343
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aditya Birla Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,32,207Sep 174,66,247Dec 174,95,076Mar 185,18,716Jun 185,22,771Sep 185,28,054Dec 185,26,452Mar 195,20,475Jun 195,13,827Sep 195,10,068Dec 195,08,974Mar 205,13,345Jun 205,13,668Sep 205,04,672Dec 204,98,750Mar 214,91,939Jun 215,28,555Sep 215,22,758Dec 215,38,508Mar 225,46,768Jun 225,32,168Sep 224,88,954Dec 224,75,283Mar 234,66,520Jun 234,64,366Sep 234,91,856Dec 235,03,842Mar 245,30,087Jun 245,27,478Sep 245,63,086Dec 245,76,863Mar 255,60,382Jun 255,61,046Sep 255,46,470Dec 255,22,128Mar 265,13,052Jun 265,08,481Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,32,2074,66,2474,95,0765,18,7165,22,7715,28,0545,26,4525,20,4755,13,8275,10,0685,08,9745,13,3455,13,6685,04,6724,98,7504,91,9395,28,5555,22,7585,38,5085,46,7685,32,1684,88,9544,75,2834,66,5204,64,3664,91,8565,03,8425,30,0875,27,4785,63,0865,76,8635,60,3825,61,0465,46,4705,22,1285,13,0525,08,481
29292929282828282525252525252525252525252525252525252523232323232323232424
Indian promoters24242424232323232020202020202020202020202020202020202018181818181818181818
Foreign promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555566
3,32,1784,66,2184,95,0475,18,6875,22,7435,28,0265,26,4245,20,4475,13,8025,10,0435,08,9495,13,3205,13,6435,04,6474,98,7254,91,9145,28,5305,22,7335,38,4835,46,7435,32,1434,88,9294,75,2584,66,4954,64,3414,91,8315,03,8175,30,0645,27,4555,63,0635,76,8405,60,3595,61,0235,46,4475,22,1055,13,0285,08,457
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aditya Birla Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GRASIM INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 52.99%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GRASIM INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others52.99%1,45,07,03,682100.00%
BIRLA GROUP HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.11%22,19,50,9220.00%
ESSEL MINING & INDUSTRIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.96%5,36,92,8100.00%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.44%3,95,11,4550.00%
Surya Kiran Investments Pte LimitedForeign companies and others1.38%3,76,49,3370.00%
PILANI INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRIESIndian companies, trusts and others1.23%3,36,01,7210.00%
P.T. Indo Bharat RayonForeign companies and others1.02%2,80,05,6280.00%
Suryaja Investments Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies and others0.21%56,17,661100.00%
KUMAR MANGALAM BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%52,35,0000.00%
Thai Rayon Public Company LimitedForeign companies and others0.10%26,95,0000.00%
P T Sunrise Bumi TextilesForeign companies and others0.06%17,76,2500.00%
P T elegant Textile IndustryForeign companies and others0.04%11,32,2500.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Aditya Birla Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aditya Birla Capital

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PI OPPORTUNITIES FUND IAlternative investment funds2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.99%3.77%3.77%4.02%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.03%3.03%2.90%2.90%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.31%2.21%2.21%2.15%–––2.13%2.13%––––––––––––1.97%1.97%1.74%1.65%1.55%1.48%1.48%
JOMEI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––4.14%4.14%––4.14%4.14%4.14%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%2.04%2.04%––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––2.13%–––2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.97%–––––––
Foreign bodies Corporate- Jomei Investments LimitedOther Institutions––––––––––4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%––4.14%4.14%–––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA JEEVAN PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––2.13%–2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––
CITIBANK N.A., NEWYORKOverseas depositories1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.