Abans Enterprises logo

Abans Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ABANSENTBSE: 512165Metals & Minerals TradingSmall Cap

Abans Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1985
Last close ₹26.79down ₹1.24 (4.42%)BSE ₹26.98

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.03.

30 Oct: open ₹28.49, high ₹28.54, low ₹26.63

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹17.00Low, 24 Mar 2026₹49.69High, 5 May 2026
Market cap
₹187 Cr2,444th largest listed
P/E
5.84
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.1%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, NSE
15,70656.4% delivered

Abans Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Abans Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.56%
  • Foreign institutions20.62%
  • Individuals and others4.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.56%4.81%74.56%20.62%4.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%
Indian promoters74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%
25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%
Shares in issue1,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7761,39,49,7766,97,48,8806,97,48,8806,97,48,8806,97,48,8806,97,48,8806,97,48,8806,97,48,8806,97,48,880
Shares locked in3,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,745–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,7453,48,745–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Abans Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

170Dec 16170Mar 17170Jun 17170Sep 17170Dec 17170Mar 18175Jun 18210Sep 18241Dec 18299Mar 19308Jun 19345Sep 19623Dec 19471Mar 20526Jun 20561Sep 20606Dec 201,135Mar 211,210Jun 211,748Sep 211,762Dec 211,979Mar 221,918Jun 222,025Sep 221,701Dec 221,565Mar 231,503Jun 231,450Sep 231,549Dec 231,647Mar 241,615Jun 241,894Sep 243,428Dec 243,373Mar 253,367Jun 253,382Sep 253,317Dec 253,358Mar 264,103Jun 264,128Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1701701701701701701752102412993083456234715265616061,1351,2101,7481,7621,9791,9182,0251,7011,5651,5031,4501,5491,6471,6151,8943,4283,3733,3673,3823,3173,3584,1034,128
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1691691691691691691742092402983073446224705255606051,1341,2091,7471,7611,9781,9172,0241,7001,5641,5021,4491,5481,6461,6141,8933,4273,3723,3663,3813,3163,3574,1024,127
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Abans Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Abhishek P Bansal, 74.56%. The filing names 63 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Abhishek P BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families74.56%5,20,03,960
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Abans Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANTARA INDIA EVERGREEN FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.57%4.57%4.57%–4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%
MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.48%4.48%4.48%–4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%
COEUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%3.76%3.78%
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%–2.62%2.62%2.58%2.53%
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%–2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%
MINT FOCUSED GROWTH FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.44%1.45%
BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%
EMRALD COMMERCIAL LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.39%1.39%1.39%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––
VENKATESHWARA INDUSTRIAL PROMOTION CO LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.84%1.63%1.78%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%––––
S K GROWTH FUND PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––
GENESIS GRAND GENERAL TRADING L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.43%2.43%––––––
AVANEESH TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–1.15%1.15%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––
PLURIS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%––––––––
KANAIYA PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.32%2.32%–––––––––
ASTUTE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%––––––––––––
DELIGHT INTERNATIONAL TRADING-F.Z.CForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.53%5.53%5.53%––––––––––––
SHAKUN DAHARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––
HARSHAD ACHALESHWAR KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––
DENIZ TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.85%2.18%2.18%2.18%–––––––––––––––––
ASTUTE FOODSTUFF TRADING L.L.CInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––7.56%––––––––––––––––––––
SHREEJI CORPORATE SOLUTIONS AND TRADE LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––9.97%9.97%8.89%8.68%–––––––––––––––––––––
YOGDARSHAN COMMERCIAL TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%–––––––––––––––––––––
AASPAN COMMODITIES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.54%–1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ASTERPETAL TRADE AND SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.22%2.03%1.89%1.77%1.65%–1.14%1.14%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
L M TRADECOM PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREEJI CORPORATE SOLUTIONS AND TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––9.97%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.97%9.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAVAIYA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.87%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAVAIYA MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.87%–1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AAVIM TRADING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED .Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHARMESH M KANSARA (HUF)Other non-institutions1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–1.72%1.72%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREEJI CORPORATE SOLUTIONS AND TRAOther non-institutions9.97%9.97%9.97%9.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YOGDARSHAN COMMERCIAL TRADING PRIVAOther non-institutions4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KUMAR TIBREWAL (HUF)Other non-institutions2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UMASHANKAR BERIWALA (HUF)Other non-institutions1.87%1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SAINT CAPITAL FUND 2.53%, −0.05 pts; COEUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND 3.78%, +0.02 pts; MINT FOCUSED GROWTH FUND PCC- CELL 1 1.45%, +0.01 pts