Aban Offshore logo

Aban Offshore shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ABANBSE: 523204OilSmall Cap

Aban Offshore Limited · Formerly Aban Loyd Chiles Offshore · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1988 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹13.94down ₹0.28 (1.97%)BSE ₹13.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹14.22.

28 Oct: open ₹13.94, high ₹13.94, low ₹13.94

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹12.89Low, 10 Jul 2026₹42.09High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹81 Cr2,820th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
6,989

Aban Offshore's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aban Offshore, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others53.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
53.95%0.01%46.00%0.05%53.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.83%46.71%46.61%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%
Indian promoters32.56%32.44%32.34%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%31.73%
Foreign promoters14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%
53.17%53.29%53.39%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares25.04%21.28%21.32%21.60%21.60%4.47%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%19.37%
Shares in issue5,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,3235,83,65,323
Shares locked in40,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,00015,00,0006,10,000–––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in40,00,00040,00,00040,00,00040,00,00015,00,0006,10,000–––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aban Offshore shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,53,586Dec 161,52,761Mar 171,51,344Jun 171,48,051Sep 171,40,109Dec 171,41,979Mar 181,41,222Jun 181,38,830Sep 181,38,285Dec 181,36,292Mar 191,33,319Jun 191,32,344Sep 191,30,205Dec 191,28,160Mar 201,27,035Jun 201,25,325Sep 201,21,600Dec 201,18,705Mar 211,17,111Jun 211,17,529Sep 211,16,303Dec 211,15,086Mar 221,15,020Jun 221,12,994Sep 221,10,255Dec 221,08,202Mar 231,06,224Jun 231,04,222Sep 231,02,027Dec 231,01,568Mar 2498,359Jun 2495,600Sep 2494,999Dec 2494,631Mar 2594,335Jun 2593,386Sep 2592,706Dec 2593,481Mar 2693,148Jun 2692,461Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,53,5861,52,7611,51,3441,48,0511,40,1091,41,9791,41,2221,38,8301,38,2851,36,2921,33,3191,32,3441,30,2051,28,1601,27,0351,25,3251,21,6001,18,7051,17,1111,17,5291,16,3031,15,0861,15,0201,12,9941,10,2551,08,2021,06,2241,04,2221,02,0271,01,56898,35995,60094,99994,63194,33593,38692,70693,48193,14892,461
7776666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6665555555555555555555555555555555555555
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,53,5791,52,7541,51,3371,48,0451,40,1031,41,9731,41,2161,38,8241,38,2791,36,2861,33,3131,32,3381,30,1991,28,1541,27,0291,25,3191,21,5941,18,6991,17,1051,17,5231,16,2971,15,0801,15,0141,12,9881,10,2491,08,1961,06,2181,04,2161,02,0211,01,56298,35395,59494,99394,62594,32993,38092,70093,47593,14292,455
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aban Offshore promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INDIA OFFSHORE INC, 14.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INDIA OFFSHORE INCForeign companies and others14.27%83,28,7500.00%
ABAN INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.69%56,53,07070.76%
REJI ABRAHAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.64%56,27,84021.32%
DEEPA REJI ABRAHAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.92%40,38,5000.00%
SALEY ABRAHAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.70%21,58,0000.00%
ABAN VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.78%10,40,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Aban Offshore, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection fundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––
PANNA LAL BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.89%1.95%1.12%2.35%2.19%––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND nPROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY nMINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%–1.17%–1.17%–1.16%1.16%––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF nINDIAOther financial institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%––1.71%1.71%1.71%–––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND nPROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––1.16%––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.71%–––––1.71%1.71%––––––––––
Investor Education and nProtection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks2.23%2.23%––––2.23%2.23%–––––2.19%––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA P& GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–2.19%2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA P&GS GUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––2.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GIRISH KUMAR SHARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.